[x]close

use comma(,) if mutliple email addresses i.e(friend@domain.com, friend2@domain.com)

Finals alert: Mustangs, Red Devils, Titans claim track and field dual meet titles Phillip Brents | Fri, May 03 2013 06:16 PM

As the 2013 high school track and field season sprints to a close, there certainly is no shortage of action to cover among local teams.

In the South Bay League, the Sweetwater Red Devils swept the Chula Vista Spartans in a late season encounter to capture double dual meet championships.

SuHi coach Tim Latham said the South Bay League girls championship title came down to the winner of the final event: the mile relay.

"We were up 67-64 and either team could have won it," Latham said. "If they won the race, they would have won 69-67. But we won."

The Devils used their best time of the season on a dirt track to win the all-important race and claim a thrilling 72-64 victory.

The Sweetwater boys won in less dramatic fashion, scoring a 103-32 win over the Spartans.

Otay Ranch’s boys squad concluded an undefeated Mesa League dual meet campaign (5-0) after defeating host Hilltop 117-18 on Thursday, May 2. The Mustangs captured first-place finishes in 14 of the 15 events.

Otay Ranch event winners included Darren Paraiso (11.37 in the 100 dash), Gage Nelson (55.91 in the 400 dash), Rafa Patricio (2:11.97 in the 800 run), Alexis Hernandez (5:00 in the 1,600 run), Diego Ramos (11:12.81 in the 3,200 run), Stevie Alexander (17.19 in the 110 high hurdles and 45.59 in the 300 intermediate hurdles), Alex Valenzela (44-3 in the shot put and 131-0 in the discus throw), Cameron Lancour (5-8 in the high jump and 19-3.75 in the long jump) and Deion Williams (38-5 in the triple jump).

For Hilltop, Christopher Perez won the 200 dash in 22.75.

The Otay Ranch girls team, with one loss to Eastlake this season, wrapped up regular season dual meet competition with a 96-36 victory at Hilltop.

Mustang event winners included Kelsey Holmes (1:10.47 in the 400 dash), Monique Anguiano (2:37.08 in the 800 run), Catie LeDesma (5:38.06 in the 1,600 run), Krystina Moreno (13:58.37 in the 3,200 run), Alyssa Chang (15.72 in the 100 low hurdles), Kara Abshier (30-0 in the shot put and 76-1 in the discus throw), Alexis Stoke (4-2 in the high jump), Hannah Moss (10-6 in the pole vault) and Ainara Manlutac (30-0 in the triple jump).

Tiahna Gillion turned in an impressive double for the Lancers in winning the 100 dash (12.94) and 200 dash (26.97). Also for Hilltop, Janeth Moya won the 300 hurdles (52.0) while teammate Amanda Ruiz came up victorious in the long jump (15-5).

In relay events, Otay Ranch won the boys 4x100 (45.44) and 4x400 (3:50.46) and also the girls 4x100 (52.31) but Hilltop captured the girls 4x400 (4:37.19).

In boys junior varsity competition, Otay Ranch out-pointed Hilltop 111-15.

Previously, Otay Ranch defeated visiting Olympian, 99-44, in boys varsity and also scored victories in girls varsity (85-31) and boys JV (126-4).

Impressive performances turned in by Olympian included sweeps in the 100 dash (11.50) and 200 dash (23.61) by Andrell Snowden and a win in the 400 dash by teammate James Woods (50.88). Woods also won the triple jump (42-5). Also for the Eagles, Sean Solitare captured the top mark in the discus throw (132-8).

Mark Bjornsson led the Mustangs with victories in both the 110 high hurdles (15.88) and 300 hurdles (41.04). Alexander was second in both events.

Other Otay Ranch event winners included Isaiah Thomas (2:04.46) in the 800 run, Hernandez (4:47.59 in the 1,600 run), Steven Liu (10:30.09 in the 3,200 run), Daniel Buelna (42-4 in the shot put), Deion Williams (5-10 in the high jump) and Lancour (19-3 in the long jump).

In boys relay events, Otay Ranch won the 4x100 (44.06) while Olympian won the 4x400 (3:43.78).

Olympian's girls team recorded some measure of respect. Nicole Johnson won the 100 dash (12.84) while Charmayne Judkins won the 200 dash (26.53) and Sydney Magdalena won the 300 hurdles (46.17). Judkins also won the high jump (5-0)

Otay event winners included Kiera Williams (59.34 in the 400 dash), Carina Gillespie (2:26.77 in the 800 run and 5:31.24 in the 1,600 run), Bailie LeDesma (12:33.15 in the 3,200 run), Chang in the 100 hurdles (14.92), Abshier (30-0 in the shot put and 85-0 in the discus throw), Moss (9-6 in the pole vault), Jazmine Logan (14-10.75 in the long jump) and Manlutac (31-1.5 in the triple jump).

