[x]close

use comma(,) if mutliple email addresses i.e(friend@domain.com, friend2@domain.com)

Play ball: District 42 Little League all-star tournaments to start this weekend Phillip Brents | Fri, Jun 28 2013 03:52 PM

For those who follow youth baseball in South County, Luke Ramirez’s face is hard to forget — then or now.

Ramirez was on the history-making Park View Little League team that won the 2009 Little League World Series. The Blue Bombers not only became the darlings of the South Bay but of all San Diego County, for that matter.

It’s hard to believe but Ramirez will be a senior at Eastlake High School this coming school term. The rest of the Blue Bombers are scattered around the area: Andy Rios and Nick Conlin are playing at Mater Dei Catholic High School, Seth Godfrey is at Bonita Vista High School while Kiko Garcia is at St. Augustine High School and Bulla Graft is at The Bishop’s School, among others.

Ramirez still supports the game at the youth level. He was among the fans who turned out June 20 at Eastlake Little League to take in the start of this year’s District 42 Tournament of Champions.

The annual district TOC was set to wrap up Thursday, but the boys (and girls) of summer are just getting started in their quest to bring home championship titles for their respective teams.

District 42’s annual all-star tournaments get under way this weekend.

The 9/10 Division starts Saturday, June 29, with three games at Chula Vista American Little League and one more on Monday, July 1, at Imperial Beach Little League.

The 10/11 Division starts off with games Monday, Tuesday and Wednesday, July 1-3, at IBLL.

The 11/12 (Little League) Division opens with three games at Eastlake Little League and another at CV American Little League on Saturday, June 29. Games continue Monday at both the Eastlake and IB playing sites.

The Junior League Division opens with games Monday, Tuesday and Wednesday, July 1-3, in Imperial Beach.
Championship games in all four divisions are scheduled July 8 at Sweetwater Valley Little League.

Complete schedules for each division can be accessed at www.eteamz.com/cad42.

Ramirez still feels the tingling excitement about hoisting the Little League championship banner.

“It’s the end of the league season and all the kids are excited to get the selection to their all-star tournament team,” Ramirez said. “We had no idea that we’d go as far as we did. Even without (winning) the World Series, it was a great experience. I’m sure all the kids on this year’s all-star teams will have a great experience regardless of how far they go.”

Semifinal games in this year’s TOC tournament took place Monday and Tuesday at IBLL.

Sweetwater Valley, Park View, Eastlake and Chula Vista American qualified in the 7/8 Division while Sweetwater Valley, Park View, Eastlake and Southwest qualified in the Minor Division and Chula Vista National, Eastlake, Park View and Southwest advanced in the Major Division.

Thursday’s championship games pitted Eastlake and Sweetwater Valley in both the 7/8 Division and Minor Division finals and Eastlake and Chula Vista National in the Major Division title contest.

Sweetwater Valley overcame an initial 2-0 deficit to post an 11-2 comeback victory while Eastlake defeated Sweetwater Valley, 7-3, in the Minors contest.

Chula Vista National and Eastlake were embrolied in a back-and-forth battle in the Majors final before CVN eventually claimed a narrow 9-8 victory.

John Salts was among the coaches on CV American’s 7/8 Division TOC team. He concurred much of what Ramirez said.

“It’s an absolute honor to be chosen,” said Salts, whose son Parker was selected to the TOC team. “It’s a tryout process. We had 33 kids show up and the managers get together and chose the last 13 to make the team. We started practices right away and went right into the games.”

If the results of the opening games in this TOC are any indicator, all-star tournament play should be very competitive this summer.

Eastlake led CV American, 6-0, in its Minor Division opener only to have to hang on to score a 7-6 win.

Four other games ended in one-run decisions, and five more were decided by three runs or less, leading up to this week’s semifinals.

Defending District 42 champions include Sweetwater Valley (9/10), Eastlake (10/11), Park View (Little League) and Luckie Waller (Junior and Senior).

Park View went on to claim the Section 7 championship banner.

This year’s Little League World Series is scheduled Aug. 15-25 in South Williamsport, Pa.


