[x]close

use comma(,) if mutliple email addresses i.e(friend@domain.com, friend2@domain.com)

Metro Conference athletes feted with All-CIF honors Phillip Brents | Wed, Jun 12 2013 07:11 PM

Athletes in 13 sports were honored June 11 at the San Diego Hall of Champions as part of their selection to the 2013 spring sports All-San Diego Section teams.

The three-time Division I champion Otay Ranch High School boys volleyball team dominated the selections with three players — seniors Andrew Freiha, Adrian Ventura and Jared Arias — named to the first team. Freiha, a national senior All-American selection, was also named the section player of the year. The Mustangs, winners of eight consecutive league titles, finished the season 33-5 by advancing as far as the state regional semifinals.

Otay Ranch senior Sashel Palacios (first team), Bonita Vista senior Hannah Flippen (first team), Mater Dei Catholic senior Kim Tamayo (second team) all highlighted the Metro Conference’s selections to the 2013 All-CIF softball team.

Tamayo, a catcher, played a key role in leading the Crusaders (21-10) to their fourth consecutive Division IV championship while Flippen helped guide the Barons (23-5-1) to this year’s Mesa League title and a return trip to the Division II finals. Palacios helped the Mustangs (22-11-1) ride deep into the Division I playoffs.

Flippen, an infielder, finished with a .532 hitting average in 28 games, with 38 runs scored, 26 RBI, 11 doubles, four triples, three home runs and 19 stolen bases.

Palacios, a catcher, finished with a .546 hitting average in 34 games, with 25 runs scored, 51 RBI, 18 doubles, three triples, three home runs and four stolen bases.

Meanwhile, Otay Ranch senior Eddie Alvarez (first team) and Montgomery senior Everado Tovar (second team) both highlighted the Metro Conference’s selections to the 2013 All-CIF baseball team.

Alvarez, a pitcher, helped the Mustangs (7-3 in league, 22-9 overall) earn a share of this year’s Mesa League championship while Tovar helped pitch the Aztecs (11-1 in league play, 18-8-1 overall) to this year’s South Bay League title.

Tovar finished the regular season with an 8-1 record, 0.46 earned-run average and 71 strikeouts in 60 innings. He also hit .526 in 26 plate appearances with three runs scored and four runs-batted-in.

In 31 games, Alvarez compiled a .524 hitting average with a .566 on-base percentage, 47 RBI and 33 runs scored.

Otay Ranch senior Carina Gillespie spotlighted area athletes on the all-section track team by winning her third consecutive girls 800-meter run individual title. She set a personal record of 2:10.70 in securing a fifth-place medal at this year’s state championship meet.

Other Metro Conference athletes honored on the 2013 all-section spring sports teams include Bonita Vista senior boys golfer Riley Schultz (first team), Otay Ranch senior boys lacrosse player Jake Weidner (second team) and Eastlake sophomore boys volleyball player Bryan Alegado (second team).

Schultz finished fourth at this year’s section championship tournament with a score of 144 — just one stroke off a three-way tie for the lead score of 143. He posted the best first day score of 69.

Schultz advanced to the Southern California regional championships, held May 30 at the Brookside Golf Club in Pasadena, where he placed 51st out of 124 golfers with a score of 75 (three over par).

Weidner led the nation in goal-scoring with 109 goals as the Mustangs finished with a 14-6 record and runner-up finish to the Metro champion Eastlake Titans. 

Alegado helped lead the Titans to a Division I finals match-up against Otay Ranch. Eastlake finished the season 20-12 as the Division I runner-up team.

Madison High School senior baseball standout Ian Clarkin and Torrey Pines senior softball standout Rachel Nasland were named players of the year in their respective sports.
 
Clarkin batted .414 and compiled a 9-2 record with 0.95 ERA for the Division II runner-up Warhawks (24-9). The New York Yankees made him an opening-round pick (33rd player selected overall) in this year’s Major League Baseball Amateur Draft.
 
Nasland led the Falcons (21-9-2) to the Division I section title by compiling a 19-7 record, including winning nine of her last 10 games. She compiled a 0.66 ERA and struck out 307 batters.
 