Olympian swept both girls relay events, winning the 4x100 in 50.14 and the 4x400 in 4:13.66.

Follow the leader

The top three place-finishers in each event at the San Diego Section’s Masters state-qualifying meet, plus those who meet a predetermined standard, earn a trip to Clovis. Hovering near the top of the section leader board heading into the final week of regular season competition is an impressive list of local talent.

Otay Ranch’s Chang remains the section leader in the girls 100 low hurdles (14.92), followed closely in the same event by Olympian’s Magdalena (15.20, third overall).

Hilltop’s Donald Molton ranks second in the section in the boys 200 dash (21.96) and is fourth in the 100 dash (10.84) while Otay Ranch’s Sean Esteban (46-4.75) and Law (15-10) rank second in the boys triple jump and boys pole vault, respectively.

Sweetwater’s Jose Higuera ranks second in the boys shot put (55-2.5) while Red Devil teammate Sal Nasser, a returning state meet qualifier, ranks third in the boys long jump (23-2.5).
 
There are a number of other elite student-athletes from the conference who are contending for post-season medals at the divisional level.

They include, in the boys running events, Olympian’s Isaiah Gibson in the 200 dash (22.54) and 400 dash (50.17), Olympian’s Woods in the 400 dash (50.55), Sweetwater’s Bryan Alvarado in the 800 run (1:56.96), Castle Park’s Daniel Hernandez in the 110 high hurdles (15.24) and 300 intermediate hurdles (39.49), Eastlake’s Shane Martin in the 110 high hurdles (15.63) and Otay Ranch’s Bjornsson in the 300 hurdles (40.55).

In field events, the boys high jump is particularly crowded with talent with Otay Ranch’s  Lancour (6-3), Mater Dei Catholic’s Evan Beebe (6-2) and Eastlake’s Isiah Olave (6-2).

Eastlake’s Wes Braddock (51-1) is pushing for top honors in the boys shot put while holding the top conference mark of 154-7 in the discus throw.

Other athletes to watch at next week’s Metro finals include Castle Park’s Daniel Vazquez (4:24.15), Trojan teammate Jesus Ortiz (4:25.19) and Sweetwater’s George Martinez (4:25.54) in the 1,600 run; Bonita Vista’s Jacob Sherman (9:35.90), SuHi’s Martinez (9:38.09) and CP’s Miguel Lopez (9:42.33) in the 3,200 run; Eastlake’s Jermaine II Peacock (43-11) and CP’s Hernandez (43-5) in the triple jump; and Otay’s Martin (22-3) in the long jump.

The Metro’s girls leader board is no less talent-packed. Top sprinters include Eastlake’s Kayla Lawson (12.41 in the 100 dash and 26.04 in the 200 dash), Mater Dei Catholic’s Viviana Gonzalez (12.44 in the 100 dash and 26.02 in the 200 dash), Olympian’s Ralaina LiDrazah (12.59 in the 100 dash and 26.05 in the 200 dash) and Olympian’s Johnson (12.66 in the 100 dash).

Leaders in the 400 dash include Bonita Vista’s Carol Schroeder (58.24), Eastlake’s Sarah Garces (58.3) and Otay Ranch’s Williams (59.34).

In the longer distances, joining Gillespie (5:05.65 in the 1,600) at the top is teammate Catie LeDesma (11:23.09 in the 3,200 run).

In field events, athletes to watch include Eastlake’s Johnna Noiseaux in the triple jump (37-2), Titan teammate Ashley Ross in the discus throw (116-4), MDC’s Billie Drivers in the shot put (35-6.5) and Otay Ranch’s Moss in the pole vault (10-6). Noiseaux’s triple jump mark ranks fourth in the section.

Olympian’s Judkins and Castle Park’s Keeshawna Jackson have both cleared 5-0 in high jump.

Sweetwater’s Maria Garcia is the conference leader in the long jump (17-0) and ranks second in the conference to Noiseaux in the triple jump (36-0.5). Garcia’s triple jump mark is sixth best in the section.

League leaders
South Bay League boys event leaders include: Montgomery’s Chad Marrs in the 100 dash (11.34), 200 dash (22.94), Sweetwater’s Bryan Alvarado in the 400 dash (51.95) and 800 dash (1:56.96), Castle Park’s Daniel Vazquez in the 1,600 run (4:24.15), Sweetwater’s George Martinez in the 3,200 run (9:38.09), Castle Park’s Daniel Hernandez in the 110 high hurdles (15.24), 300 intermediate hurdles (39.49) and triple jump (43-5), Sweetwater’s Jose Higuera in the shot put (55-2) and discus throw (149-9), Sweetwater’s Spencer Mattox in the high jump (5-8) and Daniel Licudine in the pole vault (10-6), Montgomery’s Asa Kinsey in the long jump (20-2.5).

