[x]close

use comma(,) if mutliple email addresses i.e(friend@domain.com, friend2@domain.com)

Championship alert: San Diego Section winter sports playoffs are now in full swing Phillip Brents | Thu, Feb 27 2014 03:58 PM

The San Diego Section winter sports championship playoffs are now under way, with numerous South County individuals and teams already experiencing success in the early rounds.

Girls water polo started things off Feb. 19-20, with opening round play, followed by wrestling, which held its divisional championship tournaments on Saturday, Feb. 22. Girls soccer and basketball followed with opening round divisional play on Tuesday and boys soccer and basketball followed with opening round divisional play on Wednesday.

Quarterfinal play in girls soccer and basketball starts Friday, Feb. 28, followed by quarterfinal play in boys soccer and basketball on Saturday, March 1.

Semifinal soccer and basketball contests are scheduled Tuesday, March 4, and Wednesday, March 5, followed by championship finals in both sports on Friday, March 7, and Saturday, March 8.

The San Diego Section Masters state qualifying wrestling tournament is scheduled Friday, Feb. 28, and Saturday, March 1, at Mission Hills High School. The state championship meet follows in Bakersfield the following weekend.


Girls soccer
Open Division
Quarterfinals
Tuesday, Feb. 25

(1) Torrey Pines 5, (8) Poway 1
(5) Westview 2, (4) Steele Canyon 0
(3) La Costa Canyon 4, (6) San Pasqual 1
(2) Carlsbad 5, (7) Eastlake 1

Semifinals
Tuesday, March 4

(5) Westview (15-6-6) at (1) Torrey Pines (22-1-1), 5 p.m.
(3) La Costa Canyon (15-5-3) at (2) Carlsbad (161-4), 5 p.m.

Results:
Westview 1, Torrey Pines 0
La Costa Canyon 1, Carlsbad 0

Championship game
Friday, March 7

(5) Westview (16-6-6) vs. (3) La Costa Canyon (16-5-3), 5 p.m. at San Diego Mesa College

Result:
La Costa Canyon 1, Westview 0

 

Division I
First round
Tuesday, Feb. 25

(1) Cathedral Catholic, bye
(9) Del Norte 2, (8) Hilltop 1
(5) Patrick Henry 2, (12) Mt. Carmel 1
(4) Rancho Bernardo, bye
(3) Bonita Vista, bye
(6) San Marcos 1, (11) Point Loma 0
(10) Rancho Buena Vista 1, (7) University City 0
(2) Scripps Ranch,bye

Quarterfinals
Friday, Feb. 28

(9) Del Norte (14-3-5) at (1) Cathedral Catholic (20-2-3), 5 p.m.
(5) Patrick Henry (12-5-4) at (4) Rancho Bernardo (11-8-4), 5 p.m.
(6) San Marcos (11-4-4) vs. (3) Bonita Vista (17-3-2), 5 p.m. at Mater Dei Catholc High School
(10) Rancho Buena Vista (12-8-4) at (2) Scripps Ranch (18-2-4), 5 p.m.

Results:
Cathedral Catholic 2, Del Norte 0
Patrick Henry 1, Rancho Bernardo 0
Bonita Vista 1, San Marcos 0
Scripps Ranch 4, Rancho Buena Vista 1


Semifinals
Tuesday, March 4

(5) Patrick Henry (13-5-4) at (1) Cathedral Catholic (21-2-3) 5 p.m.
(3) Bonita Vista (18-3-2) at (2) Scripps Ranch (19-2-4), 5 p.m.

Results:
Cathedral Catholic 3, Patrick Henry 0
Scripps Ranch 2, Bonita Vista 0


Championship
Saturday, March 8

(1) Cathedral Catholic (22-2-3) vs. (2) Scripps Ranch (20-2-4), 4:30 p.m. at Mesa College

Result:
Cathedral Catholic 2, Scripps Ranch 0

 

Division II
First round
Tuesday, Feb. 25

(1) Francis Parker, bye
(8) El Camino 2, (9) El Capitan 1
(5) Valhalla 3, (12) San Ysidro 0
(4) Granite Hills, bye
(3) Coronado, bye
(6) Grossmont 3, (11) Canyon Crest Academy 2
(7) West Hills 2, San Diego 1
(2) Oceanside, bye

Quarterfinals
Friday, Feb. 28

(8) El Camino (9-8-5) at (1) Francis Parker (22-0-2), 5 p.m.
(5) Valhalla (14-7-4) at (4) Granite Hills (10-5-2), 5 p.m.
(6) Grossmont (9-7-0) at (3) Coronado (10-8-6), 5 p.m.
(7) West Hills (15-8-3) at (2) Oceanside (13-4-2), 5 p.m.

Results:
Francis Parker 3, El Camino 0
Granite Hills 1, Valhalla 0
Coronado 1, Grossmont 0
West Hills 1, Oceanside 0


Semifinals
Tuesday, March 4
(4) Granite Hills (11-5-2) at (1) Francis Parker (23-0-2), 5 p.m.
(7) West Hills (16-8-3) at (3) Coronado (11-8-6), 5 p.m.

