[x]close

use comma(,) if mutliple email addresses i.e(friend@domain.com, friend2@domain.com)

District 42 All-Stars take Little League season down to the wire Phillip Brents | Fri, Jul 25 2014 02:26 PM

It takes talent, execution and, as any baseball coach will tell you, a little luck along the way to achieve greatness. All three aspects of the game were put to the test this past week as the three remaining District 42 all-star teams took the field in search of Southern California-South Sub-Division III championships.

The results were mixed, but a good job was turned in by all in getting to this level — one stop before the state championship round for the 10U and 11U age divisions and two stops short of the West Region tournament for the 12U age division (which itself is one step before the Little League World Series).

District 42’s three Section 7 champions entered this week’s sub-division tournaments with a combined 21-1 record, though all rather quickly found themselves fighting off elimination in the losers bracket.

Chula Vista American dropped its opening two games to suffer elimination in the 10U sub-division tournament played at Imperial Beach Little League while Sweetwater Valley’s 12U all-star team played three games, finishing with one win and two losses in action at Fletcher Hills Little League.

The Sweetwater Valley 11U all-stars were more successful as they battled through the losers bracket to reach Wednesday’s championship game against Section 10 champion Aliso Viejo at Chollas Lake Little League. However, the District 42 champions faced the unenviable task of defeating Aliso Viejo twice — once each on Wednesday and Thursday — to win the sub-division championship and advance to the state championship.

The Section 7 champions gave it their best shot against Aliso Viejo on Wednesday but failed to force the proverbial “if” game on Thursday in the double-elimination tournament in absorbing a season-ending 4-3 loss.

Sweetwater Valley finished all-star play 10-2.

Aliso Viejo advances to this weekend’s SoCal Division III championship series against the SoCal-North sub-division winner. The best-of-three series will be played at West Covina/Pacific Coast Little League.

“Our boys had a high level of confidence going into the championship but they knew they would have to work hard as they knew they had to win twice to go forward,” the SVLL manager Albert Armas explained.

Well, almost famous.

11U Division
Chollas Lake Little League played host to the sub-division tournament. Joining Section 7 champion Sweetwater Valley in the five-team draw were Deer Canyon (District 71), Aliso Viejo (District 55), Corona American (District 72) and Encinitas (District 31).

Sweetwater Valley, which entered the tournament having averaged 14.7 runs in winning the section title, edged Deer Canyon, 4-3, in its tournament opener last Saturday before engaging idle Encinitas on Sunday.

Encinitas handed Sweetwater Valley its first all-star tournament loss, 8-6, to drop the District 42 champions to Monday’s elimination game against Deer Canyon.

From there, each game turned into a must-win scenario.

Sweetwater Valley remained alive in the tournament by eliminating Deer Canyon, 14-3, to draw a rematch with Encinitas in another elimination game on Tuesday after Encinitas had absorbed a 7-3 setback to Aliso Viejo in a winners bracket game on Monday.

SVLL staved off elimination in Tuesday’s challenger bracket final against Encinitas by pulling out a miraculous 11-10 victory after trailing at one point 10-6.

The win over Encinitas propelled Sweetwater Valley into the finals against Aliso Viejo, which needed only to win on Wednesday to wrap up the sub-division title.

Sweetwater Valley received stellar pitching from Dante Schmid and Jake Baptista in the 4-3 win over Deer Canyon. Mark Cervantes also hit a home run in the game.

In eliminating Deer Canyon, Cervantes hit a pair of home runs, including a grand slam. Walker Lannom also hit a grand slam homer in the game. Nick Maldonado also hit a home run in the game.

Both grand slams came in the fourth inning.

Schmid was once again stellar on the mound.

Standout pitching by Levi Mendez and Baptista and timely hitting by SVLL proved to be the difference in Tuesday’s must-win game against Encinitas.

The District 42 champions jumped out to a 5-0 lead, capped by another homerun by Cervantes, but Encinitas tied the game 5-all before Sweetwater Valley regained the lead at 6-5.

In the top of the fifth inning, Encinitas came back to score five runs to go in front, 10-6, but the Section 7 champions rallied with five runs in the bottom of the frame, capped by a two-out two-run double by Ariel Armas to produce the go-ahead runs.

The two-out rally to take the lead made the game even more exciting for Sweetwater Valley fans.

Going into the top of the sixth inning with a one-run lead, SVLL had to make quick work of the Encinitas batters as the sunlight was fading fast.

Baptista came in and pitched two innings, including the final inning, to shut the door and send Sweetwater Valley into Wednesday’s championship encounter against Aliso Viejo.

12U Division
Section 7 champion Sweetwater Valley entered the sub-division tournament having run-ruled its opponents in four of its seven all-star tournament games in sweeping to district and section championships.

The reigning District 42 champions defeated Section 10 champion Ocean View (District 62), 11-8, in its opening sub-division tournament game on Sunday.