 
 
2013 Spring All-San Diego Section Teams
(As selected under the auspices of the San Diego Hall of Champions)
 
BASEBALL
First team

Pitchers
Elliott Stepanof, St. Augustine, 12
Ian Clarkin, Madison, 12
Trenton Brooks, Granite Hills, 12
Brett Seeburger, Vista, 12

Catchers
Alex Jackson, Rancho Bernardo, 11

Brandon Gullotti, Mission Hills, 12

Infielders
Gosuke Katoh, Rancho Bernardo, 12
Tommy Edman, La Jolla Country Day, 12
Eddie Alvarez, Otay Ranch, 12
Matt Jervis, Rancho Bernardo, 12
Noah Cummings, Granite Hills, 12
Andrew McWilliam, Westview, 12

Outfielders
Tyler Herburger, St. Augustine, 11
Shayne Davern, La Costa Canyon, 12
Alfonso Rivas, La Jolla Country Day, 10

Second Team

Pitchers

Daniel Arellano, Kearny, 12
Robert Beltran, Southwest-El Centro, 12
Matt Osborne, Rancho Bernardo, 12
Slater Lee, Carlsbad, 12
Joey Viskas, Grossmont, 12
Jake Barnett, Orange Glen, 12
Everardo Tovar, Montgomery, 12
Marc Vela, San Dieguito Academy, 12
Brady Aiken, Cathedral Catholic, 11

Infielders
Tanner Perry, Steele Canyon, 11
Jeff Nellis, Mission Hills, 12
Nico Maida, Grossmont, 12

Outfielers
Kyle Dean, Poway, 10
Gage Canning, Ramona, 10
Trey Lomas, Mira Mesa, 12
 
Player of the Year: Ian Clarkin, Madison

Coach of the Year: Chad Williams, Grossmont



SOFTBALL
First Team

Pitchers

Rachel Nasland, Torrey Pines, 12
Sara White, Rancho Bernardo, 11
Delanie Gourley, El Capitan, 12
Kourtney Shaw, Poway, 10
Shelley Proctor, Carlsbad, 12
Amber Schisler, Santana, 12

Catchers
Sashel Palacios, Otay Ranch, 12
Molly Hutchison, Steele Canyon, 12
Kayti Grable, Santana, 12

Infielders
Hannah Flippen, Bonita Vista, 12
Madison Labshere, Valhalla, 12
Katiyana Mauga, Mira Mesa, 12

Outfielders
Emma Wong, Torrey Pines, 11
Elontay Collins, Serra, 12
Falepolima Aviu, Rancho Buena Vista, 10
 
Second Team

Pitchers

Christina Clermont, San Marcos, 12
Kailey Hill, Ramona, 11
Jackie Buechler, Francis Parker, 12
Megan Leyva, Mt. Carmel, 11
Christine Campbell, La Jolla Country Day, 12

Catchers
Kim Tamayo, Mater Dei Catholic, 12
Cortney Horne, West Hills, 11

Infielders
Ariel Rasmusson, Santana, 12
Tierra Falo, Cathedral Catholic, 10
Kourtney Aimelfoa, Clairemont, 11
Carlee Wallace, Francis Parker, 11

Outfielders
Tara Kliebenstein, El Camino, 12
Hailey Drew, Fallbrook, 11
Chase Snell, Poway, 12
Dylan Rippy, El Camino, 12
 
Player of the Year: Rachel Nasland, Torrey Pines

Coach of the Year: Summer Downs, Rancho Bernardo
 
 

BOYS VOLLEYBALL
First Team

David Nussbaum, Francis Parker, 12
Miles Johnson, La Costa Canyon, 12
Kendall Ratter, La Costa Canyon, 11
Andrew Freiha, Otay Ranch, 12
Clay Jones, La Jolla, 12
Kysen Olsen, Scripps Ranch, 10
Jake Reeves, Torrey Pines, 12
Denis Howell, Cathedral Cath., 12
Adrian Ventura, Otay Ranch, 12
Jared Arias, Otay Ranch, 12
 
Second Team
Bryan Alegado, Eastlake, 10
Bryce Fitzner, Francis Parker, 12
Nathan Ross, Santa Fe Christian, 12
Kekoa Pukahi, El Camino, 11
Jakob Karlsson, Carlsbad, 11
Joe Palatella, La Jolla, 10
Zach Wissing, Scripps Ranch, 12
Clay Wilson, Grossmont, 12
Scott McPherson, Bishops, 11
Bryan Zhu, Rancho Bernardo, 12
 
Player of the Year: Andrew Freiha, Otay Ranch
Coach of the Year: John Herman, Francis Parker

 

