[x]close

use comma(,) if mutliple email addresses i.e(friend@domain.com, friend2@domain.com)

Bonita Vista Barons leave imprint on fall sports season with three league titles Phillip Brents | Fri, Jan 06 2012 01:57 PM

It might not exactly have been a clean sweep, but the Bonita Vista Barons left a definite imprint on the 2011 Mesa League sports season with three league championships. The Barons captured Mesa League championships in boys cross country, girls field hockey and girls volleyball. Bonita Vista's success continued into the post-season as the school's girls volleyball team recorded a runner-up finish in the Division II finals (earning a first-round regional playoff game) while the Barons were represented on an individual basis at the state cross country championship meet in Fresno.


Jenelle Hudson earned recognition as the Mesa League girls volleyball Player of the Year while Caesar Castillo represented BVHS at the state cross country finals after recording the fastest time of the day among Metro Conference participants at the San Diego Section championship meet.


The Barons made a definite impact with four first team all-league players on the six-member girls volleyball team. Joining Hudson, a senior, on the elite squad were seniors Heather Gearhart and Meagan Wright and sophomore Alexandra Loitz.


GIRLS VOLLEYBALL
First team

Brenna Bailey (Eastlake) 12
Heather Gearhart (Bonita Vista) 12
Jenelle Hudson (Bonita Vista) 12
Alexandra Loitz (Bonita Vista) 10
Chelsea Speaks (Eastlake) 11
Meagan Wright (Bonita Vista) 12


Second team
Megan Angerstein (Otay Ranch) 10
Breanna Barksdale (Eastlake) 11
Rachel Cuizon (Eastlake) 11
Ilse Gutierrez (Mater Dei Catholic) 12
Eduarda Hinrichsen (Mater Dei Catholic) 10
Carlee Wood (Otay Ranch) 11

Player of the Year: Jenelle Hudson (Bonita Vista)
Championship team: Bonita Vista Barons



BOYS CROSS COUNTRY
First team

Steven Martinez (Otay Ranch) 12
Caesar Castillo (Bonita Vista) 12
Zachary Velasquez (Otay Ranch) 12
Jose Suarez (Bonita Vista) 12
Alejandar Dominguez (Bonita Vista) 12
Rodrigo Baza (Otay Ranch) 11
Kevin Hen (Bonita Vista) 12
Zac Zasueta (Eastlake) 11
Anthony McGough (Otay Ranch) 12
Andres Fernandez (Otay Ranch) 12

Runner of the Year: Steven Martinez (Otay Ranch)
Championship team: Bonita Vista Barons



GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY
First team

Carina Gillespie (Otay Ranch) 11
Brenda Hernandez (Otay Ranch) 11
Juliana Corrao (Otay Ranch) 11
Catie LeDesma (Otay Ranch) 11
Raelene DeArmas (Bonita Vista) 11
Kioana Smith (Olympian) 11
Claudia Hernandez (Bonita Vista) 10
Kristen Lamprecht (Bonita Vista) 11
Elena Jurado (Bonita Vista) 11
Clarisa Hernandez (Bonita Vista) 11

Runner of the Year: Carina Gillespie (Otay Ranch)
Championship team: Otay Ranch Mustangs



GIRLS GOLF
First team

Hannah Kim (Otay Ranch) 10
Jessica Diaz (Olympian) 12
Natalia Olazabal (Mater Dei Catholic) 10
Hanami Mori (Eastlake) 10
Leanna Mena (Hilltop) 9
Ellen Hart (Bonita Vista) 11

Second team
Michiko Rodelas (Eastlake) 10
Isabelle Cabana (Otay Ranch) 11
Ana Velasco (Eastlake) 12
Claire Wynn (Bonita Vista) 12
Jessica Suanico (Bonita Vista) 12
Gillian Schaar (Hilltop) 11


Player of the Year: Hannah Kim (Otay Ranch)


Sports Photo Gallery
Rate This Article 0 vote(s)
Average Vote 0/5
Leave Comment
Name
Email

(will not be published)

Comment(s)

The Star-News | 296 3rd Ave., Chula Vista, CA 91910 | Phone: 619-427-3000 | Fax: 619-426-6346 | info@thestarnews.com| Site Feedback| Corporate