However, Section 6 champion Encinitas (District 31) ended Sweetwater Valley’s eight-game winning streak with a 3-1 win on Monday, sending the District 42 champs into an elimination game encounter against Ocean View on Tuesday at Fletcher Hills Little League.

Alec Bruce, Jordan Thompson and Hayden Pritchard all hit home runs to spur the team’s 13-hit attack in the first game against Ocean View while pitchers Wyatt Lannom, Chris Miranda and Carlos Michel combined for 13 strikeouts.

Lannom picked up credit for the win after leaving the game at the 50-pitch count.

“It was a good game for us — we defeated their ace,” SVLL manager Ward Lannom explained.

Monday’s game might have been an even better match-up as the teams combined for just three hits in the contest.
“It was a very good game,” the elder Lannom noted. “We threw a two-hitter, but unfortunately, both hits were home runs and came in the first inning. We only had one hit in the game ourselves.”

Sweetwater Valley’s road to the LLWS ended after Tuesday’s 6-3 loss to Ocean View, which advanced to meet Encinitas in Wednesday’s sub-division championship game.

Ocean View defeated Encinitas on Wednesday to force a second championship game on Thursday to conclude the double-elimination tournament.

Fletcher Hills Little League will host the SoCal Division III championship series this weekend.

“The ball didn’t have eyes, the luck wasn’t there for two games,” Ward Lannom noted.

Thompson helped supply the bulk of the offense for the District 42 champs in Tuesday’s loss with a two-run homer. Ramundo Reyes pitched five innings in the game.

To put things into perspective, the SVLL manager noted that his team finished third out of 288 Little League teams in the SoCal-South sub-division.

“Obviously the goal was to win each of the games we played,” the elder Lannom said. “We fell short. After last night’s loss (Tuesday night), there were a lot of tears. When all is said and done, however, there will be only one team that sheds no tears.”

Ocean View Little League, located in Huntington Beach, is the home of the 2011 LLWS champions. Ocean View defeated Park View, 5-4, in the sub-division championship game to continue its winning run to Williamsport. Pa.

Ocean View, which defeated Japan by a 2-1 score in the U.S.-international final, was the first team from Orange County to win the LLWS title.

10U Division
Imperial Beach Little League hosted the 10U SoCal-South sub-division tournament that spotlighted Section 7 champion Chula Vista American along with section championship teams representing District 62 (Ocean View), District 43 (Newmark), District 31 (Encinitas) and District 58 (Yucaipa National).

The tournament opened last Friday with Ocean View scoring a 13-3 win over Newmark. CV American played its first game the next day, dropping a 7-4 contest to Ocean View while Encinitas opened tourney play with a 13-0 win over Yucaipa National.

On Sunday, Newmark eliminated Yucaipa National, 4-0, while Ocean View continued its winning ways with a 5-1 victory against Encinitas in a winners bracket game.

The season came to an end for CV American following Monday’s 8-7 setback to Newmark in an elimination game.
CV American finished with championship banners at the district and sectional levels and a final 7-3 all-star tournament record.

The sub-division appearance matches the playoff odyssey turned in by the league’s 11U all-star team in 2007.
There was nothing to be disappointed about, according to CVALL President Howard Bannister.

“The membership of Chula Vista American Little League is proud of all that this team accomplished,” he explained. “ In a league that averages 280 players from age 5-12 — in comparison to Eastlake’s 600 players — this team was a representative of our whole league ... the Little League that could.

“We lost two very close games to both Ocean View and Newmark, but the experience gained throughout the tournament will last a lifetime for these boys ... the best we’ve seen since 2007. The future is bright.”

Junior champs
Section 7 champion Brawley defeated Oceanside National, 9-3, on Tuesday to win the SoCal-South Division III championship title and advance to the SoCal Division III finals at Tehachapi this weekend.

Senior champs
Section 7 champion Spring Valley defeated Central Garden Grove, 6-5, on Wednesday to win the SoCal-South Division III championship title and advance to the SoCal Division III finals at Manhattan Beach this weekend.

 

 

Southern California-South Sub-Division III Championship

10U Division
Host: Imperial Beach Little League

Friday, July 18

Ocean View (District 62) 13, Newmark (District 43) 3

Saturday, July 19
Ocean View (District 62) 7, Chula Vista American (District 42) 4
Encinitas (District 31) 13, Yucaipa National (District 58) 0

Sunday, July 20

Nemark (District 43) 4, Yucaipa National (District 58) 0
Ocean View (District 62) 5, Encinitas (District 31) 1

Monday, July 21
Elimination game: Newmark (District 43) 8, Chula Vista American (District 42) 7
Chula Vista American eliminated from tournament

Wednesday, July 23
Championship game: Ocean View (District 65) 12, Encinitas (District 31) 0 (4 innings)
Ocean View wins sub-division championship



11U Division
Host: Chollas Lake Little League

Saturday, July 19

Sweetwater Valley (District 42) 4, Deer Canyon (District 71) 3
Aliso Viejo (District 55) 11, Corona American (District 72) 1

