[x]close

use comma(,) if mutliple email addresses i.e(friend@domain.com, friend2@domain.com)

State track bound: Eastlake's Martin is hurdling in the fast lane Phillip Brents | Fri, Jun 06 2014 02:38 PM

Shane Martin has become, in his own right, one of the marquee stars on this year’s Eastlake High School track and field team.

There’s a good reason for that.

The Titan senior has led the San Diego Section with the fastest time in the boys 110-meter high hurdles for the majority of the season, and firmly placed his mark on Saturday’s section finals at Mt. Carmel High School by turning in a winning time of 14.41 seconds to lead the region’s parade of qualifiers to this weekend’s state championship meet in Clovis.

Martin’s 14.41 mark is the fastest fully automatic time recorded in the section this season; it trails only the 14.34 converted time he posted in a Mesa League dual against Olympian on April 17 to set a school record in the event.

Martin clocked 14.43 seconds to turn in the top qualifying time at the section prelims, held May 24 at Mt. Carmel. 
“Our school records are coming down this year,” EHS co-coach Francine Koopman noted.

Martin bested the 14.59 time turned in by Del Norte senior Tyler Nelson in Saturday’s state qualifying A-heat.

The top three place-finishers were guaranteed berths in the state meet. Rancho Buena Vista sophomore David Alvarado finished third in 14.65.

The trio will compete in Friday’s state prelims; the top nine qualifiers advance to Saturday’s state finals.

Martin has the 14th-best rated time in the state but that could change in a hurry given the elevation of competition. Just 0.11 second separates him from the ninth-best time; he’s only 0.22 seconds behind the state’s No. 8 qualifier.

Multi-talented
While Martin concentrated on the high hurdles for state qualifying, he also competed in the triple jump and high jump while running a leg on Eastlake’s 4x100 relay team to help pace the Titans to this year’s Mesa League championship.

He participated in the triple jump and high jump last year as a junior while his specialty event was the high jump as a sophomore.



That has now changed to the high hurdles.

“Definitely,” Martin affirmed. “I found out about it after my freshman year. Ever since, I’ve been training for it.”

Martin timed 14.64 to win the high hurdles at this year’s Mesa League finals, held May 19 at Otay Ranch High School.
He competed in four events at the league finals. He recorded a season-best triple jump of 42-10 to place fourth and cleared 5-11 to place third in the high jump. He also ran a leg on Eastlake’s fourth-place 4x100 relay unit (44.88).



Martin admits he has received a great deal of self-confidence — and self-satisfaction — from his section-leading time.
“It feels really good,” he said. “Last year, I was fifth or sixth — improving is definitely a good thing.”



Martin’s goals for his senior year obviously included qualifying for the state meet. “I wanted to make state, definitely,” he said. “I want to try to get as far as my ability will take me.”

That could be far. Martin has already received interest from Fullerton and Chico State.

He said the jumps and hurdling complement one another. “My speed, I think, has helped me in the triple and I think my leg strength has helped my hurdling,” he said.

So far, it’s been a winning combination.

State bound
While Martin will be making his first trek to the state meet, he’ll be joined by Titan senior teammate Wes Braddock, who will return to Buchanan High School in Clovis to compete in the boys shot put after posting the second-best state qualifying mark of 56-10 on Saturday.

Other first-time state qualifiers from Metro Conference schools include Olympian senior Sydney Magdalena in the girls 100 hurdles (14.54), Otay Ranch senior Monique Anguiano in the girls 1600 (5:01.16), Sweetwater senior Jose Martinez in the boys 300 intermediate hurdles (39.40) and Olympian senior Aqel Carson in the boys 200 dash (21.82).

Braddock’s mark ranks 12th in the state while Magdalena’s mark ranks 18th.

To follow events live in Clovis, visit www.cifstate.org.

 

Mustang miler picks up the pace, sets school record

Otay Ranch High School senior Monique Anguiano accepted the challenge and has now grabbed the torch in the run to this weekend’s California state track and field championship meet.

Anguiano qualified to compete by placing third in the A-heat of the girls 1600-meter run last Saturday at Mt. Carmel High School. Her time of 5:01.16 placed her second among Division I runners and broke Carina Gillespie’s school record of 5:05.60 in the process. 

ORHS coach Ian Cumming said it was nice that Gillespie was able to attend the meet and encourage Anguiano on as she set the school record and made it to state.

“Monique’s qualifying for state is especially gratifying because of the big improvements she has made in high school,” Cumming said. “She started high school slowly academically but in the last year-and-a-half has become a serious student with a much improved grade-point average.”

This growth in the academic realm has been matched by an even stronger growth in the area of training, Cumming noted.

“Monique’s preparation in the off-seasons has become very consistent and strong,” the ORHS coach explained. “This has also included an increased sense of focus and positive thinking. Because of these things, in the past six weeks, Monique has gone from a 5:21 time in the 1600 to a 5:14 at the Valley Center/Jaguar Invitational, to a 5:11 at Mesa League finals, to a 5:07 at CIF prelims and, so far, to a 5:01.16 time at CIF finals. I say so far, because Monique is capable of running a sub-5:00 at the state championships. 

“I am very proud of Monique and the work ethic and positive thinking she has used to come so far in one year.”

