[x]close

use comma(,) if mutliple email addresses i.e(friend@domain.com, friend2@domain.com)

Titans, Mustangs score dual meet split in high-end track meet Phillip Brents | Sat, Apr 12 2014 01:00 AM

Talent — quite a bit of it, in fact — was put on parade during Thursday’s Mesa League dual track and field meet between the host Eastlake Titans and Otay Ranch Mustangs, traditionally two of the stronger teams in the Metro Conference.

The Eastlake girls team grabbed last year’s league championship with a win at Otay Ranch; the visiting Mustangs returned the favor this year with a closely-fought 75-60 victory.

The Titan boys squad flexed its collective muscle – and unleashed its speed – in claiming a decisive 92-35 win.

“So far, so good — I’m very proud of the team,” EHS coach David Koopman said.

Veteran Otay Ranch coach Ian Cumming also heaped praise on his team – and not just the winning girls squad.

“Eastlake is a little younger than last year and we’re a whole lot younger,” Cumming noted. “We expect to get better and better as the season goes on. We’ve had some great teams in the past in terms of talent but this may be the best in terms of people.”

Koopman noted several highlights for his squad:

Returning state qualifier Wes Braddock won both his individual events (155-11discus throw and 54-2 in the shot put) while Shane Martin scored an impressive triple in winning the 110-meter high hurdles (14.12), triple jump (41-11) and high jump (tied with teammate Isiah Olave at 5-8).

Olave, seeing his first action of the season on the track oval, helped steal the spotlight by turning in three wins. He anchored the Titans’ victorious 4x100 relay (45.36), then captured the top time in the 100 dash (10.73) while tying for the top height in the high jump.

Not to be undone, Oliver Abundez matched Olave and Martin with three wins on the afternoon. He set personal bests in both the 1600 run (4:25) and 800 run (1:59) while anchoring Eastlake’s 4x400 relay to a season-best time of 3:35.90. Abundez motored from third to first in the half-mile race over the last 100 meters to score the dramatic win.

Joining Abundez on the 4x400 team were Jake Barr, Austin Gurule and Jorge Gil.

Eastlake’s victorious 4x100 unit included Olave, Markeese Spence, Brandon Moreno and Jermaine Peacock.

Peacock went on to win the long jump with a mark of 19-8 while the Titans also captured the top time in the 300 intermediate hurdles (43.48).

The hand-time by Martin in the high hurdles was one of the fastest in the section this season.

Kenny Baumgardner cleared 11-0 to win the boys pole vault competition while teammates Samuel Stephens (53.47, 400 dash), Jacob Hoffer (23.70, 200 dash) and Alexis Hernandez (10:12.13, 3200 run) also captured first-place finishes for Otay Ranch.

On the girls side for the Mustangs, Monique Anguiano led the charge with first-place individual finishes in the 800 run (2:27.64) and 1600 run (5:32.97) while teammate Dona Stephens scored first-place finishes in both the 200 dash (26.16) and 400 dash (1:00.85).

Also for the Mustangs, Isabelle Merlin recorded top times in both the 100 low hurdles (18.33) and 300 hurdles (51.34) to brace Otay Ranch’s winning effort while freshman Eyra Alfaro timed 11:56.90 to win the 3200 run.

Stephens also ran a leg on the team’s victorious 4x100 relay unit.

In field events, Kara Abshier (30-7, shot put),  Hannah Moss (9-6, pole vault) and Ainara Manlutac (35-4, triple jump) all led the visitors with first-place marks.

Johnna Noiseaux highlighted Eastlake's event winners with victories in the 100 dash (12.61) and long jump (16-2.5). The Titan girls also took first-place honors in the discus throw (96-3), high jump and 4x400 relay (4:13.28).


