[x]close

use comma(,) if mutliple email addresses i.e(friend@domain.com, friend2@domain.com)

Hilltop, Eastlake, Mar Vista advance to CIF boys water polo playoffs Phillip Brents | Mon, Nov 05 2012 09:00 PM

The Hilltop Lancers and their two California state statistical leaders have earned the right to play another day after garnering the No. 10 seed in this year’s San Diego Section Division II playoffs. The Lancers (15-8) will play at No. 7 West Hills (19-12) in the opening round on Thursday at 6 p.m.

The teams met in the opening round last year, with underdog Hilltop recording a victory to advance to the division quarterfinals.

This year’s game will be at West Hills’ new campus pool.

The teams have split two games this season. “It should be a competitive game,” Lancer coach John Salts said.

Senior Nick Howard leads the state with 199 goals this season while classmate Carlos Uribe tops the state leader board with 142 assists.

Howard is averaging 16.9 shots per game and already owns a section record 201 steals. Uribe ranks second all-time in the section for single-season assists.

Hilltop joins Mesa League champion Eastlake (19-10) and South Bay League champion Mar Vista (15-11) in the playoffs.

Both Eastlake and Mar Vista will open first round play on Wednesday.

Eastlake received the No. 7 seed in Division I and will host No. 10 Westview in a 6 p.m. contest at Coronado High School.

No. 12 Mar Vista will play at Grossmont Valley League champion Santana (24-5), seeded fifth in the 12-team bracket.

Carlsbad (21-5) received the No. 1 seed in Division I while Serra (19-10) received the No. 1 seed in Division II. Bishop’s (14-7) edged Cathedral Catholic (20-6) for the top seed in Division III.

Josue Alvarez paces Eastlake with 110 goals.

The Division III quarterfinals are scheduled Friday at La Jolla High School; the Division I and Division II quarterfinals are scheduled Saturday, also at LJHS.

The section finals are slated Nov. 17.


San Diego Section Playoffs
Division I
First round
Wednesday, Nov. 7

(12) Poway (12-12) at (5) Rancho Buena Vista (18-11)
(11) Scripps Ranch (19-4) at (6) Torrey Pines (16-9)
(10) Westview (19-9) vs. (7) Eastlake at Coronado High School, 6 p.m.
(9) Fallbrook (14-15) at (8) San Pasqual (20-9)
Byes: (1) Carlsbad (21-5), (2) Vista (22-5), (3) Granite Hills (20-10), (4) Grossmont (23-5)

Quarterfinals
Saturday, Nov. 10 at La Jolla High School

(1) Carlsbad vs. San Pasqual-Falbrook winner
(4) Grossmont vs. RBV-Poway winner
(3) Granite Hills vs. Scripps Ranch-Torrey Pines winner
(2) Vista vs. Eastlake-Westview winner

Semifinals
Wednesday, Nov. 14 at La Jolla High School

Teams TBA

Championship
Saturday, Nov. 17 at La Jolla High School

Teams TBA


Division II
First round
Thursday, Nov. 8

(12) Pt. Loma (7-22) at (5) Mt. Carmel (9-18)
(11) Steele Canyon (6-13) at (6) La Costa Canyon (11-10)
(10) Hilltop (15-8) at (7) West Hills (19-12), 5:30 p.m.
(9) Monte Vista (14-14) at (8) Valhalla (14-14)
Byes: (1) Serra (19-10), (2) University City (19-8), (3) Canyon Crest (15-9), (4) Ramona (18-11)

Quarterfinals
Saturday, Nov. 10 at La Jolla High School

(1) Serra vs. Valhalla-Monte Vista winner
(4) Ramona vs. Mt. Carmel-Pt. Loma winner
(3) Canyon Crest Academy vs. Steele Canyon-La Costa Canyon winner
(2) University City vs. Hilltop-West Hills winner

Semifinals
Thursday, Nov. 15 at La Jolla High School

Teams TBA

Championship
Saturday, Nov. 17 at La Jolla High School

Teams TBA


Division III
First round
Wednesday, Nov. 7

(12) Mar Vista (15-11) at (5) Santana (24-5)
(11) El Capitan (17-10) at (6) Mission Bay (23-4)
(10) Santa Fe Christian (9-16) at (7) Valley Center (22-7)
(9) Del Norte (10-15) at (8) La Jolla Country Day (15-10)
Byes: (1) Bishop’s (14-7), (2) Cathedral Catholic (20-6), (3) Coronado (10-17), (4) La Jolla (10-18)

Quarterfinals
Friday, Nov. 9 at La Jolla High School

(1) Bishop’s vs. La Jolla Country Day-Del Norte winner
(4) La Jolla vs. Santana-Mar Vista winner
(3) Coronado vs. Mission Bay-El Capitan winner
(2) Cathedral Catholic vs. Valley Center-Santa Fe Christian winner

Semifinals
Tuesday, Nov. 13 at La Jolla High School

Teams TBA

Championship
Saturday, Nov. 17 at La Jolla High School

Teams TBA

Sports Photo Gallery
Rate This Article 0 vote(s)
Average Vote 0/5
Leave Comment
Name
Email

(will not be published)

Comment(s)

The Star-News | 296 3rd Ave., Chula Vista, CA 91910 | Phone: 619-427-3000 | Fax: 619-426-6346 | info@thestarnews.com| Site Feedback| Corporate