[x]close

use comma(,) if mutliple email addresses i.e(friend@domain.com, friend2@domain.com)

Fall sports all-league teams named for Metro Conference Phillip Brents | Wed, Jan 02 2013 09:27 PM

The 2012 fall sports campaign was alternately very kind and not so kind to Metro Conference teams. The season obviously was capped off by the Eastlake Titans winning the San Diego Section Division I football championship. But the top-seeded Olympian Eagles saw their perfect 11-0 mark tarnished by a 20-7 loss to fourth-seeded Lincoln in the Division III semifinals.

There was surprise success in cross country as Bonita Vista ran to an unexpected Mesa League boys title, but the Barons proved disappointing in the ensuing section finals. Sweetwater, which shared the South Bay League boys championship with Castle Park, finished the season as the top team in the Metro Conference. Otay Ranch (Mesa) and Chula Vista (South Bay) were the top girls teams.

Both Eastlake and Hilltop received recognition with favorable seeding in the section playoffs, though both failed to make it past the opening round of the playoffs.

The Bonita Vista Barons proved they had enough left in the gas tank to edge Eastlake for the 2012 Mesa League girls volleyball championship but the Barons proved an also-ran in the CIF playoffs after finishing second in 2011. Instead, Eastlake carried the torch for South County with a semifinal appearance in the Division I field.

Hilltop’s girls field hockey team returned to the top of the Metro standings, accomplishing its goal of winning an undisputed title. But post-season success again eluded the conference’s playoff qualifiers.


ALL-LEAGUE FALL SPORTS TEAMS

Metro Conference Girls Volleyball
Mesa League All-League
First Team

Alexandra Loitz (Bonita Vista), 11
Taimane Napoleon (Bonita Vista), 11
Kelsey Ferko (Bonita Vista), 12
Breanna Barksdale (Eastlake), 12
Chelsea Speaks (Eastlake), 12
Alyssa Haslerig (Otay Ranch), 12

Second Team
Hannah Flippen (Bonita Vista), 12
Rachel Cuizon (Eastlake), 12
Lauren Gomez (Eastlake), 12
Miranda Brumbaugh (Otay Ranch), 12
Vanessa Phyakeo (Olympian), 12
Marissa Davis (Hilltop), 12

Player of the Year
Alexandra Loitz (Bonita Vista)

Championship Team
Bonita Vista Barons

 

South Bay League All-League
First Team

Jocelyn Rojas  (Castle Park), 12
Edna Gudino (Sweetwater), 12
Alexis Arredondo (Chula Vista), 12
Joanna Casillas (Montgomery), 12
Kanisha Sampson (Castle Park), 12
Mary Ann Patdo (Southwest), 12
 
Second Team
Carly McCoy (Chula Vista), 12
Maya Lyda (Castle Park), 11
Nicole Jacobo (Southwest), 12
Jazmine Martinez (Chula Vista), 12
Chyna Yu (Montgomery), 12
Stephanie Marasigan (San Ysidro), 12

Player of the Year
Jocelyn Rojas (Castle Park)

Championship team
Castle Park Trojans

 

Metro Conference Girls Field Hockey
First Team
•Jalissa Pressely (Hilltop), 12
•Kasey Simonds (Hilltop), 11
•Laurel Coleman (Hilltop), 12
•Yasmine Ortega (Hilltop), 10
•Kassandra Becerra (Otay Ranch), 12
•Cynthia Perez (Otay Ranch), 11
•Jessamae Egana (Otay Ranch), 11
•Zoe Montoya (Bonita Vista), 11
•Gillian Stargensky (Eastlake), 11
•Haley Watkins (Eastlake), 12
•Lindsey Bull (Chula Vista), 12

Second Team

•Michaela Murphy (Hilltop), 10
•Stephanie Rivas (Hilltop), 11
•Breann Clapper (Hilltop), 12
•Jessica Devera (Otay Ranch), 12
•Vanessa Zarate (Otay Ranch), 12
•Arielle Avelino (Otay Ranch), 12
•Sabrina Gonzalez (Bonita Vista), 11
•Evelyn Martinez (Bonita Vista), 12
•Sahar Aminzai (Eastlake), 12
•Noraliza Morales (Eastlake), 12
•Paulina Avalos (Chula Vista), 12
 
Player of the Year
Kassandra Becerra (Otay Ranch)

Team champion
Hilltop Lancers

 



Metro Conference Boys Water Polo
2012 Mesa League All-League 
First Team

•Nick Howard (Hilltop), 12
•Josue Alvarez (Eastlake), 12
•Daniel Lord (Eastlake), 12
•Carlos Uribe (Hilltop), 12
•Johnny Velasquez (Eastlake), 11
•Alec Figy (Mater Dei Catholic), 12
•Ricky Gonzales (Eastlake), 11 (goalie)