Results:
Coronado 2, West Hills 0
Granite Hills defeated Francis Parker, score unavailable


Championship
Saturday, March 8

(4) Granite Hills (12-5-2) vs. (3) Coronado (12-8-6), 4:30 p.m. at Clairemont High School

Result: Coronado 3, Granite Hills 0

 

 

Division III
First round
Tuesday, Feb. 25

(1) Escondido Charter, bye
(9) Ramona 0, (8) Horizon 0 (Ramons wins 5-4 in KFM)
(12) Chula Vista High Tech 4, (5) Valley Center 0
(4) Central Union, bye
(3) Santana, bye
(11) Christian 2, (6) Mission Hills 1
(7) Pacific Ridge 2, (10) Fallbrook 1
(2) Helix, bye

Quarterfinals
Friday, Feb. 28

(12) Chula Vista High Tech (16-3-5) at (4) Central Union (14-4-2), 5 p.m.
(11) Christian (11-7-5) at (3) Santana (16-3-4), 5 p.m.
(7) Pacific Ridge (10-10-2) at (2) Helix (6-9-5), 5 p.m.
Monday, March 3
(9) Ramona (7-9-3) at (1) Escondido Charter (15-3-2), 6 p.m.

Results:
Escondido Charter 2, Ramona 1 (OT)
Chula Vista High Tech 2, Central Union 1
Santana 3, Christian 2
Helix 2, Pacific Ridge 1


Semifinals
Tuesday, March 4

(3) Santana (17-3-4) at (2) Helix (7-9-5), 5 p.m.
Wednesday, March 5
(12) Chula Vista High Tech (17-3-5) at (1) Escondido Charter (16-3-2), 5 p.m.

Results:
Helix 1, Santana 0
Chula Vista High Tech 1, Escondido Charter 0


Championship
Saturday, March 8

(12) Chula Vista High Tech (18-3-5) vs. (2) Helix (8-9-5), 11 a.m. at San Diego Mesa College

Result:
Chula Vista High Tech 0, Helix 0 (CV High Tech wins 3-1 in KFM tie-breaker)

 

Division IV
First round
Tuesday, Feb. 25

(1) Serra, bye
(8) El Cajon Valley 0, (9) Lincoln 0 (El Cajon Valley wins 4-3 in KFM)
(5) Mar Vista 2, (12) Mater Dei Catholic 1
(4) Mission Vista, bye
(3) High Tech San Diego, bye
(6) Madison 2, (11) Foothills Christian 1
(7) Southwest El Centro 6, (10) Tri-City Christian 1

Quarterfinals
Friday, Feb. 28

(8) El Cajon Valley (5-12-5) at (1) Serra (14-7-1), 5 p.m.
(6) Madison (10-3-6) at (3) High Tech San Diego (12-9-0), 5 p.m.
Monday, March 3
(7) Southwest El Centro (12-8-2) at (2) Southwest San Diego (16-5-0), 4 p.m. at San Ysidro High School
(5) Mar Vista (13-11-0) at (4) Mission Vista (5-11-5), 5 p.m.

Results:
Serra 5, El Cajon Valley 0
Mission Vista 4, Mar Vista 0
High Tech San Diego 1, Madison 0

Southwest San Diego 6, Southwest El Centro 3

Semifinals
Wednesday, March 5

(4) Mission Vista (6-11-5) at (1) Serra (15-7-1), 5 p.m.
(3) High Tech San Diego (13-9-0) at (2) Southwest (17-5), 5 p.m.

Results:
Serra 4, Mission Vista 1
High tech San Diego 2, Southwest 0


Championship
Saturday, March 8

(1) Serra (16-7-1)  vs. (3) High Tech San Diego (14-9-0), 11 a.m. at Clairemont High School

Results:
Serra 0, High Tech San Diego 0 (Serra wins 3-0 in KFM tie-breaker)

 

Division V
Quarterfinals
Tuesday, Feb. 28

(1) Crawford 3, (8) Julian 0
(4) Del Lago Academy 2, (5) High Tech North County 1
(6) Castle Park 1, (3) Mt. Miguel 1 (Mt. Miguel wins 3-1 in KFM)
(2) Preuss School UCSD 4, (7) Maranatha Christian 0

Semifinals
Friday, Feb. 28

(3) Mt. Miguel (2-10-2) at (2) Preuss School UCSD (8-5-1), 5 p.m.
Tuesday, March 4
(4) Del Lago Academy (14-6-0) at (1) Crawford (9-7-4), 5 p.m.

