District 42 Little League teams keep finding a way to win

SWEETWATER VALLEY IS GIANT IN 2022 TOURNAMENT OF CHAMPIONS PLAY WITH FOUR DIVISION TITLES

0
611
This year’s California District 42 Tournament of Champions included age groups starting at 6U and going up through 12U, creating a competitive baseball environment for players of all sizes and ability levels. Photo by Jon Bigornia

California District 42 Little League has been serving South County communities for more than a half century with a lot of history behind it.

South Bay Little League recorded a runner-up finish in the 1982 Little League World Series West Region tournament.

Park View Little League’s Blue Bombers won the 2009 LLWS title while Eastlake Little League’s Golden Boys recorded a runner-up finish in the 2013 late summer classic as United State Division champions.

Sweetwater Valley Little League placed third in the U.S. bracket in 2015 while Park View made a return visit to South Williamsport, Pa., the following year.

El Cajon’s Northern Little League (now Fletcher Hills) became the first California-based team to win the coveted Little League World Series title, that coming in 1961.

Northern La Mesa Little League (1957) and El Cajon Western Little League (1977) both recorded runner-up finishes while representing East County.

Southern California ranks second with the most LLWS championships since the tournament started in 1947 with six behind leader Taiwan (17).

The Little League organization itself was founded in 1939 and is the world’s largest organized youth sports program with millions of players and more than one million adult volunteers in every U.S. state and more than 80 countries.

The organization, which has since grown to include softball, currently manages seven World Series events — four in baseball and three in softball.

California District 42 Little League today includes nine leagues: Chula Vista American, Chula Vista National, Eastlake, Imperial Beach, Luckie Waller, Park View, South Bay, Southwest and Sweetwater Valley.

The geography makes for some great neighborhood rivalries.

Post-season play is divided into the annual Tournament of Champions and All-Star tournaments, which lead to World Series events.

TOC championship games in the 6U, 7U, 8U, Minor and Major, divisions wrapped up last Saturday at Sweetwater Valley Little League.

Sweetwater Valley captured championship titles in four of the five age divisions: 6U, 7U, 8U and Major.

Park View won the Minor Division TOC title.

Photos by Jon Bigornia

District administrator Ernie Lucero said this year’s TOC tournament concluded with “some exiting summertime Little League baseball.”

“We thank league presidents Carlos Lee (Southwest), Troy Hunsburger (South Bay), David Ovadia (Eastlake), Vern Pendergraft (Imperial Beach) and Arturo Maldonado (Sweetwater Valley), along with their board of directors and all their volunteers, for their hospitality in hosting the TOC games.

“Thanks also to all the leagues’ players, managers, coaches and fans who participated and attended District 42 TOC games. Parents, grandparents, relatives and other family members were in attendance and engaged watching their little ones play ball. This year we welcomed a record number of attendees to all our fields in District 42. It was a great excuse to watch Little League baseball, and for us adults to see old and new friends, neighbors and relatives. This kind of activity is an opportunity for the community to come together and enjoy a favorite all-American pastime.”

Eight teams participated in the 6U division TOC bracket: South Bay, Imperial Beach, Chula Vista American, Southwest, Sweetwater Valley, Eastlake, Park View and Luckie Waller.

Sweetwater Valley topped Chula Vista American, 7-1, and Park View defeated Imperial Beach, 4-1, in semifinal games.

Sweetwater Valley shut out Park View, 13-0, in last Saturday’s championship contest.
Seven teams participated in the 7U TOC bracket: Sweetwater Valley, Chula Vista National, Chula Vista American, Park View, Eastlake, South Bay and Imperial Beach.

Eastlake defeated Imperial Beach, 9-4, while Sweetewater Valley clipped Chula Vista American, 4-1, in semifinal games.

Sweetwater Valley defeated Eastlake by a 12-5 score in the ensuing championship game.
Seven teams participated in the 8U TOC bracket: Eastlake, Chula Vista American, Park View, South Bay, Sweetwater Valley, Imperial Beach and Southwest.

Sweetwater Valley topped South Bay, 13-1, while Eastlake outlasted Park View, 8-5, in semifinal games.

Sweetwater Valley blanked Eastlake, 10-0, in the final.

Nine teams participated in the Minor Division TOC bracket: Imperial Beach, Luckie Waller, Chula Vista American, Eastlake, Sweetwater Valley, Southwest, Park View, Chula Vista National and South Bay.

Semifinal winners included Park View (12-6 over Sweetwater Valley) and Chula Vista American (17-2 over South Bay).