Second Team
•Mack Glass (Otay Ranch), 12
•James Cevallos (Bonita Vista), 12
•Carlos Lizarraga (Hilltop), 11
•Alfredo Rodriguez (Mater Dei Catholic), 12
•Jian Miclat (Eastlake), 12
•Aldo Avila (Mater Dei Catholic), 12
•Josue Macias (Hilltop), 11 (goalie)

Honorable Mention
•Jian Laxina (Eastlake), 12
•Connor Kober (Hilltop), 11 (goalie)
•Robert Robago (Bonita Vista), 12
•Cesar Valenzuela (Mater Dei Catholic), 12
•Jake Weidner (Otay Ranch), 12
•Kyle de Alva (Eastlake), 10
•Emilio Maldonado (Hilltop), 9
•Jan Garay (Bonita Vista), 11
•Jonathan Alcaraz (Mater Dei Catholic), 10
•Miguel Diaz (Otay Ranch), 12


2012 South Bay League All-League 
First Team

•Duncan Hastings (Mar Vista), 11
•Frankie Perez (San Ysidro), 12
•Javier Perez (San Ysidro), 12
•Anthony Wiggins (Castle Park), 12
•Dominic Rodriguez (Mar Vista), 11
•Shane Landry (Mar Vista), 10
•Alan Gonzalez (Olympian), 10

Second Team
•Michael Meza (Southwest), 12
•Zach Mahan (Mar Vista), 11
•Josh Johnson (Mar Vista), 10
•Danny Perez (San Ysidro), 11
•Esteban Flores (San Ysidro), 12
•Renato Lopez (Olympian), 12
•Estevan de la Torre (Olympian), 12

Honorable Mention
•Ceasar Serrano (San Ysidro), 11
•Armando Inzunza (San Ysidro), 12
•David Quinones (Southwest), 12
•Aaron Paez (Southwest), 11
•Van Brannon (Mar Vista), 10
•Faux Mahan (Mar Vista), 9
•Shane Cunniff (Mar Vista), 12
•Alec Contreras (Olympian), 12
•Joe Iverson (Olympian), 12
•Raul Navallez (Castle Park), 11
•Aaron Contreras (Castle Park), 12
•Luis Flores (Chula Vista), 11

Player of the Year
Duncan Hastings (Mar Vista)

Team champion
Mar Vista Mariners

 

 

Metro Conference Cross Country Championships
Friday, Nov. 9, at Rohr Park/Top 15 medalists

Boys Varsity Mesa League

First team: 1. Jacob Sherman (Bonita Vista) 16:10, 2. Austin Johnson (Bonita Vista) 16:15, 3. Rodrigo Baza (Otay Ranch) 16:30, 4. Cristian Gutierrez (Bonita Vista) 16:44, 5. Alexis Hernandez (Otay Ranch) 16:45, 6. Oliver Abundez (Eastlake) 16:55, 7. Steven Liu (Otay Ranch) 17:01, 8. Zac Zasueta (Eastlake) 17:04, 9. Javier Reyes (Bonita Vista) 17:05, 10. Andrew Turpin (Bonita Vista) 17:14

Medalists: 11. Dusstin Coyote (Olympian) 17:22, 12. Gilberto Beltran (Otay Ranch) 17:24, 13. Jairo Hernandez (Olympian) 17:24, 14. David Delone (Bonita Vista) 17:27, 15. Salvador Rodriguez (Mater Dei Catholic) 17:30

Team scores: 1. Bonita Vista 26, 2. Otay Ranch 45, 3. Eastlake 72, 4. Olympian 93, 5. Mater Dei Catholic 137, 6. Hilltop 161

Dual standings: Bonita Vista 5-0, Otay Ranch 4-1, Eastlake 3-2, Olympian 2-3, Hilltop 1-4, Mater Dei Catholic 0-5

Overall champion: Bonita Vista


Girls Varsity Mesa League
First team:
1. Carina Gillespie (Otay Ranch) 15:23, 2. Darla Osuna (Otay Ranch) 15:33, 3. Clarisa Hernandez (Bonita Vista) 15:38, 4. Kristen Lamprecht (Bonita Vista) 15:45, 5. Catie LeDesma (Otay Ranch) 15:48, 6. Jennifer Yang (Bonita Vista) 15:58, 7. Marleen Aranda (Bonita Vista) 16:01, 8. Jasmine Vasquez (Eastlake) 16:16, 9. Andie LeDesma (Otay Ranch) 16:19, 10. Celiese Zasueta (Eastlake) 16:23

Medalists: 11. Marlene Gadea (Otay Ranch) 16:28, 12. Cassidy Adams (Olympian) 16:39, 13. Elena Jurado (Bonita Vista) 16:39, 14. Bailie LeDesma (Otay Ranch) 16:45, 15. Sydney Rivera (Eastlake) 16:49

Team scores: 1. Otay Ranch 28, 2. Bonita Vista 33, 3. Eastlake 71, 4. Hilltop 124, 5. Olympian 136

Dual standings:
Otay Ranch 5-0, Bonita Vista 4-1, Eastlake 3-2, Olympian 2-3, Mater Dei Catholic 1-4, Hilltop 0-5