Results:
Preuss 1, Mt. Miguel 0

Del Lago 1, Crawford 0 (decided in KFM)

Championship
Friday, March 7

(4) Del Lago Academy (15-6-0) vs. (2) Preuss (9-5-1), 5 p.m. at Clairemont High School

Result:
Del Lago 1, Preuss 0

 

 

Girls basketball
Open Division
Quarterfinals
Friday, Feb. 28

(8) Horizon (9-18) at (1) Bishop's (24-5)
(5) La Jolla Country Day (16-10) at (4) La Costa Canyon (24-3)
(6) Serra (19-9) at (3) Mater Dei Catholic (21-6)
(7) Poway (17-10) at (2) Mt. Miguel (24-4)

Results:
Bishop's 78, Horizona 42
La Costa Canyon 71, La Jolla Country Day 67 (OT)
Mater Dei Catholic 60, Serra 49
Mt. Miguel 62, Poway 50


Semifinals
Wednesday, March 5

(4) La Costa Canyon (25-3) at (1) Bishop's (25-5), 7 p.m.
(3) Mater Dei Catholic (22-6) at (2) Mt. Miguel (25-4), 7 p.m.

Results:
Bishop's 64, La Costa Canyon 54
Mater Dei Catholic 51, Mt. Miguel 41


Championship
Saturday, March 8

(1) Bishop's (26-5) vs. Mater Dei Catholic (23-6), 6 p.m. at USD

Result:
Bishop's 53, Mater Dei Catholic 47

 


Division I
First round
Tuesday, Feb. 25

(1) Mission Hills 87, (16) Monte Vista 23
(8) Olympian 51, (9) Vista 50
(5) Granite Hills 64, (12) Westview 32
(4) Cathedral Catholic 60, (13) Escondido 53
(3) Mt. Carmel 63, (14) San Pasqual 46
(6) Rancho Buena Vista 50, (11) West Hills 38
(7) Our Lady of Peace 54, (10) Eastlake 37
(2) Torrey Pines 66, (15) San Diego 19

Quarterfinals
Thursday, Feb, 27

(1) Mission Hills 88, (8) Olympian 48
Friday, Feb. 28
(5) Granite Hills (19-9) at (4) Cathedral Catholic (20-7)
(6) Rancho Buena Vista (17-11) at (3) Mt. Carmel (22-7)
(7) Our Lady of Peace (18-11) at (2) Torrey Pines (23-5)

Results:
Cathedral Catholic 68, Granite Hills 64
Mt. Carmel 53, Rancho Buena Vista 31
Torrey Pines 61, Our Lady of Peace 58



Semifinals
Tuesday, March 4

(4) Cathedral Catholic (21-7) at (1) Mission Hills (21-8), 7 p.m.
(3) Mt. Carmel (23-7) at  (2) Torrey Pines (24-5), 7 p.m.

Results:
Mission Hills 77, Cathedral Catholic 51
Mt. Carmel 68, Torrey Pines 64


Championship
Saturday, March 8

(1) Mission Hills (22-8) vs. (3) Mt. Carmel (24-7), 3 p.m. at USD

Result:
Mission Hills 62, Mt. Carmel 43

 

Division II
First round
Tuesday, Feb. 25

(1) Ramona 70, (16) Bonita Vista 47
(8) Santa Fe Christian 41, (9) Sweetwater 35
(5) San Marcos 66, (12) Carlsbad 56
(13) Montgomery 55, (4) Chula Vista 52 (2OT)
(3) Helix 68, (14) Canyon Crest Academy 28
(6) Otay Ranch 56, (11) Patrick Henry 33
(7) University City 41, (10) Southwest El Centro 35
(2) Brawley 55, (15) Coronado 24

Quarterfinals
Friday, Feb. 28

(8) Santa Fe Christian (14-8) at (1) Ramona (23-6)
(13) Montgomery (16-12) at (5) San Marcos (20-8)
(6) Otay Ranch at (3) Helix (24-7)
Monday, March 3
(7) University City (18-10) at (2) Brawley (19-9)

Results:
Santa Fe Christian 62, Ramona 43
San Marcos 56, Montgomery 44
Helix 78, Otay Ranch 65
University City 41, Brawley 36

Semifinals
Tuesday, March 4

(8) Santa Fe Christian (15-8) at (5) San Marcos (21-8), 7 p.m.
(7) University City (19-10) at (3) Helix (25-7), 7 p.m.

Results:
San Marcos 66, Santa Fe Christian 50
Helix defeated University City, score unavailable


Championship
Saturday, March 8

(5) San Marcos (22-8) vs. (2) Helix (26-7), 1 p.m. at USD

Result:
Helix 57, San Marcos 45

 

Division III
First round
Tuesday, Feb. 25

(1) Calexico 46, (16) Valhalla 31
(9) Rancho Bernardo 43, (8) Kearny 38
(5) La Jolla 47, (12) Oceanside 26
(4) Fallbrook 57, (13) Morse 33
(3) Imperial 55, (14) San Dieguito Academy 35
(6) Del Norte 38, (11) Castle Park 24
(7) Hilltop 38, (10) Tri-City Christian 22
(2) Central Union 72, (15) Francis Parker 32

Quarterfinals
Friday, Feb. 28

(5) La Jolla (17-11) at (4) Fallbrook (19-9)
(7) Hilltop (17-8) at (2) Central Union (20-5)
Monday, March 3
(9) Rancho Bernardo (12-11) at (1) Calexico (23-5)
(6) Del Norte (20-7) at (3) Imperial (21-6)

Results:
La Jolla 62, Fallbrook 49
Rancho Bernardo 35, Calexico 31
Imperial 30, Del Norte 24
Central Union 61, Hilltop 41

Semifinals
Wednesday, March 5
(9) Rancho Bernardo (13-11) at (5) La Jolla (18-11), 7 p.m.
(3) Imperial (22-6) at (2) Central Union (21-5), 7 p.m.