Park View slipped past Chula Vista American, 4-3, to win the division championship.
Eight teams participated in the Major Division TOC bracket: South Bay, Luckie Waller, Sweetwater Valley, Imperial Beach, Park View, Chula Vista American, Eastlake and Southwest.

Sweetwater defeated Eastlake, 7-3, while Park View defeated Imperial Beach, 11-5, in semifinal games.

Sweetwater Valley came out victorious, 7-4, over Park View in the championship finale.

6U Division Tournament of Champions – Sweetwater Valley Little League. Photo by Jon Bigornia
7U Division Tournament of Champions – Sweetwater Valley Little League. Photo by Jon Bigornia
8U Division Tournament of Champions – Sweetwater Valley Little League. Photo by Jon Bigornia
Minor Division Tournament of Champions – Park View Little League. Photo by Jon Bigornia
Major Division Tournament of Champions – Sweetwater Valley Little League. Photo by Jon Bigornia

All-Stars champions
All-star tournament play started last Friday in the Intermediate Division and last Saturday in the Senior Division while play in the 10U, 11U and 12U divisions starts this Saturday.
Eastlake, Sweetwater Valley and Park View little leagues will co-host the 10U and 12U tournaments while Sweetwater Valley and Park View will co-host the 11U tournament.

The Junior Division all-star tournament is scheduled July 6-10 at Sweetwater Valley and Park View little leagues.

District 42 all-star champions advance to California Section 7 tournament play in six divisions: 10U, 11U, 12U, Intermediate, Junior and Senior levels.

The 10U and 11U divisions both end at state level while the 12U Division extends all the way to the iconic Little League World Series Aug. 17-28 in South Williamsport, Pa.
The Intermediate, Junior and Senior divisions also have national championship tournaments.

The Intermediate Division World Series is scheduled July 31 to Aug.7 in Livermore. The Junior Division World Series is scheduled Aug. 14-21 in Taylor. Mich. The Senior Division World Series is scheduled July 30 to Aug. 6 in Easley, S.C.

Lucero suggested it could be another exciting ride this summer for area all-star teams.

“This year the all-star games of all our teams in District 42 promise to be very competitive,” he said. “We hope these games are the beginning to hopefully a final destination — the World Series in Williamsport, Pa, for our Little League Division (12s). For our Intermediate, Junior, and Senior divisions, the road to the World Series will be to different parts of the United States. The hopeful final destination for our 10s and 11s all-star divisions will be the Southern California championship games.

“For the 10s, the best part is that the championship games will be held in our very own backyard at the Imperial Beach Little League fields. Little League officials and district administrators in Southern California love the IB setting, playing under the lights and going to the beach between games. This is a perfect opportunity for the Imperial Beach Little League board of directors and city officials to show what a beautiful city they have to teams coming from outside of the San Diego region.”

The Big Show
The 2022 Little League World Series is set to return with a full participation field and fans after two years of not being able to hold events to full capacity because of the coronavirus pandemic.

This year also marks the 75th anniversary of the Little League Baseball World Series, squarely placing the long-held American tradition in the spotlight.

“We know how difficult these past two years have been, and continue to be, on our local leagues, players and families, but we are thrilled to welcome back fans and international teams at all seven divisions of our baseball and softball tournaments this summer,” Little League President and CEO Stephen D. Keener said.

“We are anticipating a more exciting tournament than ever with the celebration of the 75th Anniversary of the Little League Baseball World Series, the expansion of teams in Williamsport (baseball) and Greenville (softball), and the return of full competition at all seven of our divisions of play. We hope everyone has the opportunity to enjoy the World Series experience this summer with us, whether in person or watching at home with their family, and we look forward to writing a historic chapter in the Little League story.”

The 2021 LLWS only included only domestic United States teams in a 16-team qualification field.

Michigan’s Taylor North Little League defeated Ohio’s Hamilton West Side Little League, 5-2, to win last summer’s prize.

The 2022 LLWS field will feature an expanded bracket of 20 qualifiers — 10 each from the United States and international regions.

The U.S. field will increase from eight to 10 regional champions with the addition of the Metro Region (New York, New Jersey, Connecticut and Rhode Island) and Mountain Region (Montana, Wyoming, Nevada and Utah).

Previously, teams from the Metro Region competed as members of New England Region (Connecticut and Rhode Island) and Mid-Atlantic Region (New York, New Jersey) while teams from the Mountain Region formerly competed as members of the West Region (Nevada, Utah) and Northwest Region (Montana, Wyoming).

