[x]close

use comma(,) if mutliple email addresses i.e(friend@domain.com, friend2@domain.com)

District 42 Little League champions crowned ā€” Sweetwater Valley leads with two titles Phillip Brents | Mon, Jul 07 2014 03:29 PM

If a third District 42 representative is to make it back to Little League Baseball’s hallowed grounds in Williamsport, Pa., later this summer, it will do so wearing caps emblazoned with the SV moniker after Sweetwater Valley Little League claimed the rights to this year’s coveted 12U district championship on Sunday.

SVLL defeated Eastlake, 9-3, at the Sweetwater Valley Little League complex to take the first step toward landing a berth in the Little League West Region tournament and, ultimately, in the Little League World Series.

Sweetwater Valley next advances to the California Section 7 championship tournament being hosted by SVLL. The tournament begins Saturday, July 12, and runs through next Tuesday.

The freshly minted District 42 champions will take on District 41 champion Rancho San Diego at 10 a.m. on Saturday. The four-team double-elimination tournament also includes champions from District 66 (Lemon Grove) and District 22 (Brawley). Those two teams will meet at 9:30 a.m. on Saturday to officially get the section tourney in swing.

The winners of Saturday’s games advance to the winners bracket final on Sunday, July 13, at 11 a.m.

The losers of Saturday’s games drop to the consolation bracket, with an elimination game set for Sunday at 10:30 a.m.
The winners of Sunday’s match-ups advance to the Tuesday, July 15, championship game (5:35 p.m. start). If a championship replay is necessitated by the double-elimination format, the proverbial “if” game would be played Wednesday, July 16, at 5:35 p.m., also at SVLL.

The Section 7 champion advances to the California Sub-Division III South tournament, set to be hosted by District 41.

District champions
Three championship games took place on Sunday at Sweetwater Valley Little League. Chula Vista American defeated Eastlake, 13-6, to win the 10U Division title while Sweetwater Valley topped Eastlake, 13-1, in a four-inning mercy rule contest to claim the 11U Division banner.

District 22/Sunbeam Little League in El Centro will host the Section 7 tournament for the 10U Division teams while District 66/Spring Valley Little League will host the Section 7 tournament for the 11U Division teams.

District 42 champion Chula Vista American will face District 41 champion Fletcher Hills in Friday’s opener of the 10U Section 7 tournament while District 42 champion Sweetwater Valley will engage District 66 in Friday’s opener of the 11U Section 7 tournament.

The Junior Division title game took place Tuesday and featured a 6-1 Eastlake victory over Luckie Waller after Luckie Waller had eliminated Imperial Beach, 7-3, in Monday’s challenger bracket final.

The Eastlake roster features a pair of 2013 LLWS U.S. national champions: Micah Pietila-Wiggs and Dominic Haley.

 On Wednesday, the Senior Division championship, which had been under protest between Luckie Waller and Southwest, was awarded to Luckie Waller.

Road to Williamsport

SVLL president Kelly Besker called it “a great season for Sweetwater Valley Little League.”

“We had good competitive baseball played all season long in our upper divisions and good instructional baseball played in our younger divisions,” Besker noted. “Two of our three all-star teams played well enough to win district banners. These banners show there is good baseball being played out here in Bonita/east Chula Vista and all around District 42.

“It really takes surrounding these kids with good teachers of the game, a positive environment and positive people such as parents and teammates to help them succeed. I believe every player, coach and parent has been instrumental in the success of our league and our post-season teams.”

Besker said expectations for the league’s remaining two all-star tournament teams are to continue the course they have already charted.

“Our expectations are these kids on these two remaining teams enjoy the moment and try to have fun while making a run to win the last game of season in their respective divisions,” the SVLL president explained.

With District 42 sending a representative to last summer’s Little League World Series, Besker said there was no real pressure to match that this season.

“Eastlake coming out of District 42 and representing the USA last season didn’t put pressure on us this season — you have an entire nation of Little Leaguers who put pressure on themselves to get to the ‘Big Dance,’” Besker said. “It’s great that Park View and Eastlake have represented District 42 and the USA  in recent years. Sweetwater Valley Little League would love to be the representatives this year. It will take hard work, good baseball and some luck to be that team. We’re up for the challenge just as every other Little League is.

“I believe competition breeds champions, so let’s go compete!”

Hang a star
Sunday’s district title was the third consecutive for the current group of Sweetwater Valley 12U all-star players. The group captured the district 11U championship last year and the 10U title two years ago after getting a winning start at the district’s annual Tournament of Champions competition.

Last year’s 11U Sweetwater Valley team went on to win a Section 7 championship before finishing its season at the sub-division level.

