[x]close

use comma(,) if mutliple email addresses i.e(friend@domain.com, friend2@domain.com)

Sweetwater Valley Little League 12U All-Stars prove best at Section 7 championships Phillip Brents | Fri, Jul 18 2014 06:57 PM

Park View had its vaunted Blue Bombers and Eastlake had its California Golden Boys both reach for immortality at the Little League World Series.

But what to call Sweetwater Valley’s newly-minted California Section 7 champions? How about the Bonita Blasters for lack of a better word choice?

Certainly, the District 42 champions earned that moniker after sending balls flying over the fence in routine fashion while blasting their way to this year’s section title.

Sweetwater Valley nailed down this year’s section championship on Tuesday with a 14-2 win over District 22 champion Brawley at the Sweetwater Valley Little League complex.

Previously, Sweetwater Valley bombed Rancho San Diego by a score of 16-2 in the teams’ tournament opener last Saturday and tacked on a 13-4 victory against Brawley the following day in a winners bracket contest.

All totaled, Sweetwater Valley amassed 42 hits and 43 runs in the three games.

Those are prolific numbers at any level.

But it just appears par for the course for this group of high achievers, many of whom have played together since the start of the district’s 8U Tournament of Champions division.

The group is currently on a string of three consecutive district championships and two section titles.

Eight of the players on this year’s 12U SVLL all-star team were members of last year’s district and section championship 11U all-star squad.

“I’ve coached the majority of these kids on our travel ball team, so I know them inside and out,” Sweetwater Valley manager Ward Lannom explained. “We don’t have the dominant pitching that some of the other teams have but we have good overall pitching and we can hit the ball and play good defense. I tell the kids that good things will happen if we can out-hit the other team.”

Sweetwater Valley rapped out 14 hits in Tuesday’s championship game victory. Carlos Michel, Jordan Thompson and Jake Rose each slammed home runs, and starting pitcher Wyatt Lannom struck out nine batters and allowed three hits in five innings of work in the run-rule contest.

The younger Lannom tossed 55 pitches in the five frames. “That’s 11 pitches per inning,” the elder Lannom noted. “He did well.”

Wyatt Lannom also picked up the win in the team’s opening game against Rancho SD. He struck out nine and gave up three hits. He pitched all but two outs in the game after reaching the 50-pitch count.

Chris Miranda went three innings with four strikeouts in the first game against Brawley, with Michel and Thompson closing out the game in relief.

The District 42 champs blasted four home runs against RSD, including a grand slam by Wyatt Lannom. Miranda, Thompson and Kaden Nichols also hit homers.

Cruise control
Brawley defeated Rancho San Diego, 7-3, in Monday’s challenger bracket final to draw a championship rematch with Sweetwater Valley. But 14 hits and 14 runs later, it was Sweetwater Valley emerging victorious with its second championship banner of summer all-star tournament play.

Sweetwater Valley defeated Eastlake, 13-1, to win the District 42 championship on July 6. In four district games, Sweetwater Valley out-scored its opponents 52-9.

Including the team’s prolific 43-8 run-scoring differential in section play, Sweetwater Valley has outscored its opponents by a whopping 95-17 margin and out-hit its foes 99-33 in fashioning its rather sharp 7-0 post-season record.

Up next is this weekend’s Southern California-South Sub-Division III tournament at Fletcher Hills Little League.

Sweetwater Valley will open play Sunday at 6:30 p.m. against the winner of Saturday’s contest pitting the Section 9 and Section 10 champions.

Despite run-ruling its opponents in four of its seven games so far, Ward Lannom said the road to Williamsport, Pa., only “gets tougher.”

“Those are two very dominant teams,” the SVLL manager noted. “We’ll have to have good pitching and good defense. Our goal is to out-hit the other team.”

If they can do that, good things could happen.