Results:
La Jolla 57, Rancho Bernardo 38
Central Union 46, Imperial 40


Championship
Saturday, March 8

(5) La Jolla (19-11) vs. (2) Central Union (22-5), 11 a.m. at USD

Preps:
Central Union 51, La Jolla 48

 

Division IV
First round
Tuesday, Feb. 25

(1) Calvin Christian 39, (16) Mar Vista 23
(9) El Capitan 37, (8) San Pasqual Academy 15
(5) Hoover 45, (12) Christian 15
(13) Southwest 37, (4) St. Joseph's Academy 31
(3) Vincent Memorial 48, (14) El Cajon Valley 33
(6) Point Loma 48, (11) San Ysidro 28
(10) Crawford 52, (7) Warner Springs 43
(2) Ocean View Christian 46, (15) Holtville 20

Quarterfinals
Friday, Feb. 28

(9) El Capitan (10-17) at (1) Calvin Christian (19-5)
(13) Southwest (8-16) at (5) Hoover (11-11)
(10) Crawford (9-14) at (2) Ocean View Christian Academy (16-2)
Monday, March 3
(6) Point Loma (15-8) at (3) Vincent Memorial (17-5)

Results:
El Capitan 48, Calvin Christian 31
Hoover 46, Southwest 27
Point Loma 48, Vincent Memorial 41
Ocean View Christian Academy 42, Crawford 26


Semifinals
Tuesday, March 4

(9) El Capitan (11-17) at (5) Hoover (12-11), 7 p.m.
Wednesday, March 5
(6) Point Loma (16-8) at (2) Ocean View Christian Academy (17-2) 7 p.m.

Results:
Hoover 45, El Capitan 37

Point Loma 33, Ocean View Christian Academy 28

Championship
Friday, March 7

(5) Hoover (13-11) vs. (6) Point Loma (17-8), 11 a.m. at USD

Result:
Point Loma 43, Hoover 36

 

Division V
Quarterfinals
Tuesday, Feb. 25

(1) Pacific Ridge 48, (8) High Tech San Diego 26
(4) Liberty Charter 35, (5) High Tech North County 21
(6) Guajome Park 46, (3) Rock Academy 40
(2) Foothills Christian 35, (7) Mountain Empire 21

Semifinals
Friday, Feb. 28

(4) Liberty Charter (17-7) at (1) Pacific Ridge (20-6)
(6) Guajome Park (14-9) at (2) Foothills Christian (15-5)

Results:
Liberty Charter 51, Pacific Ridge 46
Foothills Christian 54, Guajome Park 44


Championship
Thursday, March 6

(4) Liberty Charter (18-7) vs. (2) Foothills Christian (16-5), 5 p.m. at Sage Creek High School

Result:
Liberty Charter 64,Foothills Christian 39

 

 

Boys soccer
Open Division
Wednesday, Feb. 26
Quarterfinals

(8) Hilltop 3, (1) Poway 2
(5) Torrey Pines 3, (4) Westview 1
(3) San Pasqual 1, (6) Chula Vista 0
(2) Carlsbad 1, (7) La Costa Canyon 0

Semifinals
Wednesday, March 5

(8) Hilltop (10-12-2) at (5) Torrey Pines (11-7-7), 5 p.m.
(3) San Pasqual (14-3-7) at (2) Carlsbad (18-4-3), 5 p.m.

Results:
Torrey Pines 3, Hilltop 1
Carlsbad 2, San Pasqual 1


Championship
Friday, March 7

(5) Torrey Pines (12-7-7) vs. (2) Carlsbad (19-4-3), 7:30 p.m. at Mesa College

Result:
Carlsbad 2, Torrey Pines 1

 

Division I
First round
Wednesday, Feb. 26

(1) St. Augustine, bye
(9) San Dieguito Academy 2, (8) Otay Ranch 1
(5) Rancho Buena Vista 1, (12) Valhalla 0
(4) Orange Glen, bye
(3) Scripps Ranch, bye
(6) Escondido 1, (11) Canyon Crest Academy 0
(7) Calexico 1, (10) Point Loma 0
(2) Southwest, bye

Quarterfinals
Saturday, March 1

(9) San Dieguito Academy (6-7-5) at (1) St. Augustine (18-3-2), 5 p.m.
(5) Rancho Buena Vista (12-5-5) at (4) Orange Glen (11-2-7), 5 p.m.
(6) Escondido (8-3-7) at (3) Scripps Ranch (13-6-4), 5 p.m.
Monday, March 3
(7) Calexico (13-7-4) at (2) Southwest (15-2-4), 6 p.m. 

