[x]close

use comma(,) if mutliple email addresses i.e(friend@domain.com, friend2@domain.com)

Girls volleyball playoff pairings announced, Bonita Vista Barons receive No. 5 seed Phillip Brents | Tue, Nov 06 2012 12:58 PM

The Bonita Vista Barons finished runner-up in last year’s San Diego Section Division II playoffs. If the Mesa League champions are going to make a return to the division final, it might take a bit of work after the Barons earned the No. 5 seed in this year’s playoff field.

The Barons (19-11) will host 12th-seeded Steele Canyon (13-15) in Tuesday’s opening round. Game time is 7 p.m.

The Bonita Vista-Steele Canyon winner advances to Friday’s quarterfinals against either fourth-seeded Rancho Bernardo (10-15) or 13th-seeded Hilltop (13-18). Game time is 5 p.m.

Quarterfinal winners advance to next Tuesday’s semifinals; the championship game is scheduled Nov. 17 at 4:15 p.m. at Cathedral Catholic High School.

The Barons finished 10-0 in league play and enter Tuesday’s match-up against the Cougars riding a seven-game winning streak.

“I think we turned the corner in the Torrey Pines tournament,” BVHS coach Woodie Taeatafa said. “We had some people move up to fill starting roles this season and it’s taken a while for the team to come together. It would be nice to get to the championship game again.”

Bonita Vista and Hilltop were two of three Metro Conference teams to qualify for the Division II playoffs, joining 14th-seeded Olympian (15-16).

Overall, 12 Metro teams qualified to participate in this year’s CIF playoffs.

Eastlake (26-9) received the No. 6 seed in Division I while Otay Ranch (19-13) was seeded 10th in the same bracket. The Titans will host 11th-seeded San Pasqual (9-11) in Wednesday’s opening round while Otay Ranch will play at seventh-seeded Fallbrook (13-12).

South Bay League champion Castle Park (14-4) received the No. 11 seed in the Division III playoffs while Montgomery (14-6) was seeded 15th in the same field. The Trojans will play at sixth-seeded San Dieguito Academy (19-12) while the Aztecs will play at second-seeded Del Norte (26-6).

Mater Dei Catholic (10-20) earned the No. 9 seed in the Division IV playoffs along with No. 12 Chula Vista High Tech (11-9). The Crusaders will play at eighth-seeded Holtville (9-16) while CV High Tech will play at fifth-seeded Horizon (16-3).

Three South Bay schools qualified for the Division V playoffs: No. 10 Ocean View Christian Academy (7-8), No. 12 Lutheran (5-16) and No. 15 Calvary Christian Academy-Chula Vista (3-14).

Ocean View will play at seventh-seeded St. Joseph Academy (15-8) while Lutheran will play at fifth-seeded Calvary Christian Academy-Vista (19-5) and Calvary Christian Academy-Chula Vista will play at second-seeded Calvin Christian (22-6).

Top seeds in the respective divisions include Torrey Pines (27-4) in Division I, Canyon Crest Academy (23-9) in Division II, Cathedral Catholic (26-4) in Division III, Francis Parker (30-2) in Division IV and Tri-City Christian (12-20) in Division V.


San Diego Section Playoffs

Division I
Wednesday, Nov. 7
All games at 7 p.m.

(16) San Diego (19-2) at (1) Torrey Pines (27-4)
(9) Escondido (19-12) at (8) Carlsbad (15-12)
(12) Patrick Henry (8-18) at (5) Rancho Buena Vista (17-10)
(13) Helix (16-13) at (4) Scripps Ranch (22-9)
(14) Grossmont (12-18) at (3) Westview (22-13)
(11) San Pasqual (9-11) at (6) Eastlake (26-9)
(10) Otay Ranch (19-13) at (7) Fallbrook (13-12)
(15) Granite Hills (13-21) at (2) Poway (22-9)

Quarterfinals
Home of higher seed
Saturday, Nov. 10
All games at 5 p.m.

Torrey Pines-San Diego winner vs. Escondido-Carlsbad winner
Patrick Henry-RBV winner vs. Helix-Scripps Ranch winner
Grossmont-Westview winner vs. San Pasqual-Eastlake winner
Otay Ranch-Fallbrook winner vs. Granite Hills-Poway winner

Semifinals
Home of higher seed
All games at 7 p.m.
Wednesday, Nov. 14

Teams TBA

Championship
Saturday, Nov. 17 at Cathedral Catholic High School

Teams TBA, 6:30 p.m.

 

Division II
First round
Tuesday, Nov. 6
All games at 7 p.m.