 

 

California Section 7 Championship Tournaments

10U Division
(Host: District 22/El Centro)
Friday, July 11

Chula Vista American (District 42) 10, Fletcher Hills (District 41) 0
Brawley (District 22) 10, Las Palmas (District 66) 9

Saturday, July 12
Chula Vista American (District 42) 12, Brawley (District 22) 1
Fletcher Hills (District 41) 11, Las Palmas (District 66) 0

Sunday, July 13
Fletcher Hills (District 41) defeated Brawley (District 22), score unavailable

Monday, July 14
Fletcher Hills (District 41) 5, Chula Vista American (District 42)4

Tuesday, July 15
Championship game

Chula Vista American (District 42) 7, Fletcher Hills (District 41) 6 (7 innings)
Note: Chula Vista American wins section championship


11U Division
(Hosted by District 66/Spring Valley)
Friday, July 11

Sweetwater Valley (District 42) 11, Lemon Grove (District 66) 1
Rancho San Diego (District 41) 16, Imperial (District 22) 1

Saturday, July 12

Sweetwater Valley (District 42) 18, Rancho San Diego (District 41) 1
Imperial (District 22) 17, Lemon Grove (District 66) 6

Sunday, July 13
Challenger Bracket Final

Rancho San Diego (District 41) 20, Imperial (District 22) 3

Monday, July 14
Championship game

Sweetwater Valley (District 42) 15, Rancho San Diego (District 41) 5
Note: Sweetwater Valley wins section championship


12U Division
(Host: District 42/Sweetwater Valley)
Saturday, July 12

Sweetwater Valley (District 42) 16, Rancho San Diego (District 41) 2
Brawley (District 22) 11, Lemon Grove (District 66) 5

Sunday, July 13

Sweetwater Valley (District 42) 13, Brawley (District 22) 4
Rancho San Diego (District 41) 14, Lemon Grove (District 66) 3

Monday, July 14
Challenger Bracket Final

Brawley (District 22) 7, Rancho San Diego (District 41) 3

Tuesday, July 15
Championship game

Sweetwater Valley (District 42) 14,. Brawley (District 22) 2
Note: Sweetwater Valley wins Section 7 championship


Junior Division
(Host: District 41/United Santee)
Saturday, July 12

Rancho Jamul (District 41) 12, Eastlake (District 42) 2

Sunday, July 13
Spring Valley (District 66) defeated Eastlake (District 42), score unavailable
Brawley (District 22) 7, Rancho Jamul (District 41) 5

Monday, July 14
Challenger Bracket Final

Spring Valley (District 66) defeated Rancho Jamul (District 41), score unavailable

Tuesday, July 15
Championship game

Brawley (District 22) defeated Spring Valley (District 66), score not available


Senior Division
(Host: District 66/Spring Valley)
Friday, July 11

Luckie Waller (District 42) 5, Spring Valley (District 66) 1

Saturday, July 12
Spring Valley (District 66) 15, Luckie Waller (District 42) 4

Monday, July 14
Championship game

Spring Valley (District 66) 15, Luckie Waller (District 42) 12
Note: Spring Valley wins section championship


Southern California-South
Sub-Division III Schedule


10U Division
Site: Imperial Beach Little League
Dates: July 18-24

11U Division
Site: Chollas Lake Little League
Dates: July 19-24

12U Division
Site: Fletcher Hills Little League
Dates: July 19-24

Junior Division
Site: Rancho Peñasquitos  Little League
Dates: July 19-23

Senior Division
Site: Spring Valley Little League
Dates: July 19-23

 

Little League
Parade of Champions


District 42 Champions

10U Division: Chula Vista American
11U Division: Sweetwater Valley
12U Division: Sweetwater Valley
Junior Division: Eastlake
Senior Division: Luckie Waller

District 66 Champions
10U Division: Las Palmas 
11U Division: Lemon Grove
12U Division: Lemon Grove 
Junior Division: Spring Valley 
Senior Division: Spring Valley  
  
District 41 Champions
10U Division: Fletcher Hills
11U Division: Rancho San Diego
12U Division: Rancho San Diego
Junior Division: Rancho Jamul

District 22 Champions
10U Division: Brawley
11U Division: Imperial
12U Division: Brawley
Junior Division: Brawley

Section 7 Champions

10U Division: Chula Vista American
11U Division: Sweetwater Valley
12U Division: Sweetwater Valley
Junior Division: Brawley
Senior Division: Spring Valley

Keep up to date!