Sweetwater ranks first in the boys 4x100 relay (44.65) while Chula Vista ranks first in the boys 4x400 relay (3:29.54).

South Bay League girls event leaders include: Chula Vista’s Daniesha Burrell in the 100 dash (12.75), 200 dash (26.22) and 400 dash (1:00.06), Sweetwater’s Kim Arellano in the 800 run (2:27.35), Chula Vista’s Yoceline Ramirez in the 1,600 run (5:24.73) and Ana Gonzalez in the 3,200 run (12:08.67), Sweetwater’s Maria Garcia in the 100 low hurdles (15.72), long jump (17-0) and triple jump (36-0.5), Sweetwater’s Rosario Huerta in the 300 hurdles (49.43), Castle Park’s Teairah Jackson in the shot put (35-5.5), Chula Vista’s Anessa Wolfblack in the discus throw (109-3), Castle Park’s Keeshawna Jackson in the high jump (5-0) and Sweetwater’s Beatrice Mateo in the pole vault (7-6).

Chula Vista ranks first in the girls 4x100 relay (50.20) while Sweetwater ranks first in the girls 4x400 relay (4:12.50).

Mesa League boys event leaders include Bonita Vista's Caleb Su in the 100 dash (10.84), Olympian's Isaiah Gibson in the 200 dash (21.74) and 400 dash (50.17), Eastlake's Alan Beas in the 800 run (2:03.0), Bonita Vista's Jacob Sherman in the 1,600 run (4:29.88) and 3,200 run (9:35.90), Eastlake's David Eguiza in the 110 high hurdles (15.44), Otay Ranch's Mark Bjornsson in the 300 intermediate hurdles (40.55), Eastlake's Wes Braddock in the shot put (52-1) and discus throw (154-7), Otay Ranch's Cameron Lancour in the high jump (6-3), Otay Ranch's Xander Law in the pole vault (15-10), Otay Ranch's Chris Martin in the long jump (22-3) and Otay Ranch's Sean Esteban in the triple jump (47-6).

Eastlake ranks first in the boys 4x100 relay (43.53) while Olympian ranks first in the boys 4x400 relay (3:26.06).

Law tied the school record he set in an April 24 dual meet against Olympian by clearing 15 feet, 10 inches in the boys pole vault competition.

Mesa League girls event leaders include Eastlake's Kayla Lawson in the 100 dash (12.24) and 200 dash (25.44), Bonita Vista's Carol Schroeder in the 400 dash (58.24), Otay Ranch's Carina Gillespie in the 800 run (2:13.01) and 1,600 run (5:05.65), Otay Ranch's Catie LeDesma in the 3,200 run (11:23.09), Otay Ranch's Alyssa Chang in the 100 low hurdles (14.92), Olympian's Sydney Magdalena in the 300 hurdles (46.04), Mater Dei Catholic's Billie Driver in the shot put (35-6.5), Eastlake's Ashley Ross in the discus throw (116-4), Olympian's Charmayne Judkins in the high jump (5-0), Otay Ranch's Hannah Moss in the pole vault (10-6), Eastlake's Nicholle Gonzalez in the long jump (16-10) and Eastlake's Johnna Noiseaux in the triple jump (37-2).

Eastlake ranks first in the girls 4x100 relay (49.04) while Otay Ranch ranks first in the girls 4x400 relay (4:04.26).


Championship schedule
This year’s Metro Conference track and field championship meet is scheduled for Thursday, May 9, at Otay Ranch High School. The Mesa League and South Bay League will each run alternating boys and girls heats, with the results of Tuesday’s league prelims determining the entry order for Thursday’s finals.

Results will appear in the May 17 print edition of The Star-News and also at www.thestarnews.com.

Field events start at 3 p.m., followed by running events at 4:30 p.m. The last field event is scheduled to start at 8:05 p.m. The last running event is scheduled to start at 8:40 p.m.

Sports Photo Gallery
Rate This Article 1 vote(s)
Average Vote 5/5
Leave Comment
Name
Email

(will not be published)

Comment(s)

The Star-News | 296 3rd Ave., Chula Vista, CA 91910 | Phone: 619-427-3000 | Fax: 619-426-6346 | info@thestarnews.com| Site Feedback| Corporate