Results:
San Dieguito Academy 1, St. Augustine 0 (OT)
Orange Glen 4, Rancho Buena Vista 3
Escondido 2, Scripps Ranch 0

Southwest 2, Calexico 0

Semifinals
Wednesday, March 8

(9) San Dieguito Academy (7-7-5) at (5) Rancho Buena Vista (12-5-5), 5 p.m.
(6) Escondido (9-3-7) at (2) Southwest (16-2-4), 5 p.m.

Results:
San Dieguito Academy 5, Rancho Buena Vista 2
Southwest 3, Escondido 0


Note: Orange Glen disqualified for using ineligible player vs. Rancho Buena Vista

Championship
Saturday, March 8

(9) San Dieguito Academy (8-7-5) vs. (2) Southwest (17-2-4), 7 p.m. at Mesa College

Result:
Southwest 2, San Dieguito Academy 1 (OT)

 


Division II
First round
Wednesday, Feb. 26

(1) Coronado, bye
(8) Central Union 7, (9) San Diego 5
(12) King-Chavez 2, (5) Grossmont 1
(4) Castle Park, bye
(3) Oceanside, bye
(11) Olympian 4, (6) Granite Hills 3
(7) San Marcos 4, (10) West Hills 0
(2) Rancho Bernardo, bye

Quarterfinals
Saturday, March 1

(8) Central Union (18-4-5) at (1) Coronado (19-1-2), 5 p.m.
(12) King-Chavez (11-4-4) vs. (4) Castle Park (12-5-4), 5 p.m. at Otay Ranch High School
(11) Olympian (9-6-6) at (3) Oceanside (13-3-4), 5 p.m.
(7) San Marcos (11-7-4) at (2) Rancho Bernardo (10-9-3), 5 p.m.

Results:
Coronado 2, Central Union 1
Castle Park 6, King-Chavez 0
Olympian 2, Oceanside 1
Rancho Bernardo 2, San Marcos 1


Semifinals
Wednesday, March 5

(4) Castle Park winner (13-5-4) at (1) Coronado (20-1-2), 5 p.m.
(11) Olympian (10-6-6) at (2) Rancho Bernardo (11-9-3), 5 p.m.

Results:
Coronado 2, Castle Park 0
Rancho Bernardo 1, Olympian 0


Championship
Saturday, March 8

(1) Coronado (21-1-2) vs. (2) Rancho Bernardo (12-9-3), 7 p.m. at Clairemont High School

Result:
Coronado 3, Rancho Bernardo 1

 

Division III
First round

Wednesday, Feb. 26
(1) Mira Mesa, bye
(9) Patrick Henry 1, (8) Vista 0
(5) Southwest El Centro 3, (12) Mission Hills 0
(4) Sweetwater, bye
(3) Fallbrook, bye
(6) High Tech Chula Vista 4, (11) La Jolla Country Day 0
(7) Pacific Ridge 5, (10) Santana 2
(2) Eastlake, bye

Quarterfinals
Saturday, March 1

(9) Patrick Henry (7-7-5) at (1) Mira Mesa (10-4-5), 5 p.m.
(5) Southwest El Centro (12-5-6) at (4) Sweetwater (11-7-3), 5 p.m.
(6) High Tech Chula Vista (10-9-2) at (3) Fallbrook (8-10-4), 5 p.m.
(7) Pacific Ridge (12-3-4) at (2) Eastlake (12-6-4), 5 p.m.

Results:
Patrick Henry 2, Mira Mesa 1
Southwest El Centro 2, Sweetwater 1
Fallbrook 6, HIgh Tech Chula Vista 5
Eastlake 2, Pacific Ridge 0


Semifinals
Wednesday, March 5

(9) Patrick Henry (8-8-5) at (5) Southwest El Centro (13-5-6) 5 p.m.
(3) Fallbrook (9-10-4) at (2) Eastlake (13-6-4), 5 p.m.

Results:
Patrick Henry defeated Central Union, score unavailable
Fallbrook 1, Eastlake 1 (Fallbrooks wins KFM 3-0)


Championship
Saturday, March 8

(9) Patrick Henry (9-8-5) vs.(3) Fallbrook (9-10-5), 1:30 p.m. at Mesa College

Result:
Fallbrook 2, Patrick Henry 1

 


Division IV
First round

Wednesday, Feb. 26
(1) Monte Vista, bye
(8) Steele Canyon 2, (9) El Cajon Valley 0
(5) Del Norte 4, (12) Vincent Memorial 1
(4) San Ysidro, bye
(3) Hoover, bye
(11) San Diego Jewish Academy 2, (6) Lincoln 1
(7) Valley Center 4, (10) Classical Academy 0
(2) Clairemont, bye

Quarterfinals
Saturday, March 1

(8) Steele Canyon (7-12-3) at (1) Monte Vista (9-3-6), 5 p.m.
(5) Del Norte (5-6-8) at (4) San Ysidro (8-8-2), 5 p.m.
(11) San Diego Jewish Academy (11-5-2) at (3) Hoover (9-9-1), 5 p.m.
(7) Valley Center (8-10-3) at (2) Clairemont (9-6-5), 5 p.m.