Chris Miranda slammed a pair of home runs and teammate Alec Bruce also cracked a round-tripper to pace Sweetwater Valley’s win over Eastlake in the 12U district championship game. Wyatt Lannom pitched a complete game victory for SVLL.

In the 11U championship game, Preston Fleming hurled a complete game victory while his teammates volleyed multiple pitches over the fence in an all-around offensive display.

District 42 Senior Division champion Luckie Waller will face District 66 champion Spring Valley in the teams’ best-of-three Section 7 championship series beginning Friday, July 11, at Spring Valley Little League.

While Sweetwater Valley had two champions, Eastlake Little League grabbed its share of the spotlight with four finalists in this year’s district finals for the second straight year.

 

 

California District 42
Little League Scoreboard
All-Star Championship Tournaments

10U Division
Saturday, June 28

Sweetwater Valley 12, Imperial Beach 8
Eastlake 24, South Bay 3
Southwest 18, Chula Vista National 4
Chula Vista American 10, Park View 9

Sunday, June 29
Eastlake 17, Sweetwater Valley 15
Chula Vista American 18, Southwest 0

Monday, June 30
Imperial Beach 16, Chula Vista National 4

Tuesday, July 1
Park View 13, South Bay 2

Wednesday, July 2
Imperial Beach 12, Sweetwater Valley 10
Park View 7, Southwest 6

Thursday, July 3
Chula Vista American 8, Eastlake 3

Friday, July 4
No games

Saturday, July 5

Eastlake 7, Imperial Beach 6

Sunday, July 6
Championship game

Chula Vista American 13, Eastlake 6
Note: District 42 champion Chula Vista American advances to Section 7 tournament

11U Division
Saturday, June 28

No games

Sunday, June 29
Sweetwater Valley 7, Park View 1
Eastlake 13, Luckie Waller 0

Monday, June 30
Sweetwater Valley 8, Chula Vista American 3

Tuesday, July 1
No games

Wednesday, July 2
Luckie Waller 3, Park View 1

Thursday, July 3
Sweetwater Valley 11, Eastlake 1
Chula Vista American, Luckie Waller 8

 

Friday, July 4
No games

Saturday, July 5
Eastlake 14, Chula Vista American 4

Sunday, July 6
Championship game

Sweetwater Valley 13, Eastlake 1
Note: District 42 champion Sweetwater Valley advances to Section 7 tournament

12U Division
Saturday, June 28
Park View 19, Luckie Waller 12
Sweetwater Valley 19, Chula Vista American 3

Eastlake 35, South Bay 0
Imperial Beach 26, Southwest 1

Sunday, June 29
Sweetwater Valley 14, Park View 1
Eastlake 14, Imperial Beach 1

Monday, June 30
Chula Vista American 13, Luckie Waller 12
Southwest 9, South Bay 1

Tuesday, July 1
No games

Wednesday, July 2
Park View 17, Chula Vista American 1
Imperial Beach 10, Southwest 0

Thursday, July 3
Sweetwater Valley 6, Eastlake 4

Friday, July 4
No games

Saturday, July 5
Eastlake 10, Park View 9

Sunday, July 6
Championship game

Sweetwater Valley 9, Eastlake 3
Note: District 42 champion Sweetwater Valley advances to Section 7 tournament

Junior Division
Saturday, June 28

Eastlake 16, Imperial Beach 0

Sunday, June 29
No games

Monday, June 30
Luckie Waller 12, Southwest 7

Tuesday, July 1
No games

Wednesday, July 2
No games

Thursday, July 3
Luckie Waller 8, Eastlake 6 (Eastlake wins by forfeit)

Friday, July 4
No games

Saturday, July 5
Imperial Beach 12, Southwest 2

Monday, July 7
Luckie Waller 7, Imperial Beach 3

Tuesday, July 8
Championship game

Eastlake 6, Luckie Waller 1

Senior Division
Saturday, June 28

Luckie Waller 11, South Bay 1

Sunday, June 29
No games

Monday, June 30
Luckie Waller 6, Southwest 4

Tuesday, July 1
Southwest 12, South Bay 1

Wednesday, July 2
No games

Thursday, July 3
Championship game

Luckie Waller 7, Southwest 0

Section 7
Intermediate League

Sunday, June 29
Luckie Waller (District 42) 13, Twin Hills (District 66) 12

 

 

2014 All-Star Team
District 42 Champions


10U DIVISION All-Stars
Chula Vista American Little League
Players:
Bret Leonhardt, Robert Duenas, Aaron De Casas, Christian Lizarraga, Ben Wood, Anthony Aguirre, Joshua Ayala, Carlo Salvatierra, Devin Hinojosa, Christian Leyva, Kyle Ince