The Northwest Region now includes Alaska, Washington, Oregon and Idaho while the West Region now includes California (Northern and Southern teams), Arizona and Hawaii.

The New England Region now includes Vermont, New Hampshire, Massachusetts and Maine while the Mid-Atlantic Region now includes Pennsylvania, Maryland, Delaware and District of Columbia.

Other U.S. regions include Southwest, Midwest, Great Lakes and Southeast.

The international field will comprise eight regional champions, plus two additional regions on a rotating basis.

International regions include Asia-Pacific, Australia, Canada, Caribbean, Europe and Africa, Japan, Latin America and Mexico.

According to the international rotation plan, Panama and Puerto Rico will be included as standalone regions in 2022, Cuba and Panama in 2023 and Cuba and Puerto Rico in 2024.

Cuba will be included in the Caribbean Region in 2022, Puerto Rico will be included in the Caribbean Region in 2023 while Panama will be included in the Latin American Region in 2024.

The U.S. and international regions will each contribute one LLWS championship bracket qualifier and one consolation (third place game) qualifier.

 

LITTLE LEAGUE BASEBALL WORLD SERIES
UNITED STATES REGIONALS

Northwest Region
Alaska, Washington, Oregon, Idaho

West Region
Northern California, Southern California, Arizona, Hawaii

Mountain Region
Montana, Wyoming, Nevada, Utah

Southwest Region
Colorado, New Mexico, Oklahoma, Arkansas, Louisiana, Texas, Mississippi

Midwest Region
North Dakota, South Dakota, Nebraska, Kansas, Minnesota, Iowa, Missouri, Wisconsis

Great Lakes Region
Michigan, Illinois, Indiana, Ohio, Kentucky

Southeast Region
Tennessee, Alabama, Georgia, Florida, South Carolina, North Carolina, Virginia, West Virginia

Mid-Atlantic Region
Pennsylvania, Maryland, Delaware, District of Columbia

Metro Region
New York, New Jersey, Connecticut, Rhode Island

New England Region
Vermont, New Hampshire, Massachusetts, Maine

International Regions
•Asia-Pacific Region
•Australia Region
•Canada Region
•Caribbean Region
•Europe and Africa Region
•Japan Region
•Latin America Region
•Mexico Region

 

 

CALIFORNIA DISTRICT 42 LITTLE LEAGUE
2022 TOURNAMENT OF CHAMPIONS

6U DIVISION

Pool Play
Saturday, June 18
South Bay 4, Imperial Beach 3
Chula Vista American 4, Southwest 1
Sweetwater Valley 16, Eastlake 0
Park View 1, Luckie Waller 0

Monday, June 20
Eastlake 14, Luckie Waller 4
Park View 10, Chula Vista American 8

Tuesday, June 21
Imperial Beach 6, Southwest 3
Sweetwater Valley 15, South Bay 5

Semifinals
Thursday, June 23
Sweetwater Valley 7, Chula Vista American 1
Park View 14, Imperial Beach 1

Championship Game
Saturday, June 25
Sweetwater 13, Park View 0

 

7U DIVISION

Pool Play
Saturday, June 18
Sweetwater Valley 16, Chula Vista National 0
Chula Vista American 9, Park View 8
Eastlake 15, South Bay 2

Monday, June 20
Imperial Beach 9, Chula Vista National 1
Sweetwater Valley 12, Park View 8

Tuesday, June 21
Eastlake 12, Imperial Beach 2

Wednesday, June 22
Chula Vista American 12, South Bay 9

Semifinals
Thursday, June 23
Eastlake 9, Imperial Beach 4
Sweetwater Valley 4, Chula Vista American 1

Championship Game
Saturday, June 25
Sweetwater Valley 12, Eastlake 5

 

8U DIVISION

Pool Play
Saturday, June 18
Eastlake 12, Chula Vista American 4
Park View 10, South Bay 1
Sweetwater Valley 16, Imperial Beach 0

Monday, June 20
Chula Vista American 7, Southwest 2
South Bay 13, Imperial Beach 2

Tuesday, June 21
Sweetwater Valley 16, Southwest 0

Wednesday, June 22
Eastlake 3, Park View 1

Semifinals
Thursday, June 23
Sweetwater Valley 13, South Bay 1
Eastlake 8, Park View 5

Championship Game
Saturday, June 25
Sweetwater Valley 10, Eastlake 0

 