Resutls:
Monte Vista 3, Steele Canyon 1
San Ysidro 2, Del Norte 1
Hoover 3, San Diego Jewish Academy 0
Valley Center 2, Clairemont 1

Semifinals
Wednesday, March 5

(4) San Ysidro (9-8-2) at (1) Monte Vista (10-3-6), 5 p.m.
(7) Valley Center (9-10-3) at (3) Hoover (10-9-1), 5 p.m.

Results:
San Ysidro 1, Monte Vista 0
Hoover 3, Valley Center 1


Championship
Saturday, March 8

(4) San Ysidro (10-8-2) vs. (3) Hoover (11-9-1), 1:30 p.m. at Clairemont High School

Result:
San Ysidro 2, Hoover 1

 


Division V
Quarterfinals
Wednesday, Feb. 26

(1) Gompers Prep 2, (8) Chula Vista Learning Charter 1
(4) Mission Vista 2, (5) Escondido Charter 0
(3) Mt. Miguel 1, (6) Army-Navy Academy 0
(2) Crawford 3, (7) High Tech North County 0

Semifinals
Saturday, March 1

(4) Mission Vista (6-11-4) at (1) Gompers Prep (16-0-1), 5 p.m.
(3) Mt. Miguel (13-8-2) at (2) Crawford (10-6-4), 5 p.m.

Results:
Gompers Prep 4, Mission Vista 2
Crawford 3, Mt. Miguel 1


Championship
Friday, March 7

(1) Gompers Prep (17-0-1) vs. (2) (11-6-4), 7:30 p.m. at Clairemont High School

Result:
Gompers 2, Crawford 0

 

 

Boys basketball
Open Division
Quarterfinals
Saturday, March 1

(8) Vista (7-20) at (1) St. Augustine (26-2),7 p.m.
(5) Hoover (18-10) at (4) Torrey Pines (25-4), 7 p.m.
(6) Mission Hills (18-9) at (3) La Costa Canyon (24-5), 7 p.m.
(7) Lincoln (13-12) at (2) El Camino (26-3), 7 p.m.

Results:
St. Augustine 70, Vista 29
Torrey Pines 68, Hoover 59
La Costa Canyon 64, Mussion Hills 54
El Camino 105, Lincoln 68


Semifinals
Wednesday, March 5

(4) Torrey Pines (26-4) at (1) St. Augustine (27-2), 7 p.m.
(3) La Costa Canyon (25-5) at El Camino (27-3) 7 p.m.

Results:
St. Augustine 49, Torrey Pines 45
La Costa Canyon 62, El Camino 61


Championship
Saturday, March 8

(1) St. Augustine (28-2) vs. (3) La Costa Canyon (26-5), 8 p.m. at USD

Result:
La Costa Canyon 62, St. Augustine 60


Division I
First round
Wednesday, Feb. 26

(1) Eastlake 50, (16) Scripps Ranch 42
(9) Escondido 45, (8) Carlsbad 41
(12) Morse 57, (5) Cathedral Catholic 39
(4) Poway 75, (13) San Ysidro 63
(3) San Marcos 84, (14) Mira Mesa 46
(11) Westview 56, (6) Helix 39
(10) University City 51, (7) Grossmont 47
(2) Mission Bay 66, (15) Canyon Crest Academy 58

Quarterfinals
Saturday, March 1

(9) Escondido (20-8) at (1) Eastlake (24-5), 7 p.m.
(12) Morse (15-12) at (4) Poway (18-11), 7 p.m.
(11) Westview (18-10) at (3) San Marcos (19-8), 7 p.m.
(10) University City (15-11) at (2) Mission Bay (14-8), 7 p.m.

Results:
Escondido 49, Eastlake 46
Morse 62, Poway 59 (OT)
San Marcos 62, Westview 55
Mission Bay 53, University City 48


Semifinals
Tuesday, March 4

(12) Morse (16-12) at (9) Escondido (21-8), 7 p.m.
(3) San Marcos (20-8) at Mission Bay (15-8), 7 p.m.

Results:
Morse 56, Escondido 49
San Marcos 66, Mission Bay 50


Championship
Friday, March 7

(12) Morse (17-12) vs. (3) San Marcos (21-8),  8 p.m. at USD

Result:
Morse 63, San Marcos 57

 

Division II
First round
Wednesday, Feb. 26

(1) Mater Dei Catholic 75, (16) Rancho Bernardo 43
(8) Serra 60, (9) La Jolla 48
(12) Patrick Henry 53, (5) Bishop's 52
(13) Mt. Carmel 75, (4) Army-Navy Academy 57
(3) Steele Canyon 84, (14) La Jolla Country Day 44
(6) Santa Fe Christian 62, (11) Fallbrook 50
(7) Otay Ranch 59, (10) Monte Vista 55
(2) Francis Parker 70, (15) Granite Hills 36

Quarterfinals
Saturday, March 1

(8) Serra (17-11) at (1) Mater Dei Catholic (25-2), 7 p.m.
(13) Mt. Carmel (9-20) at (12) Patrick Henry (11-15), 7 p.m.
(6) Santa Fe Christian (16-12) at (3) Steele Canyon (21-6), 7 p.m.
(7) Otay Ranch (16-12) at (2) Francis Parker (23-4), 7 p.m.