11U DIVISION All-Stars
Sweetwater Valley Little League

Players: Ariel Armas, Cameron Barbabosa, Mark Cervantes, Preston Fleming, Sam Gonzales, Kyle Gregg, Walker Lannom, Nicolas Maldonado, Levi Mendez, Ryan Moss, Braiz Ramirez, Alex Sanchez, Dante Schmid
Manager: Albert Armas. Coach: John Fleming

12U DIVISION All-Stars
Sweetwater Valley Little League

Players: Alec Bruce, Felix Ikeda, Wyatt Lannom, Carlos Michel, Chris Miranda-Hernandez, Sabino Muro, Eric Nakano, Kaden Nichols, Hayden Pritchard, Ramundo Reyes, Jake Rose, Tyler Sherard, Jordan Thompson
Manager: Ward Lannom. Coaches: Matt Sherard, Brad Nakano

JUNIOR DIVISION All-Stars
Eastlake Little League

Players: Devon Ekel, Cole Essman, L.J. Eyer, Marc Gonzales, Dominic Haley, Cal Johnson, Christian Macial, Vincent Maso, Hector Morales, Micah Pietila-Wiggs, Issac Pompa, Darian Sandez, Julyan Taylor

 

 

California Section 7 Tournaments

10U Division
(Hosted by District 22/El Centro)
Friday, July 11

Chula Vista American (District 42) 10, Fletcher Hills (District 41) 0
Brawley (District 22) 10, Las Palmas (District 66) 9

Saturday, July 12
Chula Vista American (District 42) 12, Brawley (District 22) 1
Fletcher Hills (District 41) 11, Las Palmas (District 66) 0

Sunday, July 13

Fletcher Hills (District 41) defeated Brawley (District 22), score unavailable

Monday, July 14
Fletcher Hills (District 41) 5, Chula Vista American (District 42) 4

Tuesday, July 15
Championship game

Chula Vista American (District 42) 7, Fletcher Hills (District 41) 6 (7 innings)
Note: Chula Vista American wins section championship



11U Division
(Hosted by District 66/Spring Valley)
Friday, July 11

Sweetwater Valley (District 42) 11, Lemon Grove (District 66) 1
Rancho San Diego (District 41) 16, Imperial (District 22) 1

Saturday, July 12

Sweetwater Valley (District 42) 18, Rancho San Diego (District 41) 1
Imperial (District 22) 17, Lemon Grove (District 66) 6

Sunday, July 13
Rancho San Diego (District 41) 20, Imperial (District 22) 3

Monday, July 14
Championship game

Sweetwater Valley (District 42) 15, Rancho San Diego (District 41) 5
Note: Sweetwater Valley wins section championship


12U Division
(Hosted by District 42/Sweetwater Valley)
Saturday, July 12

Sweetwater Valley (District 42) 16, Rancho San Diego (District 41) 2
Brawley (District 22) 11, Lemon Grove (District 66) 5

Sunday, July 13
Sweetwater Valley (District 42) 13, Brawley (District 22) 4
Rancho San Diego (District 41) 14, Lemon Grove (District 66) 3

Monday, July 14
Challenger Bracket Final

Brawley (District 22) 7, Rancho San Diego (District 41) 3

Tuesday, July 15
Championship game

Sweetwater Valley (District 42) 14,. Brawley (District 22) 2
Note: Sweetwater Valley wins section championship





Junior Division
(Hosted by District 41/United Santee)
Saturday, July 12

Rancho Jamul (District 41) 12, Eastlake (District 42) 2

Sunday, July 13
Spring Valley (District 66) defeated Eastlake (District 42), score unavailable
Brawley (District 22) 5, Rancho Jamul (District 41) 5

Monday, July 14
Challenger Bracket Final

Spring Valley (District 66) defeated Rancho Jaumul (District 41), score unavailable

Tuesday, July 15
Championship game

Brawley (District 22) vs. Spring Valley (District 66), 6:30 p.m.



Senior Division
(Hosted by District 66/Spring Valley)
Friday, July 11

Luckie Waller (District 42) 5, Spring Valley (District 66) 1

Saturday, July 12
Spring Valley (District 66) 15, Luckie Waller (District 42) 4

Monday, July 14
Championship game

Spring Valley (District 66) 15, Luckie Waller (District 42) 12
Note: Spring Valley wins section championship

Sports Photo Gallery
Rate This Article 0 vote(s)
Average Vote 0/5
Leave Comment
Name
Email

(will not be published)

Comment(s)

The Star-News | 296 3rd Ave., Chula Vista, CA 91910 | Phone: 619-427-3000 | Fax: 619-426-6346 | info@thestarnews.com| Site Feedback| Corporate