Overall champion: Otay Ranch


Boys Varsity South Bay League
First team:
1. Daniel Vazquez (Castle Park) 15:55, 2. Miguel Lopez (Castle Park) 16:01, 3. Gerrardo Marquillo (Sweetwater) 16:03, 4. Bryan Alvarado (Sweetwater) 16:14, 5. George Martinez (Sweetwater) 16:29, 6. Jesus Ortiz (Castle Park) 16:30, 7. Fernando Romero (Chula Vista) 16:43, 8. Rodrigo Paredes (Castle Park) 16:48, 9. Alejandro Rosario (Montgomery) 16:51, 10. Raphael Grajeda (Sweetwater) 16:54

Medalists:
11. Jesse Villarruel (Castle Park) 17:08, 12. Alexis Diaz de Leon (Sweetwater) 17:09, 13. Duane Wolfblack (Chula Vista) 17:12, 14. Andres Felix (Montgomery) 17:12, 15. Agustin Barreto (Southwest) 17:20

Team scores: 1. Castle Park 28, 2. Sweetwater 34, 3. Chula Vista 74, 4. Montgomery 109, 5. Mar Vista 143, 6. Southwest 152, 7. San Ysidro 205

Dual standings: Sweetwater 6-0, Castle Park 5-1, Chula Vista 4-2, Montgomery 3-3, Southwest 2-4, Mar Vista 1-5, San Ysidro 0-6

Overall champions: Castle Park, Sweetwater (co-champions)


Girls Varsity South Bay League
First team: 1. Yoceline Ramirez (Chula Vista) 15:32, 2. Kristine Jiao (Montgomery) 16:03, 3. Ana Gonzalez (Chula Vista) 16:07, 4. Rosa Marin (Chula Vista) 16:16, 5. Brooke Martinez (Chula Vista) 16:26, 6. Keeshawna Jackson (Castle Park)  16:33, 7. Erika Gonzalez (Sweetwater) 16:35, 8. Josceline Castro (Castle Park) 17:05, 9. Karina Cantera (San Ysidro) 17:10, 10. Jakelyne Jimenez (Chula Vista) 17:15

Medalists: 11. Brandi Sanchez (Montgomery) 17:20, 12. Rosario Huerta (Sweetwater) 17:31, 13. Elisa Garcia (Chula Vista) 17:31, 14. Becky Marin (Chula Vista) 17:46, 15. Elda Carrillo (Sweetwater) 18:10

Team scores: 1. Chula Vista 23, 2. Sweetwater 77, 3. Castle Park 89, 4. Montgomery 100, 5. Mar Vista 122, 6. Southwest 144

Dual standings:
Chula Vista 6-0, Sweetwater 5-1, Castle Park 4-2, Montgomery 3-3, Southwest 2-4, Mar Vista 1-5, San Ysidro 0-6

Overall champion: Chula Vista



Metro Conference Girls Golf
Mesa League Championship Finals
Oct. 23, at Admiral Baker North Course, par 73
First Team All-League

Jessica Mangrobang (Mater Dei Catholic) 78
Ellen Hart (Bonita Vista) 83
Michiko Rodelas (Eastlake) 86
Leanna Mena (Hilltop) 90
Vivian Hiley (Bonita Vista) 92
Jasmine Quick (Otay Ranch) 94

Second team all-league
Lauren Wood (Eastlake) 97
Natalia Olzabal (Mater Dei Catholic) 97
Samantha Anderson (Eastlake) 100
Carol Schroeder (Bonita Vista) 106
Isabelle Cabana (Otay Ranch) 107
Jan Pacleb (Olympian) 110

Golfer of the Year
Jessica Mangrobang (Mater Dei Catholic)


South Bay League Championship Finals
Oct. 24 at Chula Vista Municipal Golf Course, par 37
Oct. 23 at Bonita Golf Club, par 35
First Team All-League

Briana Rodriguez (Sweetwater) 75
Valerie Rodriguez (Southwest) 101
Cerissa Olguin (Chula Vista) 102
Lizette Arteaga (Chula Vista) 103
Lauren Benitez (Sweetwater) 105
Emily Longoria (Chula Vista) 108

Second team all-league
Alison Lawyer (Southwest) 111
Delia Munoz (Chula Vista) 112
Yunueth Jimenez (Southwest) 114
Diana Hernandez (Sweetwater) 115
Christina Corona (Chula Vista) 116
Liliana Vazquez (Montgomery) 117

Golfer of the Year
Briana Rodriguez (Sweetwater)

Sports Photo Gallery
Rate This Article 0 vote(s)
Average Vote 0/5
Leave Comment
Name
Email

(will not be published)

Comment(s)

The Star-News | 296 3rd Ave., Chula Vista, CA 91910 | Phone: 619-427-3000 | Fax: 619-426-6346 | info@thestarnews.com| Site Feedback| Corporate