MINOR DIVISION

Pool Play
Saturday, June 18
Imperial Beach 10, Luckie Waller 7
Chula Vista American 8, Eastlake 7
Sweetwater Valley 13, Southwest 0
Park View 13, Chula Vista National 3

Monday, June 20
South Bay 3, Chula Vista National 2
Eastlake 15, Imperial Beach 3

Tuesday, June 21
Sweetwater Valley 6, Park View 4
Chula Vista 10, Luckie Waller 0

Wednesday, June 22
South Bay 16, Southwest 4

Semifinals
Thursday, June 23
Park View 12, Sweetwater Valley 6
Chula Vista American 17, South Bay 2

Championship Game
Saturday, June 25
Park View 4, Chula Vista American 3

MAJOR DIVISION

Pool Play
Saturday, June 18
South Bay 5, Luckie Waller 2
Sweetwater Valley 5, Imperial Beach 0
Park View 7, Chula Vista American 5
Eastlake 13, Southwest 4

Monday, June 20
Southwest 4, Chula Vista American 1
Imperial Beach 13, Luckie Waller 3

Tuesday, June 21
Park View 7, South Bay 2
Eastlake 9, Sweetwater Valley 3

Semifinals
Thursday, June 23
Sweetwater Valley 7, Eastlake 3
Park View 11, Imperial Beach 5

Championship Game
Saturday, June 25
Sweetwater Valley 7, Park View 4

 

DISTRICT 42 ALL-STAR CHAMPIONS
Photos by Jon Bigornia

Intermediate Division Champions – Sweetwater Valley Little League
Senior Division Champions – Sweetwater Valley Little League

California District 42 Little League All-Star Tournaments

10U Division

Saturday, July 2
Eastlake Little League
Imperial Beach vs. Chula Vista American, 10 a.m.
South Bay vs. Eastlake, 1p.m.
Sweetwater Valley Little League
Chula Vista National vs. Park View, 10 a.m.
Luckie Waller vs. Sweetwater Valley, 1 p.m.

Sunday July 3
Eastlake Little League
Imperial Beach-Chula Vista American loser vs. South Bay-Eastlake loser, 11 a.m.
Sweetwater Valley Little League
Chula Vista National-Park View loser vs. Luckie Waller-Sweetwater Valley loser, 11 a.m.

Tuesday, July 5
Eastlake Little League
Imperial Beach-Chula Vista American winner vs. South Bay-Eastlake winner, 5:30 p.m.
Sweetwater Valley Little League
Chula Vista National-Park View winner vs. Luckie Waller-Sweetwater Valley winner, 5:30 p.m.

Wednesday, July 6
Eastlake Little League
Sweetwater Valley Little League
Elimination games, 5:30 p.m.

Thursday, July 7
Park View Little League
Winners bracket final, 5:30 p.m.
Sweetwater Valley Little League
Elimination game, 5:30 p.m.

Friday, July 8
Sweetwater Valley Little League
Elimination bracket final, 5:30 p.m.

Saturday, July 9
Park View Little League
Championship game, noon

Sunday, July 10
Park View Little League
If necessary, noon
Note: winner advances to Section 7 tournament hosted by District 41

 

11U Division

Saturday, July 2
Sweetwater Valley Little League
Park View vs. Eastlake, 9 a.m.
Sweetwater Valley vs. Chula Vista American, noon

Sunday, July 3
Sweetwater Valley Little League
Park View-Eastlake winner vs. Imperial Beach,11 a.m.

Tuesday, July 5
Sweetwater Valley Little League
Park View-Eastlake loser vs. Sweetwater Valley-Chula Vista American loser, 5:30 p.m.

Wednesday, July 6
Sweetwater Valley Little League
Elimination game, 5:30 p.m.

Thursday, July 7
Sweetwater Valley Little League
Winners bracket final, 5:30 p.m.

Friday, July 8
Sweetwater Valley Little League
Elimination bracket final, 5:30 p.m.

Saturday, July 9
Park View Little League
Championship game, 10:30 a.m.

Sunday, July 10
Park View Little League
If necessary, 10 a.m.
Note: winner advances to Section 7 tournament hosted by District 66

 

12U Division

Saturday, July 2
Sweetwater Valley Little League
Imperial Beach vs. South Bay, 10 a.m.
Sweetwater Valley vs. Luckie Waller, 1p.m.
Eastlake Little League
Chula Vista American vs. Park View, 10 a.m.
Southwest vs. Eastlake, 1 p.m.