 

SAN DIEGO SECTION TRACK & FIELD

CHAMPIONSHIP MEET/DIVISION FINALS

Metro Conference Qualifiers

Division I Boys

Running Events
4x100 relay:
5. Sweetwater 43.52 (8th section); 8. Olympian 43.93 (12th section)
1600: 4. Oliver Abundez (Eastlake) 4:19.41 (5th section)
110 high hurdles: 1. Shane Martin (Eastlake) 14.41 (1st state qualifying); 8. Jose Martinez (Sweetwater) 15.60 (12th section)
100: 6. Aqel Carson (Olympian) 11.09 (10th section)
800: 8. Carlos Aviles-Sullivan (Sweetwater) 1:58.18 (ninth section)
300 intermediate hurdles: 2. Jose Martinez (Sweetwater) 39.40 (3rd state qualifying)
200: 2. Aqel Carson (Olympian) 21.82 (2nd state qualifying)
4x400 relay: 9. Eastlake 3:27.27 (12th section)

Field Events
Long jump:
5. Christopher Perez (Hilltop) 22-2.5 (7th section)
Shot put: 1. Wes Braddock (Eastlake) 56-10 (2nd state qualifying)
Discus throw: 3. Wes Braddock (Eastlake) 155-1 (4th section)
High jump: Luis Carson (Bonita Vista) NH
Triple jump: 4. Jaylon Davis (Sweetwater) 44-8.5 (5th section)

Division I Girls
Running Events
4x100:
8. Olympian 49.71 (10th section) 
1600: 2. Monique Anguiano (Otay Ranch) 5:01.16 (3rd state qualifying)
100 hurdles: 1. Sydney Magdalena (Olympian) 14.54 (2nd state qualifying); 8. Janeth Moya (Hilltop) 16.11 (12th section)
400: 8. Betsy Ornelas (Olympian) 1:00.19 (12th section); 9. Dona Stephens (Otay Ranch) 1:00.76 (14th section)
100: 6. Daeniesha Burell (Chula Vista) 12.54 (13th section)
300 hurdles: 5. Sydney Magdalena (Olympian) 46.01 (ninth section); 8. Janeth Moya (Hilltop) 47.32 (13th section)
200: 4. Daeniesha Burell (Chula Vista) 24.96 (4th section)
3200: 5. Erika Gonzalez (Sweetwater) 11:23.76 (8th section)

Field Events
Pole vault:
9. Hannah Moss (Otay Ranch) 10-1 (9th section)
Triple jump: 2. Sydney Barnes (Olympian) 35-11.75 (5th section); 3. Johnna Noiseaux (Eastlake) 35-7.25 (7th section); 4. Ainara Manlutac (Otay Ranch) 35-5.25 (8th section)
Discus throw: 9. Allison Meegan (Eastlake) 98-6 (17th section)

Division II Boys
Running Events
110 high hurdles: 4. Pono Cavaco (Mar Vista) 15.44 (11th section)
300 intermediate hurdles:
6. Pono Cavaco (Mar Vista) 41.86 (14th section)

Field Events
High jump: 5. Evan Beebe (Mater Dei Catholic) 6-3 (5th section)
Triple jump: 2. Christopher Verdell (Mater Dei Catholic) 43-10.25 (7th section)
Shot put: 2. Fernando Iniguez (Southwest) 47-7.5 (11th section)

Division II Girls
Field Events

Shot put: 4. Teairah Jackson (Castle Park) 37-9.5 (6th section)
Discus throw: 6. Sarah Montion (Castle Park) 102-5 (13th section)

Team Scores
Boys Division I: 5. Eastlake 31; 11. Sweetwater 21; 20. Olympian 12; 27. Hilltop 4
Girls Division I: 8. Olympian 24; 16. Otay Ranch 16; 23. Chula Vista 8; 26. Eastlake 6; 30. Sweetwater 4; 31. Hilltop 2
Boys Division II: 10. Mater Dei Catholic 18; 20 (tie) Mar Vista, Southwest 8
Girls Division II: 19. Castle Park 8

TEAM CHAMPIONS
Boys Division I: Poway (86 points)
Boys Division II: Del Norte (112 points)
Girls Division I: Rancho Bernardo (68.5 points)
Girls Division II: Cathedral Catholic (124 points)

 

California State Championship Meet
Buchanan High School, Clovis


Prelim Qualifying
Friday, June 6

Boys Running Events
110 high hurdles:
17. Shane Martin (Eastlake) 14.57 (fourth, heat 3)
200 dash: 20. Aqel Carson (Olympian) 22.17 (sixth, heat 1)
300 intermediate hurdles: 23. Jose Martinez (Sweetwater) 40.48 (seventh, heat 2)

Boys Field Evens
Shot put:
13. Wes Braddock (Eastlake) 55-4.5

Girls Running Events
1600:
25. Monique Anguiano (Otay Ranch) 5:20.23 (13th, heat 1)
100 hurdles: 15. Sydney Magdalena (Olympian) 14.41 (fifth, heat 1)

Sports Photo Gallery
Rate This Article 0 vote(s)
Average Vote 0/5
Leave Comment
Name
Email

(will not be published)

Comment(s)

The Star-News | 296 3rd Ave., Chula Vista, CA 91910 | Phone: 619-427-3000 | Fax: 619-426-6346 | info@thestarnews.com| Site Feedback| Corporate