[x]close

use comma(,) if mutliple email addresses i.e(friend@domain.com, friend2@domain.com)

Bonita Vista Barons receive #2 seed in CIF girls volleyball playoffs Phillip Brents | Wed, Nov 09 2011 04:23 AM

The Bonita Vista High School girls volleyball team received the No. 2 seed in this year’s San Diego Section Division II playoffs to lead a collection of 12 South Bay teams into post-season play.

Bonita Vista, which is scheduled to host Serra (17-13) in a first-round game on Wednesday, entered the playoffs 27-5 overall, 10-0 in league, after sweeping Hilltop last Friday to close out Mesa League play.

The Barons topped the Lancers by scores of 25-8, 25-10, 25-5. Jenelle Hudson led BVHS with  11 kills while Taimane Napoleon contributed 22 assists and Hannah Flippen recorded seven aces.

Hilltop (6-18) joined Bonita Vista in this year’s Division II playoff field. The Lancers drew a road assignment at fourth-seeded Canyon Crest Academy (21-12) on Wednesday.

La Costa Canyon (24-8) received the No. 1 seed in Division II. The Mavericks move down to the Division II enrollment level after winning seven consecutive Division I championships.

Division II teams advancing to quarterfinal-round action will play on Saturday, Nov. 12. The Division II semifinals are scheduled Nov. 16. The Division II championship game is scheduled Nov. 19 at 4:15 p.m. at Cathedral Catholic High School.

Mesa League runner-up Eastlake (20-10) received the No. 6 seed in the Division I playoffs and hosted Helix (15-12) in a first round game on Tuesday.

Otay Ranch (16-16), the third place finisher in the Mesa League standings, and South Bay League champion Sweetwater (17-9) also qualified for the Division I playoffs. In first round games on Tuesday, Otay Ranch faced fourth-seeded Scripps Ranch (22-10) while Sweetwater drew top-seeded Torrey Pines (23-8) in a pair of road games.

The Division I quarterfinals were scheduled Thursday, followed by semifinals on Nov. 15. The Division I championship game is Nov. 19 at 6:30 p.m. at Cathedral Catholic.

Other South County teams qualifying for this year’s playoff field included Montgomery (15-9) and Olympian (13-12), both in Division III, Mater Dei Catholic (15-11) and Chula Vista High Tech (9-7), both in Division IV, and Lutheran (10-11), Ocean View Christian Academy (12-3) and Chula Vista Calvary Christian Academy, all in Division V.

In games on Tuesday, Montgomery opened the playoffs at Brawley (23-10) while Olympian drew a road assignment at Our Lady of Peace (14-10).

In games on Wednesday, Mater Dei Catholic hosts Calipatria (10-10) while CV High Tech hosts Mission Vista (12-16). In road games, Lutheran is at the San Diego Jewish Academy (6-10), while Ocean View plays at Julian (11-6) and Calvary Christian Academy plays at second-seeded Pacific Ridge (13-6).

Cathedral Catholic (27-14) received the No. 1 seed in Division III, while La Jolla Country Day (27-8) received the No. 1 seed in Division IV and Tri-City Christian (21-13) received the No. 1 seed in Division V. All are defending division champions.



Sports Photo Gallery
Rate This Article 0 vote(s)
Average Vote 0/5
Leave Comment
Name
Email

(will not be published)

Comment(s)

The Star-News | 296 3rd Ave., Chula Vista, CA 91910 | Phone: 619-427-3000 | Fax: 619-426-6346 | info@thestarnews.com| Site Feedback| Corporate