Sunday, July 3
Sweetwater Valley Little League
Imperial Beach-South Bay loser vs. Sweetwater Valley-Luckie Waller loser, noon
Eastlake Little League
Chula Vista American-Park View loser vs. Southwest-Eastlake loser, noon

Tuesday, July 5
Sweetwater Valley Little League
Imperial Beach-South Bay winner vs. Sweetwater Valley-Luckie Waller winner, 5:30 p.m.
Eastlake Little League
Chula Vista American-Park View winner vs. Southwest-Eastlake winner, 5:30 p.m.

Wednesday, July 6
Sweetwater Valley Little League
Eastlake Little League
Elimination games, 5:30 p.m.

Thursday, July 7
Park View Little League
Winners bracket final, 5:30 p.m.
Sweetwater Valley Little League
Elimination game, 5:30 p.m.

Friday, July 8
Park View Little League
Elimination bracket final, 5:30 p.m.

Saturday, July 9
Park View Little League
Championship game, 2 p.m.

Sunday, July 10
Park View Little League
If necessary, 2 p.m.

 

Intermediate Division

Friday, June 24
Sweetwater Valley 11, Southwest 1
Eastlake 17, Imperial Beach 0

Saturday, June 25
Sweetwater Valley 15, Eastlake 2
Southwest 15, Imperial Beach 0

Sunday, June 26
Southwest 14, Eastlake 4

Monday, June 27
Championship game: Sweetwater Valley 10, Southwest 6
Note: winner advances to Section 7 tournament June 29 to July 1 hosted by California District 41 Jamul Little League

 

Junior Division

Wednesday, July 6
Eastlake vs. Sweetwater Valley

Thursday, July 7
Eastlake-Sweetwater Valley winner vs. Park View

Friday, July 8
Elimination game at Park View, 5 p.m.

Saturday, July 9
Championship game at Park View, 11 a.m.

Sunday, July 10
If necessary, 11 a.m.
Note: winner advances to Section 7 tournament hosted by District 66

 

Senior Division

Sweetwater Valley Little League
Saturday, June 25
Sweetwater Valley 9, Imperial Beach 5

Sunday, June 26
Imperial Beach 5, Sweetwater Valley 4

Monday, June 27
Championship game: Sweetwater Valley 5, Imperial Beach 4
Note: winner advances to Section 7 tournament July 1-6 hosted by District 66

 

Encanto Little League captured bragging rights to this year’s District 66 Junior Division Tournament of Champions. Photo courtesy California District 66 Little League

Road to the Little League World Series starts for California District 66 South County teams

California District 66 Little League has been serving the communities of San Diego, Spring Valley, Lemon Grove and National City since 2000.

Member leagues include Valley de Oro, Lemon Grove, Spring Valley, San Diego American, Las Palmas, Twin Hills and Encanto.

It makes for a relatively compact geographic group and some great neighborhood rivalries.
Post-season play is divided into the annual Tournament of Champions and All-Star tournaments.

TOC championship games in the Minor, Major and Junior divisions took place June 11.

Six teams participated in the Minor Division TOC: Spring Valley, Encanto, Las Palmas, Lemon Grove, San Diego American and Twin Hills. Spring Valley finished 2-0 while Encanto, Las Palmas and Lemon Grove were all 1-1. San Diego American and Twin Hills were both 0-1.

Spring Valley defeated Encanto, 4-3, in the championship game.

Five teams participated in the Major Division TOC: Lemon Grove, Encanto, Twin Hills, Las Palmas and Spring Valley. Lemon Grove finished 2-0 while Encanto and Twin Hills both finished 1-1. Las Palmas and Spring Valley both finished 0-1.

Lemon Grove defeated Encanto, 11-1, in the title game.

Four teams participated in the Junior Division TOC: Encanto, Lemon Grove, San Diego American and Spring Valley. Encanto finished 2-0 while Lemon Grove was 1-1. San Diego American and Spring Valley were both 0-1.

Encanto outlasted Lemon Grove, 12-10, in the championship game.

Road to the LLWS
All-star tournament play started June 18 and is scheduled to conclude by July 7-8 in five divisions: 10U, 11U, 12U, Junior and Senior.

District 66 all-star champions advance to California Section 7 tournament play.

The 10U and 11U divisions both end at state level while the 12U Division extends all the way to the iconic Little League World Series Aug. 17-28 in South Williamsport, Pa.

The Junior and Senior divisions also have national championship tournaments.

The Junior Division World Series is scheduled Aug. 14-21 in Taylor. Mich. The Senior Division World Series is scheduled July 30 to Aug. 6 in Easley, S.C.