Results:
Mater Dei Catholic 68, Serra 43
Mt. Carmel 53, Patrick Henry 42
Steele Canyon 68, Santa Fe Christian 56
Francis Parker 53, Otay Ranch 36


Semifinals
Tuesday, March 4

(13) Mt. Carmel (10-20) at (1) Mater Dei Catholic (26-2), 7 p.m.
(3) Steele Canyon  (22-6) at (2) Francis Parker (24-4) 7 p.m.

Results:
Mater Dei Catholic 75, Mt. Carmel 51
Francis Parker 55, Steele Canyon 46


Championship
Friday, March 7

(1) Mater Dei Catholic  (27-2) vs.  (2) Francis Parker (25-4), 6 p.m. at USD

Result:
Mater Dei Catholic 55, Francis Parker 46

 

 

Division III
First round
Wednesday, Feb. 26

(1) Sweetwater 79, (16) Montgomery 53
(8) Valhalla 61, (9) Olympian 59 (OT)
(5) Horizon 64, (12) Oceanside 59
(4) Foothills Christian 85, (13) Ramona 64
(3) Calvin Christian 81, (14) Hilltop 50
(11) Imperial 59, (6) West Hills 57
(7) Del Norte 55, (10) Madison 42
(2) Kearny 80, (15) Calexico 29

Quarterfinals
Saturday, March 1

(8) Valhalla (15-12) at (1) Sweetwater (26-0), 7 p.m.
(5) Horizon (15-9) at (4) Foothills Christian (19-8), 7 p.m.
(11) Imperial (18-6) at (3) Calvin Christian (22-4), 7 p.m.
(7) Del Norte (21-7) at (2) Kearny (22-2), 7 p.m.

Results:
Sweetwater 73, Valhalla 64
Foothills Christian 71, Horizon Christian 59
Calvin Christian 81, Imperial 63
Kearny 82, Del Norte 43


Semifinals
Tuesday, March 4

(4) Foothills Christian (20-8) at (1) Sweetwater (27-0), 7 p.m.
(3) Calvin Christian (23-4) at (1) Kearny (23-2), 7 p.m.

Sweetwater 61, Foothills Christian 54
Kearny 80, Calvin Christian 52


Championship
Friday, March 7

(1) Sweetwater (28-0) vs. (2) Kearny (24-2), 3 p.m. at USD

Result:
Kerarny 73, Sweetwater 58

 

 

Division IV
First round
Wednesday, Feb. 26

(1) Orange Glen 60, (16) Castle Park 34
(9) Calipatria 61, (8) Calvary Christian Academy/Chula Vista 43
(5) Central Union 53, (12) El Capitan 38
(13) Southwest El Centro 53, (4) Vincent Memorial 51
(14) Bonita Vista 63, (3) San Diego Jewish Academy 54
(6) El Cajon Valley 86, (11) Escondido Charter 35
(10) Clairemont 52, (7) Maranatha Christian 31
Thursday, Feb. 27
(2) Tri-City Christian 62, (15) Mar Vista 37

Quarterfinals
Saturday, March 1

(9) Calipatria (13-11) at (1) Orange Glen (23-5), 7 p.m.
(13) Southwest El Centro (12-8) at (5) Central Union (18-9), 7 p.m.
(14) Bonita Vista (8-20) at (6) El Cajon Valley (18-10), 7 p.m.
(10) Clairemont (14-13) at (2) Tri-City Christian (19-8), 7 p.m.

Results:
Orange Glen 75, Calipatria 50
Central Union 38, Southwest El Centro 25
El Cajon Valley 63, Bonita Vista 42
Tri-City Christian 74, Clairemont 63


Semifinals
Tuesday, March 4

(5) Central Union (19-9) at (1) Orange Glen (24-5), 7 p.m.
(6) El Cajon Valley (19-10) at (2) Tri-City Christian (20-8), 7 p.m.

Results:
Orange Glen 55, Central Union 43
Tri-City Christian 62, El Cajon Valley 60


Championship
Friday, March 7

(1) Orange Glen (25-5) vs. (2) Tri-City Christian (21-8), 1 p.m. at USD

Result:
Orange Glen 60, Tri-City Christian 38

 

Division V
Quarterfinals
Wednesday, Feb. 26

(1) Escondido Adventist 57, (8) Coleman Tech 53
(5) Lutheran 62, (4) Calvary Christian Academy/Vista 40
(3) Health Sciences 45, (6) San Pasqual Academy 42
(2) High Tech North County 40, (7) Pacific Ridge 33

Semifinals
Saturday, March 1

(5) Lutheran (17-7) at (1) Escondido Adventist (19-6), 7 p.m.
(3) Health Sciences (16-6) at (2) High Tech North County (16-3), 7 p.m.