(16) San Marcos (5-14) at (1) Canyon Crest (23-9)
(9) Pt. Loma at (8) Southwest El Centro (23-10)
(12) Steele Canyon (13-15) at (5) Bonita Vista (19-11)
(13) Hilltop (13-18) at (4) Rancho Bernardo (10-15)
(14) Olympian (15-16) at (3) West Hills (22-6)
(11) University City (11-21) at (6) Ramona (20-11)
(10) Valhalla (17-10) at (7) Serra (17-12)
(15) Oceanside (9-17) at (2) La Costa Canyon (22-10)

Quarterfinals
Friday, Nov. 9
Home of higher seed
All games at 5 p.m.

Canyon Crest-San Marcos winner vs. Pt. Loma-Southwest El Centro winner
Bonita Vista-Steele Canyon winner vs. Rancho Bernardo-Hilltop winner
West Hills-Olympian winner vs. Ramona-University Center winner
Valhalla-Serra winner vs. Oceanside-La Costa Canyon winner

Semifinals
Tuesday, Nov. 13
Home of higher seed
All games 7 p.m.

Teams TBA

Championship
Saturday, Nov. 17
Cathedral Catholic High School

Teams TBA, 4:15 p.m.


Division III
First round
Wednesday, Nov. 17
All games at 7 p.m.

(16) High Tech San Diego (15-14) at (1) Cathedral Catholic (26-4)
(9) Valley Center (12-17) at (8) Brawley (16-14)
(12) Mission Bay (12-15) at (5) La Jolla (16-17)
(13) Palo Verde (14-10) at (4) Mission Vista (23-9)
(14) Clairemont (17-14) at (3) Our Lady of Peace (25-4)
(11) Castle Park (14-4) at (6) San Dieguito Academy (19-12)
(10) Santana (12-16) at (7) Coronado (15-11)
(15) Montgomery (14-6) at (2) Del Norte (26-6)

Quarterfinals
Saturday, Nov. 10
Home of higher seed

Cathedral Catholic-San Diego High Tech winner vs. Valley Center-Brawley winner
Mission Bay-La Jolla winner vs. Palo Verde-Mission Vista winner
Clairemont-OLP winner vs. Castle Park-San Dieguito winner
Coronado-Santana winner vs/ Del Norte-Montgomery winner

Semifinals
Wednesday, Nov. 14
Home of higher seed
All games 7 p.m.

Teams TBA

Championship
Saturday, Nov. 17
Cathedral Catholic High School

Teams TBA, 2 p.m.


Division IV
First round
Tuesday, Nov. 6

(9) Mater Dei Catholic (10-20) at (8) Holtville (9-16)
(12) High Tech Chula Vista (11-9) at (5) Horizon (16-3)
(11) Guajome Park (5-10) at (6) Pacific Ridge (17-7)
(10) Classical Academy (13-9) at (7) Christian (16-17)
Byes: (1) Francis Parker (30-2), (2) Bishop's (27-7), (3) Santa Fe Christian (15-11), (4) La Jolla Country Day

Quarterfinals
Friday, Nov. 9
Home of higher seed

Mater Dei Catholic-Holtville winner at (1) Francis Parker
High Tech Chula Vista-Horizon winner at (4) LJCD
Guajome Park-Pacific Ridge winner at (3) Santa Fe Christian
Christian-Classical Academy winner at (2) Bishop's

Semifinals
Tuesday, Nov. 13
Home of higher seed

Teams TBA

Championship
Saturday, Nov. 17
Cathedral Catholic High School

Teams TBA, 11:45 a.m.


Division V

First round
Tuesday, Nov. 6

(16) San Diego Jewish Academy (3-8) at (1) Tri-City Christian (12-20)
(9) Borrego Springs (20-7) at (8) Maranatha Christian (9-13)
(12) Lutheran (5-16) at (5) Vista Calvary Christian Academy (19-5)
(13) River Valley (7-7) at (4) Escondido Adventist (17-4)
(14) Warner Springs (5-13) at (3) Foothills Christian (15-13)
(11) Liberty Christian (8-12) at (6) Julian (17-4)
(10) Ocean View Christian Academy (7-8) at (7) St. Joseph Academy (15-8)
(15) Chula Vista Calvary Christian Academy (3-14) at (2) Calvin Christian (22-6)

Quarterfinals
Friday, Nov. 9
Home of higher seed

SDJA-TCC winner vs/ Borrego Springs-Maranatha winner
Lutheran-Vista Calvary Christian winner vs. River Valley-Escondido Adventist winner
Warner Springs-Foothills Christian winner vs. Liberty Christian-Julian winner
Ocean View-St. Joseph winner vs. CV Calvary Christian-Calvin Christian winner

Semifinals
Tuesday, Nov. 13
Home of higher seed

Teams YBA

Championship
Saturday, Nov 17

Teams TBA, 9:30 a.m.

Sports Photo Gallery
Rate This Article 0 vote(s)
Average Vote 0/5
Leave Comment
Name
Email

(will not be published)

Comment(s)

The Star-News | 296 3rd Ave., Chula Vista, CA 91910 | Phone: 619-427-3000 | Fax: 619-426-6346 | info@thestarnews.com| Site Feedback| Corporate