BOYS TRACK & FIELD
Antony Ardis, La Costa Canyon, 12
Brian Thomas, Scripps Ranch, 11
Alex Grigoriev, Rancho Bernardio, 12
Christian Freeman, Carlsbad, 12
Ben Hartinger, San Pasqual, 12
Brendon Howard, Steele Canyon, 12
Aldrin Bautista, Mt. Carmel, 12
Tobi Ezeokoli, Mt. Carmel, 11
Nick Guzman, Mt. Carmel, 12
Scott Pater, Mt. Carmel, 12
Chris French, Poway, 12
Derek Babiash, Poway, 12
Sam Ozenbaugh, Poway, 12
Brandon Lucas, Poway, 12
John-Christian Williams, Mission Hills, 11
Kyle Pater, Mt. Carmel, 12
Sydney Rush-Dunigan, Point Loma, 12
Kevin Dodd, Oceanside, 11
Dotun Ogundeji, Madison, 11
Brenden Song, West Hills, 12
 
Track Athlete of the Year: Not available
Field Athlete of the Year: Not available
Coach of the Year: Not available


 
GIRLS TRACK & FIELD
Suzie Acolatse, Mission Hills, 10
Melissa Mongiovi, West Hils, 10
Carina Gillespie, Otay Ranch, 12
Emma Abrahamson, La Costa Canyon, 11
Brianna Miller, Carlsbad, 12
Hannah Labrie-Smith, Cathedral Catholic, 10
Dana Conlin, Cathedral Catholic, 12
Megan Pepi, Cathedral Catholic, 11
Dani Johnson, Cathedral Catholic, 9
Satori Roberson, La Jolla, 9
Jenna Harmeyer, La Jolla, 10
Kelli Hancock, La Jolla, 12
Karli Zlatic, La Jolla, 12
Breanna Curry, University City, 11
Jady Tolda, Cathedral Catholic, 12
Caitlin Cole, Del Norte, 11
Grace Ward, Hoover, 12
Kiely Osby, Escondido, 11
 
Track Athlete of the Year: Not available
Field Athlete of the Year: Not available
Coach of the Year: Not available


 
BOYS GOLF
First Team

Ben Doyle, La Jolla, 11
Taylor Bibbs, Cathedral Catholic, 11
Max Alcorn, Poway, 12
Brandon Mai, Rancho Bernardo, 11
Toby Song, Torrey Pines, 10
Riley Schultz, Bonita Vista, 12
Nahum Mendoza, Francis Parker, 12
Luis Calderon, St. Augustine, 11
Will Strauss, La Jolla, 12
Otto Vanhatalo, Torrey Pines, 10
Khalid Attieh, La Jolla Country Day, 12
Christian Welsh, Cathedral Catholic, 12
 
Second Team
Tyler Moore, San Pasqual, 10
Alec Spencer, Mt. Carmel, 12
Joey Varnam, Westview, 11
Franklin Huang, Rancho Bernardo, 11
Jonathan Liu, Canyon Crest Academy, 10
Mason Schulz, Poway, 9
Kevin Cline, Steele Canyon, 12
Aaron Strockis, Torrey Pines, 12
Jonah Holty, Torrey Pines, 10
Drew Oslance, Poway, 10
Ellis Messian, Poway, 11
Jamie Cheatham, Torrey Pines, 10
 
Athlete of the Year: Ben Doyle, La Jolla
Coach of the Year: Bob Townsend, La Jolla
 

BOYS TENNIS

Taylor Fritz, Torrey Pines, 9
William Chiu, Rancho Bernardo, 12
Jake Roberts, La Jolla, 12
Henry Ji, Torrey Pines, 11
Chris Bernhardt, Rancho Bernardo, 12
Aiku Shintani, Rancho Bernardo, 10
Philippe Rivard, La Costa Canyon, 11
Nicky Yamamoto, La Costa Canyon, 11
Jack Murphy, La Jolla Country Day, 12
Amir Ferry, La Jolla Country Day, 12
Nikita Pereverzin, Torrey Pines, 9
Andy Tran, Torrey Pines, 11
 
Athlete of the Year: Not available
Coach of the Year: Not available
 

BOYS SWIMMING

Scott Clausen, El Camino, 11
Ryan McCauley, El Camino, 12
Austin Cunniff, El Camino, 12
Drew Aviotti, San Pasqual, 12
Carlos Narte, El Camino, 10
Marco Russo, Steele Canyon, 12
Tom Anderson, Bishop’s, 12
Caleb Davies, West Hills, 12
Grant Schenk, Mt. Carmel, 11
Matt Biggs, Carlsbad, 11
Charlie Dunlap, Carlsbad, 11
Austin Heck, Carlsbad, 11
Rich Farley, Carlsbad, 12
Putnam Browne, Coronado, 12
Chase Webster, Santana, 10
 
Athlete of the Year: Tom Anderson, Bishop’s
Coach of the Year: Dan Peck, Mt. Carmel
 