District 42 website: www.eteamz.com/cad42/

 


 

Southern California-South Sub-Division III Championship

10U Division
Host: Imperial Beach Little League

Friday, July 18

Ocean View (District 62) 13, Newmark (District 43) 3

Saturday, July 19
Ocean View (District 62) 7, Chula Vista American (District 42) 4
Encinitas (District 31) 13, Yucaipa National (District 58) 0

Sunday, July 20

Nemark (District 43) 4, Yucaipa National (District 58) 0
Ocean View (District 62) 5, Encinitas (District 31) 1

Monday, July 21
Elimination game: Newmark (District 43) 8, Chula Vista American (District 42) 7
Chula Vista American eliminated from tournament



11U Division
Host: Chollas Lake Little League

Saturday, July 19

Sweetwater Valley (District 42) 4, Deer Canyon (District 71) 3
Aliso Viejo (District 55) 11, Corona American (District 72) 1

Sunday, July 20

Encinitas (District 31) 8, Sweetwater Valley (District 42) 6
Deer Canyon (District 71) 10, Corona American (District 72) 5

Monday, July 21
Winners bracket: Aliso Viejo (District 55) 7, Encinitas (District 31) 3
Elimination game: Sweetwater Valley (District 42) 14, Deer Canyon (District 71) 3

Tuesday, July 22
Elimination game: Sweetwater Valley (District 42) 11, Encinitas (District 31) 10

Wednesday, July 23

Championship game: Aliso Viejo (District 55) 4, Sweetwater Valley (District 42) 3
Aliso Viejo wins sub-division tournament



12U Division
Host: Fletcher Hills Little League

Saturday, July 19

Ocean View (District 62) 7, Canyon Lake (District 28) 4
Encinitas (District 31) 5, Vineyard (District 71) 2

Sunday, July 20

Vineyard (District 71) defeated Canyon Lake (District 28), score unavailable
Sweetwater Valley (District 42) 11, Ocean View (District 62) 8

Monday, July 21
Encinitas (Disrrict 31) 3, Sweetwater Valley (District 42) 1

Tuesday, July 22
Elimination game: Ocean View (District 62) 6, Sweetwater Valley (District 42) 3
Sweetwater Valley eliminated from tournament

Wednesday, July 23

Ocean View (District 62) defeated Encinitas (District 31), score unavailable

Thursday, July 24
Championship game: Ocean View (District 62) vs. Encinitas (District 31), 6 p.m.


Junior Division

Host: Rancho Peñasquitos Little League

Saturday, July 19
Brawley (District 22) 12, Fontana Community (District 71) 2
East Anaheim (District 46) 9, Canyon Lake (District 28) 5
Oceanside National (District 70) 13, East Anaheim (District 46) 5

Sunday, July 20
Canyon Lake (District 28) 20, Fontana Community (District 71) 13
Brawley (District 22) 8, Oceanside National (District 70) 4
East Anaheim (District 46) 16, Canyon Lake (District 28) 8

Monday, July 21
Oceanside National (District 70) 7, East Anaheim (District 46) 6

Tuesday, July 22
Championship game: Brawley (District 22) 9, Oceanside National (District 70) 3
Brawley wins sub-divisoin championship


Senior Division
Host: Spring Valley Little League
Saturday, July 19

Clairemont (District 32) 8, Newmark (District 32) 4
Central Garden Grove (District 46) 6, Corona American (District 72) 2
Spring Valley (District 66) 11, Clairemont (District 32) 3

Sunday, July 20
Newmark (District 43) 5, Corona American (District 72) 3
Spring Valley (District 66) 17, Central Garden Grove (District 46) 15
Clairemont (District 32) 8, Newmark (District 43) 7

Monday, July 21

Elimination game: Central Garden Grove (District 46) 9, Clairemont Hilltoppers (District 32) 7

Tuesday, July 22
Central Garden Grove (District 46) 9, Spring Valley (District 66) 0

Wednesday, July 23
Championship game: Spring Valley (District 66) 6, Central Garden Grove (District 46) 5
Spring Valley wins sub-division championship

Sports Photo Gallery
Rate This Article 0 vote(s)
Average Vote 0/5
Leave Comment
Name
Email

(will not be published)

Comment(s)

The Star-News | 296 3rd Ave., Chula Vista, CA 91910 | Phone: 619-427-3000 | Fax: 619-426-6346 | info@thestarnews.com| Site Feedback| Corporate