Mesa League
Track and Field


Boys Result
Eastlake 92, Otay Ranch 35
Running Events

4x100: 1. Eastlake (Moreno, Spence, Peacock, Olave) 45.36; 2. Otay Ranch (Cosio, Montgomery, Stephens, Hoffer) 45.62
1600: 1. Abundez (EL) 4:25; 2. Thomas (OR) 4:31; 3. Correa (EL) 4:32
110 high hurdles: 1. Martin (EL) 14.12; 2. Gray (EL) 15.6; 3. Park (EL) 17.71
400: 1. Stephens (OR) 53.47; 2. Gurule (EL) 53.90; 3. Gil (EL) 55.01
100: 1. Olave (EL) 10.73; 2. Spence (EL) 11.46; 3. Moreno (EL) 11.51
800: 1. Abundez (EL) 1:59; 2. Thomas (OR) 2:07; 3. Barr (EL) 2:04
300 intermediate hurdles: 1. Young (EL) 43.49; 2. Park (EL) 43.66; 3. Mestre (OR) 49.61
200:  1. Hoffer (OR) 23.70; 2. Moreno (EL) 23.85; 3. Martin (EL) 24.78
3200: 1. Hernandez (OR) 10:09; 2. Williams (EL) 10:22; 3. Correa (EL) 10:26
4x400: 1. Eastlake (Barr. Gurule, Gil, Abundez) 3:35.90; 2. Otay Ranch (Stephens, Patricio, Cosio, Thomas) 3:39.65

Field Events
Long jump:
1. Peacock (EL) 19-8; 2. Knounchanh (OR) 19-2; 3. Dueitt (EL) 18-7
Discus throw: 1. Braddock (EL) 155-11; 2. Hudson (OR) 128-2; 3. McCown (EL) 119-9
Shot put: 1. Braddock (EL) 54-2; 2. Buelna (OR) 44-0; 3. Sweat (EL) 42-10
Triple jump: 1. Martin (EL) 41-11; 2. Knounchanh (OR) 39-11; 3. Peacock (EL) 39-10
High jump: 1. (tie) Olave (EL), Martin (EL) 5-8; 3. Knounchanh (OR) 5-8
Pole vault: 1. Baumgardner (OR) 11-0; 2. Burnett (OR) 10-6


Girls result
Otay Ranch 75, Eastlake 60
Running Events
4x100:
1. Otay Ranch (Judge, Emerson, Stephens, Logan) 50.88; 2. Eastlake NT
1600: 1. Anguiano (OR) 5:32; 2. Vasquez (EL) 5:40; 3. Huerta (OR) 5:52
100 hurdles: 1. Merlin (OR) 18.33; 2. Medina (EL) 19.01; 3. Wang (OR) 19:35
400: 1. Stephens (OR) 1:00.85; 2. Sainz (EL) 1:01; 3. Villalobos (EL) 1:07.59
100: 1. Noiseaux (EL) 12.61; 2. Carter (EL) 12.62; 3. Emerson (OR) 12.99
800: 1. Anguiano (OR) 2:27; 2. Vasquez (EL) 2:29; 3. Gatlin (EL) 2:30
300 hurdles: 1. Merlin (OR) 51.34; 2. Medina (EL) 51.35; 4. Wang (OR) 51.90
200: 1. Stephens (OR) 26:16; 2. Carter (EL) 27.13; 3. Judge (OR) 27.88
3200: 1. Alfaro (OR) NT; 2. Moreno (OR) NT; 3. Vasquez (EL) NT
4x400: 1. Eastlake (Vera, Gatlin, Sainz, Villalobos) 4:13.28; 2. Otay Ranch (Anguiano, Ortiz, Langlais, Wang) 4:25.00

Field Events
Discus throw:
1. Meegan (EL) 96-3; 2. Lerma (EL) 91-2; 3. Adame (EL) 84-0
Long jump: 1. Noiseaux (EL) 16-2.5; 2. Logan (OR) 15-5.5; 3. Stephens (OR) 15-3
Shot put: 1. Abshier (OR) 30-7; 2. Angerstein (OR) 29-5.5; 3. Boyd (OR) 29-4
Triple jump: 1. Manlutac (OR) 35-4; 2. Noiseaux (EL) 35-0.5; 3. Logan (OR) 33-5
High jump: 1. Gray (EL) N/A; 2. Vanhook (EL) N/A; 3. Robinson (EL) N/A
Pole vault: 1. Moss (OR) 9-6

Sports Photo Gallery
Rate This Article 0 vote(s)
Average Vote 0/5
Leave Comment
Name
Email

(will not be published)

Comment(s)

The Star-News | 296 3rd Ave., Chula Vista, CA 91910 | Phone: 619-427-3000 | Fax: 619-426-6346 | info@thestarnews.com| Site Feedback| Corporate