GIRLS SWIMMING

McKenna Garfein, Torrey Pines, 12
Kelsey Kafka, Torrey Pines, 12
Ariel Jordan, Torrey Pines, 12
Crystal Lore, Torrey Pines, 11
Valerie Hull, Westview, 11
Makayla Markey, Valley Center, 12
Roslyn Kackman, Cathedral Catholic, 12
Sarah Nowaski, West Hills, 9
Annabel Tomes, Canyon Crest, 12
Carly Rasmussen, Canyon Crest, 11
Tracy Chen, Canyon Crest, 9
Jolie Rasmussen, Canyon Crest, 9
Sophia Simone, Torrey Pines, 9
Georgia Reilly, Mt. Carmel, 10
Carly Doi, Rancho Bernardo, 9
 
Athlete of the Year: Makayla Markey, Valley Center
Coach of the Year: Jeff Owen, Cathedral Catholic



BOYS LACROSSE
First Team

Jack Perkins, Coronado, 12
Lucas Gradinger, Torrey Pines, 12
Cameron Gradinger, Torrey Pines, 11
Benet Shafer, Torrey Pines, 12
Michael Kay, Cathedral Catholic, 11
Owen Weselek, Torrey Pines, 11
Cole Tudor, La Costa Canyon, 12
Kyle Mummau, La Costa Canyon, 12
Chris Carter, Torrey Pines, 12
Kevin Fahey, Coronado, 12
Jake Kennedy, Torrey Pines, 12
Bryan Cooper, La Costa Canyon, 12
 
Second Team
Jake O’Donnell, Poway, 11
Chris Summers, Westview, 12
Taylor Esoldi, Cathedral Catholic, 12
Spencer Schmidt, Cathedral Catholic, 12
Jake Seau, Bishop’s, 11
Jake Weidner, Otay Ranch, 12
Ryan Sharpe, Poway, 12
Spencer Beyer, Carlsbad, 11
Trent Schulte, Coronado, 11
Christian Guinchard, Bishop’s, 11
Jon Peterson, Poway, 12
Addison Sherwood, Carlsbad, 12
 
Player of the year: Lucas Gradinger, Torrey Pines
Coach of the Year: Rob Bauer, Westview


 
GIRLS LACROSSE
First Team

Catlin Brown, Bishops, 11
Martha Byrne, Coronado, 11
Caroline Carlson, Coronado, 12
Kira Dosenberry, Scripps Ranch, 12
Kiki Gibson, La Costa Canyon, 12
Sarah Goetz, Westview, 12
Bridget Grubb, La Costa Canyon, 11
Nicole Hickman, Canyon Crest, 12
Kacey McKinnon, Torrey Pines, 11
Sara Nolte, La Costa Canyon, 11
Kate Pederson, Coronado, 12
Paige Soenksen, La Costa Canyon, 12
 
Second Team
Sarah Andersen, Coronado, 11
Taylor Cabrera, Mission Hills, 11
Alexa Carter, Canyon Crest, 10
Carly Clark, La Costa Canyon, 11
Kelsey DeJesus, Scripps Ranch, 11
Megan Drew, Del Norte, 12
Savanna Fiehler, Valley Center, 10
Natalie Garces, Westview, 10
Asia Pitzer, Poway, 11
Kira Williamson, Cathedral Catholic, 11
Natalie Yorba, Poway, 10
Emily Young, La Jolla, 11
 
Athlete of the Year: Paige Soenksen, La Costa Canyon
Coach of the Year: Casey Rector, La Costa Canyon



 
GYMNASTICS
Tori Anderson, West Hills, 11
Natalie Jaynes, La Costa Canyon, 12
Sarah Engebretson, Fallbrook, 11
Kristina Scheufler, La Costa Canyon, 12
Laura LeBlanc, Del Norte, 11
Marissa Miller, West Hills, 10
Carly MacBeth-Phares, West Hills, 11
Melissa Palmer, Grossmont, 10
 
Athlete of the Year: Natalie Jaynes, La Costa Canyon


 
BADMINTON
Tung Ngo, Hoover, 12
Gina Niph, Hoover, 12
Dung Ngo, Hoover
Thuong Nguyen, Hoover
Richard Taing, Hoover
Steve Ku, Patrick Henry
Lu Khanh Ngo, Patrick Henry
 
Athlete of the Year: Gina Niph, Hoover
Coach of the Year: Vu Nguyen, Hoover

Sports Photo Gallery
Rate This Article 0 vote(s)
Average Vote 0/5
Leave Comment
Name
Email

(will not be published)

Comment(s)

The Star-News | 296 3rd Ave., Chula Vista, CA 91910 | Phone: 619-427-3000 | Fax: 619-426-6346 | info@thestarnews.com| Site Feedback| Corporate