Political picture clearing as early votes come in

Updated Nov. 15. Results will be updated as they become available from the San Diego County Registrar of Voters.

0
434

CITY OF CHULA VISTA

DISTRICT 3

Chula Vista Councilman Steve Padilla wasted no time in declaring victory over challenger Henry Martinez after the first round of ballots was counted.

PADILLA, Steve: 19,307
MARTINEZ II, Henry A.: 14,981

DISTRICT 4

CARDENAS, Andrea: 12,147
DIAZ, Mike: 11,196

CITY OF NATIONAL CITY

(Top 2)

CITY COUNCIL

RODRIGUEZ, Jose: 7,680

At this time National City Councilman Jerry Cano looks to be on his way out…

BUSH, Marcus: 6,559

DELOS SANTOS, Lorna: 4,301

YAMANE,Ditas: 3,635

CANO, Jerry: 2,624

QUINTERO, Gonzalo Jesus: 2,269

PEREZ, Daniel: 1,592

CITY CLERK

MOLINA, Luz: 9,563
ALVARADO, Javier: 7,794

CITY TREASURER
BEAUCHAMP, R. Mitchell: 15,865

COUNTY BOARD OF
SUPERVISORS

Marcus Bush appears to be on his way in to National City Hall.

DISTRICT 1

VARGAS, Nora: 131,329
HUESO, Ben: 100,829

STATE ASSEMBLY

DISTRICT 79

WEBER, Shirley: 147,636
MOORE, John: 78,177

DISTRICT 80

GONZALEZ, Lorena: 121,270
VOGEL, John: 48,231

HOUSE OF
REPRESENTATIVES

DISTRICT 51
(San Diego County votes only)

VARGAS, Juan: 130,305
HIDALGO, Juan M.: 56,521

DISTRICT 53

JACOBS, Sara: 198,781

Sara Jacobs is on her way to Capitol Hill.

GOMEZ, Georgette:135,251

SUPERIOR COURT

Office 30

NADER, Tim: 715,959
STARITA, Paul: 633,198

COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION

District 2

GONZALEZ, Guadalupe: 159,957
RODRIGUEZ, Tamara S.: 74,723

SOUTHWESTERN COMMUNITY COLLEGE DISTRICT GOVERNING BOARD

Seat 3

ALCANTAR, Roberto: 118,897
MCLEROY, William “Bud”: 75,620

SWEETWATER UNION HIGH SCHOOL DISTRICT GOVERNING BOARD

SEAT 2
ARANCIBIA, Adrian: 19,277

Adrian Arancibia will probably be the new face in the hall at Sweetwater Union High School District School Board.

LOPEZ, Cindy: 14,920
SMITH, Sandra “Sandi”: 7,004

CHULA VISTA
ELEMENTARY SCHOOL DISTRICT GOVERNING BOARD

Seat 2

UGARTE, Lucy: 50,373
FARIAS, Armando: 36,070
RAMOS, Famela: 33,528
VALDEZ, Richard “Rick”: 10,317

Seat 4

BISHOP, Kate: 66,043

WOLF, Doug: 37,512

HUMPHREY, LAURIE: 25,924

NATIONAL SCHOOL DISTRICT BOARD MEMBER

(Top 2)

GATES, Michelle: 8,583

, Rocina: 5,581

AVALOS, Barbara Ann: 5,365

GOMEZ, Zachary Francisco: 4,100

CLAPPER, Brian: 3,326

SOUTH BAY IRRIGATION DISTRICT
Seat 2

MARTINEZ-PEREZ, Paulina: 6,099
CERDA, José F.: 2,505

Seat 5
CALDERON Scott, Josie L.: 6,473
ZAMUDIO, Ernesto Leyvas: 4,448

OTAY WATER DISTRICT

Seat 2
KEYES, Ryan: 5,776

THOMPSON, Mitchell Espinoza: 5,435

MUÑOZ, Jerry: 4,229

Seat 4

LOPEZ, Jose A.: 8,380

Incumbent Hector Gastelum is losing.

GASTELUM, Hector Raul: 5,756

MONACO, Michael: 2,479

MALLEN, Patricia: 2,320

Seat 5

ROBAK, Mark:13,733
KEAN-AYUB, Nadia: 7,566

Political picture clearing as early votes come in