Sunday, July 20

Encinitas (District 31) 8, Sweetwater Valley (District 42) 6
Deer Canyon (District 71) 10, Corona American (District 72) 5

Monday, July 21
Winners bracket: Aliso Viejo (District 55) 7, Encinitas (District 31) 3
Elimination game: Sweetwater Valley (District 42) 14, Deer Canyon (District 71) 3

Tuesday, July 22
Elimination game: Sweetwater Valley (District 42) 11, Encinitas (District 31) 10

Wednesday, July 23

Championship game: Aliso Viejo (District 55) 4, Sweetwater Valley (District 42) 3
Aliso Viejo wins sub-division tournament



12U Division
Host: Fletcher Hills Little League

Saturday, July 19

Ocean View (District 62) 7, Canyon Lake (District 28) 4
Encinitas (District 31) 5, Vineyard (District 71) 2

Sunday, July 20

Vineyard (District 71) defeated Canyon Lake (District 28), score unavailable
Sweetwater Valley (District 42) 11, Ocean View (District 62) 8

Monday, July 21
Encinitas (Disrrict 31) 3, Sweetwater Valley (District 42) 1

Tuesday, July 22
Elimination game: Ocean View (District 62) 6, Sweetwater Valley (District 42) 3
Sweetwater Valley eliminated from tournament

Wednesday, July 23

Ocean View (District 62) 6, Encinitas (District 31) 4

Thursday, July 24
Championship game: Encinitas (District 31) 9, Ocean View (District 62) 4
Encinitas wins sub-division championship


Junior Division

Host: Rancho Peñasquitos Little League

Saturday, July 19
Brawley (District 22) 12, Fontana Community (District 71) 2
East Anaheim (District 46) 9, Canyon Lake (District 28) 5
Oceanside National (District 70) 13, East Anaheim (District 46) 5

Sunday, July 20
Canyon Lake (District 28) 20, Fontana Community (District 71) 13
Brawley (District 22) 8, Oceanside National (District 70) 4
East Anaheim (District 46) 16, Canyon Lake (District 28) 8

Monday, July 21
Oceanside National (District 70) 7, East Anaheim (District 46) 6

Tuesday, July 22
Championship game: Brawley (District 22) 9, Oceanside National (District 70) 3
Brawley wins sub-divisoin championship


Senior Division
Host: Spring Valley Little League
Saturday, July 19

Clairemont (District 32) 8, Newmark (District 32) 4
Central Garden Grove (District 46) 6, Corona American (District 72) 2
Spring Valley (District 66) 11, Clairemont (District 32) 3

Sunday, July 20
Newmark (District 43) 5, Corona American (District 72) 3
Spring Valley (District 66) 17, Central Garden Grove (District 46) 15
Clairemont (District 32) 8, Newmark (District 43) 7

Monday, July 21

Elimination game: Central Garden Grove (District 46) 9, Clairemont Hilltoppers (District 32) 7

Tuesday, July 22
Central Garden Grove (District 46) 9, Spring Valley (District 66) 0

Wednesday, July 23
Championship game: Spring Valley (District 66) 6, Central Garden Grove (District 46) 5
Spring Valley wins sub-division championship

 

 

 

Southern California Division III
Little League Champions

10U Division
Site: Lompoc American Little League
Saturday, July 26

Ocean View (District 62) 11, Moorpark (District 13) 10
Sunday, July 27
Ocean View (District 62) 9, Moorpark (District 13) 2
Note: Ocean View wins Southern California Division III title


11U Division
Site: Pacific Coast Little League
Saturday, July 26

Thousand Oaks (District 13) 13, Aliso Viejo (District 55) 10
Sunday, July 27
Thousand Oaks (District 13) 14, Aliso Viejo (District 55) 12
Note: Thousand Oaks wins Southern California Division III title


12U Division
Site: Fletcher Hills Little League
Saturday, July 26

Long Beach (District 38) 12, Encinitas (Section 31) 2
Encinitas (District 31) 9, Long Beach (District 38) 3
Sunday, July 27
Encinitas (District 31) 9, Long Beach (District 38) 3
Note: Encinitas wins Southern California Division III title


Junior Division
Site: Tehachapi Little League
Friday, July 25

Manhattan Beach (District 36) 7, Brawley (District 22) 3
Saturday, July 26
Manhattan Beach (District 36) 9, Brawley (District 22) 2
Note: Manhattan Beach wins Southern California District III title


Senior Division
Site: Manhattan Beach Little League
Friday, July 25

Manhattan Beach (District 36) 12, Spring Valley (District 66) 2
Saturday, July 26
Manhattan Beach (District 36) 15, Spring Valley (District 66) 0
Note: Manhattan Beach wins Southern California District III title


Sports Photo Gallery
Rate This Article 0 vote(s)
Average Vote 0/5
Leave Comment
Name
Email

(will not be published)

Comment(s)

The Star-News | 296 3rd Ave., Chula Vista, CA 91910 | Phone: 619-427-3000 | Fax: 619-426-6346 | info@thestarnews.com| Site Feedback| Corporate