Additionally, the Intermediate Division World Series is scheduled July 31 to Aug.7 in Livermore.

Next level
Sectional play matches divisional champions from District 66, District 41 (East County), District 42 (South County) and District 22 (Imperial Valley).

District 66 will host the 11U, 12U, Junior and Senior sectionals while District 41 will host the 10U and Intermediate sectionals.

Fletcher Hills Little League will host the 10U sectional July 16-20 between the four district winners. The Section 7 champion advances to the Southern California regional July 23 to Aug. 1 at Imperial Beach Little League.

Jamul Little League will host the Intermediate sectional June 29 through July 1. Two qualified teams — District 41 champion Singing Hills and District 42 champion Sweetwater Valley — will battle in a best-of-three finals tournament.

Sectional schedules for the 11U, 12U, Junior and Senior tournaments have yet to be posted.

For more information, visit the following website at https://californiad66llb.teampages.com.

 

California District 66 Tournament of Champions

Minor Division
Monday, June 6
Lemon Grove 9, San Diego American 8
Tuesday, June 7
Las Palmas 15, Twin Hills 8
Wednesday, June 8
Encanto 16, Lemon Grove 6
Thursday, June 9
Spring Valley 3, Las Palmas 2
Saturday, June 11
Championship: Spring Valley 4, Encanto 3

Major Division
Monday, June 6
Twin Hills 6, Las Palmas 5
Tuesday, June 7
Lemon Grove 4, Spring Valley 0
Wednesday, June 8
Encanto 13, Twin Hills 12
Saturday, June 11
Championship: Lemon Grove 11, Encanto 1

Junior Division
Monday, June 6
Encanto 14, San Diego American 6
Tuesday, June 7
Lemon Grove 4, Spring Valley 3
Saturday, June 11
Championship: Encanto 12, Lemon Grove 10

 

California District 66 All-Star Tournaments

10U Division
Saturday, June 18
Encanto 6, Las Palmas 5
Lemon Grove 18, Twin Hills 6
Spring Valley 18, San Diego American 3

Tuesday, June 21
Las Palmas 14, San Diego American 3

Wednesday, June 22
Valley deo Oro 19, Twin Hills 18

Thursday, June 23
Spring Valley 9, Encanto 3

Saturday, June 25
Las Palmas 11, Spring Valley 9
Encanto 7, San Diego American 2

Tuesday, June 28
Encanto 21, Valley de Oro 2

Wednesday, June 29
Las Palmas 10, Lemon Grove 0

11U Division
Saturday, June 18
Lemon Grove 6, Valley de Oro 1
Spring Valley 19, San Diego American 3

Wednesday, June 22
Spring Valley 8, Valley de Oro 4

Thursday, June 23
Lemon Grove 10, San Diego American 0

Saturday, June 25
Lemon Grove 12, Spring Valley 6
Valley de Oro 10, San Diego American 4

Tuesday, June 28
Lemon Grove 13, San Diego American 0

Wednesday, June 29
Spring Valley at Valley de Oro

12U Division
Spring Valley Little League
Saturday, June 18
Las Palmas 8, Lemon Grove 5
Spring Valley 12, Encanto 1

Tuesday, June 21
Valley de Oro 10, Las Palmas 0

Wednesday, June 22
Twin Hills 10, Encanto 2

Saturday, June 25
Spring Valley 8, Twin Hills 3
Valley de Oro 10, Lemon Grove 2

Monday, June 27
Lemon Grove 13, Encanto 12

Tuesday, June 28
Valley de Oro 8, Twins Hills 0

Wednesday, June 29
Spring Valley 11, Las Palmas 1

Saturday, July 2
Teams TBA at 3 p.m. and 6 p.m.

Tuesday, July 5
Teams TBA, 6 p.m.

Thursday, July 7
Championship game, 6 p.m.

Friday, July 8
If necessary, teams TBA, 6 p.m.

Senior Division
Monday, June 20
Lemon Grove 5, Encanto 2

Wednesday, June 22
Spring Valley 11, Lemon Grove 3

Thursday, June 24
Lemon Grove 10, Encanto 9

Saturday, June 25
Spring Valley 14, Lemon Grove 6

 

California Section 7 All-Star Tournaments

Intermediate Division
Jamul Little League
Wednesday, June 29
Sweetwater Valley 18, Singing Hills 0

Thursday, June 30
Singing Hills vs. Sweetwater Valley

Friday, July 1
If necessary, 5 p.m.

District 42 Little League teams keep finding a way to win