Results:
Escondido Adventist 38, Lutheran 36
Health Sciences 50, High Tech North County 35


Championship
Thursday, March 6

(1) Escondido Adventist(20-6) vs. (3) Health Sciences (17-6), 7 p.m. at Sage Creek High School

 

 

Girls water polo
Division I
First Round
Thursday, Feb. 20

(1) Carlsbad, bye
(8) Grossmont 11, (9) Patrick Henry 8
(5) Torrey Pines 8, (12) Rancho Buena Vista 4
(4) Helix
(3) Granite Hills
(6) Mission Hills 10, (11) El Camino 5
(10) Fallbrook 4, (7) Otay Ranch 3
(2) Vista, bye

Quarterfinals
Saturday, Feb. 22
La Jolla High School

(1) Carlsbad 17, (8) Grossmont 7
(4) Helix 10, (5) Torrey Pines 5
(3) Granite Hills 8, (6) Mission Hills 5
(2) Vista 2, (10) Fallbrook 1

Semifinals
Thursday. Feb. 27
La Jolla High School

(1) Carlsbad 18, (4) Helix 1
(3) Granite Hills 8, (2) Vista 6

Championship
Saturday, March 1
La Jolla High School

(1) Carlsbad (24-3) vs. (3) Granite Hills (18-5), 7:30 p.m.

Result:
Carlsbad 16, Granite Hills 3



Division II
First round
Wednesday, Feb. 19

(1) Valhalla, bye
(9) West Hills 7, (8) Poway 4
(5) Steele Canyon 12, (12) Point Loma 3
(4) Ramona, bye
(3) Westview, bye
(6) Scripps Ranch 19, (11) San Marcos 2
(7) Mt. Carmel 8, (10) La Costa Canyon 1
(2) Rancho Bernardo, bye

Quarterfinals
Friday, Feb. 21
La Jolla High School

(1) Valhalla 10, (9) West Hills 3
(4) Ramona 7, (5) Steele Canyon 4
(3) Westview 10, (6) Scripps Ranch 5
(2) Rancho Bernardo 8, (7) Mt. Carmel 4

Semifinals
Tuesday, Feb. 25
La Jolla High School

(1) Valhalla 9, (4) Ramona 3
(3) Westview 10, (2) Rancho Bernardo 8

Championship
Saturday, March 1
La Jolla High School

(1) Valhalla (27-4) vs. (3) Westview (21-11), 2:30 p.m.

Result:
Valhalla 8, Westview 4



Division III
First round
Wednesday, Feb. 19

(1) Bishop's, bye
(9) Mission Bay 10, (8) Valley Center 5
(5) University City defeated (12) Monte Vista, score unavailable
(4) Cathedral Catholic, bye
(3) Coronado, bye
(6) Mar Vista 11, (11) Santana 3
(7) Clairemont 12, (10) El Capitan 8
(2) La Jolla, bye

Quarterfinals
Saturday, Feb. 22
La Jolla High School

(1) Bishop's 18, (9) Mission Bay 2
(4) Cathedral Catholic 10, (5) University City 3
(3) Coronado 13, (6) Mar Vista 1
(2) La Jolla 17, (7) Clairemont 4

Semifinals
Wednesday, Feb. 26

La Jolla High School
(1) Bishop's 12, (4) Cathedral Catholic 4
(2) La Jolla 7, (3) Coronado 6

Championship
Saturday, March 1

La Jolla High School
(1) Bishop's 24-6) vs. (2) La Jolla (23-5), 5 p.m.

Result:
Bishop's 9, La Jolla 5

 


Roller hockey
Kiwanis Cup Championship Playoffs

First Round
Monday, Feb. 24
RSportz Arena, EL Cajon

(7) Eastlake 6, (10) St. Augustine 5 (OT)
(6) West Hills 10, (11) Otay Ranch 7

Escondido Sports Center
(8) La Jolla Country Day 11, (9) Southwest 1
(5) Scripps Ranch 14, (12) Bonita Vista 0

Quarterfinals
Wednesday, Feb. 26
Escondido Sports Center

(1) Rancho Bernardo 11, (8) La Jolla Country Day 2
(5) Scripps Ranch 7, (4) Cathedral Catholic 4
(3) Poway 9, (6) West Hills 3
(2) Westview 9, (7) Eastlake 4

Semifinals
Monday, March 3
Escondido Sports Center

(1) Rancho Bernardo 10, (5) Scripps Ranch 2
(2) Westview 6, (3) Poway 3

Finals
Wednesday, March 5
Escondido Sports Center
Championship

(1) Rancho Bernardo (19-2) vs. (2) Westview (19-2), 7 p.m.

Third Place
(5) Scripps Ranch (10-11) vs. (3) Poway (12-8) 6:10 p.m.

Sports Photo Gallery
Rate This Article 0 vote(s)
Average Vote 0/5
Leave Comment
Name
Email

(will not be published)

Comment(s)

The Star-News | 296 3rd Ave., Chula Vista, CA 91910 | Phone: 619-427-3000 | Fax: 619-426-6346 | info@thestarnews.com| Site Feedback| Corporate