[x]close

use comma(,) if mutliple email addresses i.e(friend@domain.com, friend2@domain.com)

Perfect ending for Mustangs, Trojans, Devils at Metro finals Phillip Brents | Fri, Nov 19 2010 03:48 PM

The Otay Ranch High School boys cross country team raced to its second consecutive undefeated Mesa League season by out-pointing rival Bonita Vista, 33-34, at last Friday’s league finals. The Mustang girls team as well strode to its second consecutive undefeated league season by racing past east side rival Eastlake.

Metro Conference individual varsity race champions included Otay Ranch sophomore Carina Gillespie and Bonita Vista’s Shin Agbede. Gillespie won the 2.5-mile girls race in 15:44 while Agbede navigated the boys 5K course in 16:16.

South Bay League individual varsity champions included Keeshawna Jackson and Miguel Lopez, both from Castle Park.

The CP boys team completed an undefeated South Bay League season to reign as champions after sharing last year's banner with Sweetwater.

The SuHi girls matched the Trojan boys team with a perfect 6-0 record in league dual meets.

More details to come.



Metro Conference Top Runners
Top Boys Individuals
Course distance: 5K
Mesa League

1. Shinaola Agbede (Bonita Vista) 16:16
2. Trent Warren (Eastlake) 16:24
3. Steven Martinez (Otay Ranch) 16:28
4. Jason Hardin (Bonita Vista) 16:32
5. Joshua Roach (Otay Ranch) 16:37
6. Salvador Salinas (Otay Ranch) 16:41
7. Casear Castillo (Bonita Vista) 16:43
8. Jose Suarez (Bonita Vista) 16:47
9. Zach Velasquez (Otay Ranch) 16:57
10. Gus Tunks (Otay Ranch) 17:03

South Bay League
1. Miguel Lopez (Castle Park) 16:38
2. Alex Garcia (Castle Park) 17:03
3. Jesus Ortiz (Castle Park) 17:22
4. Ernesto Sanchez (Mar Vista) 17:45
5. Jordan Snyder (Mar Vista) 17:47
6. Tito Hernandez (Sweetwater) 17:48
7. George Martinez (Sweetwater) 17:49
8. Carlos Ponce (Sweetwater) 17:53
9. Alejandro Rosario (Montgomery) 18:00
10. Yonic Rumbo (Sweetwater) 18:02



Top Girls Individuals
Course distance: 2.5 miles

Mesa League

1. Carina Gillespie (Otay Ranch) 15:44
2. Catie LeDesma (Otay Ranch) 15:58
3. Cristina Hernandez (Bonita Vista) 16:02
4. Sofia Garcia (Bonita Vista) 16:05
5. Mariza Diaz (Chula Vista) 16:13
6. Karla Gadea (Otay Ranch) 16:22
7. Andie LeDesma (Otay Ranch) 16:22
8. Kayla Lawson (Eastlake) 16:29
9. Ana Gonzalez (Eastlake) 16:33
10. Ridley Gatlin (Eastlake) 16:39

South Bay League
1. Keeshawna Jackson (Castle Park) 16:05
2. Prisma Mendoza (Sweetwater) 16:21
3. Kioana Smith (Olympian) 16:26
4. Rosario Huerta (Sweetwater) 17:10
5. Carla Hernandez (San Ysidro) 17:11
6. Karley Tena (Mar Vista) 17:27
7. Kristine Jiao (Montgomery) 17:32
8. Diana Ocampo (Sweetwater) 17:35
9. Karina Cantera (San Ysidro) 17:43
10. Sirena Diaz (Sweetwater) 18:02


Top Teams
Mesa League Boys

Finals: Otay Ranch 33, Bonita Vista 34, Eastlake 67, Chula Vista 109, Hilltop 122, Mater Dei Catholic 178
Duals: Otay Ranch 5-0

Mesa League Girls
Finals: Otay Ranch 27, Eastlake 52, Bonita Vista 63, Chula Vista 98, Mater Dei Catholic 165, Hilltop 166
Duals: Otay Ranch 5-0

South Bay League Boys
Finals: Castle Park 31, Sweetwater 42, Mar Vista 64, Montgomery 106, Olympian 127, Southwest 142
Duals: Castle Park 6-0

South Bay League Girls
Finals: Sweetwater 27, Castle Park 67, Montgomery 71, Olympian 89, Southwest 112
Duals: Sweetwater 6-0

Sports Photo Gallery
Rate This Article 0 vote(s)
Average Vote 0/5
Leave Comment
Name
Email

(will not be published)

Comment(s)

The Star-News | 296 3rd Ave., Chula Vista, CA 91910 | Phone: 619-427-3000 | Fax: 619-426-6346 | info@thestarnews.com| Site Feedback| Corporate