California District 42 Championship Tournament

9/10 Division
Saturday, June 29
Chula Vista American Little League

Chula Vista American 19, South Bay 1
Sweetwater Valley 11, Luckie Waller 1
Eastlake 5, Park View 4

Monday, July 1
Imperial Beach Little League

Sweetwater Valley 15, Imperial Beach 0

Tuesday, July 2
Imperial Beach Little League

Eastlake 8, Chula Vista American 3

Wednesday, July 3
Imperial Beach Little League

Luckie Waller 13, South Bay 2

Friday, July 5
Challenger bracket games

Imperial Beach Little League
Park View 15, Imperial Beach 2

Chula Vista American Little League
Chula Vista American 9, Luckie Waller 6

Saturday, July 6
Sweetwater Valley Little League

Winners bracket game: Eastlake 8, Sweetwater Valley7
Challenger bracket game: Park View 10, Chula Vista American 6

Sunday, July 7
Sweetwater Valley Little League

Challenger bracket final: Park View 15, Sweetwater Valley 9

Monday, July 8
Sweetwater Valley Little League

Championship game: Eastlake 10, Park View 1
Note: Eastlake advances to Section 7 tournament at District 41 West Hills Little League


10-11 Division
Monday, July 1
Imperial Beach Little League

Park View 12, Luckie Waller 0

Tuesday, July 2
Imperial Beach Little League

Sweetwater Valley 10, Eastlake 1

Wednesday, July 3
Imperial Beach Little League

Park View 14, Chula Vista National 1

Friday, July 5
Imperial Beach Little League

Eastlake 19, Luckie Waller 2

Saturday, July 6
Sweetwater Valley

Winners bracket game: Sweetwater Valley 13, Park View 0
Challenger bracket game: Eastlake 11, Chula Vista National 4

Sunday, July 7
Sweetwater Valley Little League

Challenger bracket final: Eastlake 8, Park View 7

Monday, July 8
Sweetwater Valley Little League

Winners bracket game: Eastlake 13, Sweetwater Valley 5

Tuesday, July 9
Sweetwater Valley Little League

Championship game: Sweetwater Valley 9, Eastlake 7
Note: Sweetwater Valley advances to Section 7 tournament at District 22 Brawley Little League.


11-12 (Little League) Division
Saturday, June 29
Eastlake Little League

Sweetwater Valley 11, Luckie Waller 0
Imperial Beach 7, South Bay 5
Eastlake 10, Chula Vista National 1

Chula Vista American
Park View 6, Chula Vista American 4

Monday, July 1
Eastlake Little League

Eastlake 13, Imperial Beach 2

Imperial Beach Little League
Sweetwater Valley 13, Park View 4

Tuesday, July 2
Eastlake Little League

Chula Vista American 12, Luckie Waller 0

Wednesday, July 3
Eastlake Little League

Chula Vista National defeated South Bay, score unavailable

Friday, July 5
Chula Vista American Little League

Challenger bracket game
Chula Vista American 11, Park View 3

Eastlake Little League
Challenger bracket game

Chula Vista National 8, Imperial Beach 7

Saturday, July 6
Sweetwater Valley Little League

Winners bracket game: Eastlake 15, Sweetwater Valley 1
Challenger bracket game: Chula Vista National 6, Chula Vista American 4

Sunday, July 7
Sweetwater Valley Little League

Challenger bracket final: Sweetwater Valley 6, Chula Vista National 3

Monday, July 8
Sweetwater Valley Little League

Championship game: Eastlake 8, Sweetwater Valley 0
Note: Eastlake advances to Section 7 tournament at District 66 Spring Valley Little League


Junior Division
Monday, July 1
Imperial Beach Little League

Luckie Waller 10, South Bay 2

Tuesday, July 2
Imperial Beach Little League

Eastlake 11, Chula Vista American 1

Wednesday, July 3
Imperial Beach Little League

Imperial Beach 9, Luckie Waller 6

Friday, July 5
South Bay 11, Chula Vista American 3


Saturday, July 6
Sweetwater Valley Little League

Winners bracket game: Luckie Waller 12, Eastlake 6
Challenger bracket game: Imperial Beach 14, South Bay 4

Sunday, July 7
Challenger bracket final: Eastlake 8, Imperial Beach 2


Monday, July 8
Sweetwater Valley Little League

Championship game: Luckie Waller 12, Eastlake 2
Note: Luckie Waller advances to Section 7 tournament at District 42 Luckie Waller Little League

 

Section 7 Intermediate League
Monday, July 1

Jamul (District 41) 9, Luckie Waller (District 42) 7

Tuesday, July 2
Jamul (District 41) 5, Luckie Waller (District 42) 3

Note: Jamul (District 41) wins Section 7 championship, advances to Sub-Division III at District 24 (Riverside)

Sports Photo Gallery
Rate This Article 0 vote(s)
Average Vote 0/5
Leave Comment
Name
Email

(will not be published)

Comment(s)

The Star-News | 296 3rd Ave., Chula Vista, CA 91910 | Phone: 619-427-3000 | Fax: 619-426-6346 | info@thestarnews.com| Site Feedback| Corporate