[x]close

use comma(,) if mutliple email addresses i.e(friend@domain.com, friend2@domain.com)

A season of plenty: 2011-12 winter sports all-league teams announced Phillip Brents | Mon, Apr 30 2012 05:51 PM

The 2011-12 high school soccer season was one of plenty for Metro Conference teams. Heading into the semifinal round of the San Diego Section playoffs, four teams — two girls and two boys squads — were in contention of advancing to divisional championship games.

Alas, only the Hilltop Lancers won to qualify for their second consecutive Division II boys final. The Lancers (20-3-3) left it all on the field in the title contest against La Costa Canyon but somehow couldn't solve the underdog Mustangs in absorbing an eventual 2-0 defeat.

Southwest lost to eventual Southern California regional champion St. Augustine, 1-0, in the Division III boys semifinals.

Eastlake (Division I) and Bonita Vista (Division II) also advanced as far as this year's girls semifinals.

Hilltop successfully defending its Mesa League boys title while Eastlake won this year's Mesa League girls championship.

South Bay League champions in 2011-12 included Southwest (boys) and San Ysidro (girls).

Junior Samantha Arellano paced San Ysidro's best-ever team with a phenomenal singular output of 55 goals and 11 assists as the Cougars finished 15-7-2 overall (9-1-2 in league play).

San Ysidro dropped a 3-0 decision to visiting Poway in the opening round of the Division I playoffs.

Saints win So Cal boys soccer regional title
The St. Augustine Saints boys soccer team proved to be opportunistic victors in grabbing a somewhat surprising 1-0 decision over the second-seeded Southwest Raiders in the San Diego Section Division III semifinals on a chilly late February evening at Montgomery High School.

But the sixth-seeded Saints will likely say that luck had nothing to do with it, as they added four more victories to capture this year’s Southern California Division II regional championship title. St. Augustine (19-5-4) outlasted top-seeded Cathedral Catholic, 2-1, in kicks from the mark in the section final played March 3 at Mater Dei Catholic High School. The Saints then defeated, in order, Desert Mirage (5-1), Santa Ana Valley (5-4 in overtime) and Lindsay (2-1) en route to claiming the state’s top trophy.

St. Augustine finished an amazing 7-0 in post-season competition.

 

2011-12 PREP WINTER SPORTS ALL-LEAGUE TEAMS


Boys Soccer All-League
MESA LEAGUE
First team

Paul Arriola (Mater Dei Catholic) 11
Jimmy Estrada (Hilltop) 12
Brandon Sanchez (Olympian) 10
Bryant Sanchez (Olympian) 12
Miguel Zazueta (Mater Dei Catholic) 12
Kyo Adachi (Eastlake) 11
Martin Aguilar (Otay Ranch) 12
Omar Hernandez (Hilltop) 12
Angel Robles (Hilltop) 12
Alex Guillen-Torres (Eastlake) 12

Second team
Adrian Zendejas (Hilltop) 11
Aldo Conde (Olympian) 12
Art Golembiewski (Mater Dei Catholic) 11
Gerardo Camarena (Eastlake) 10
Alec Vicedo (Olympian) 12
Enrique Maldonado (Hilltop) 12
Beto Ayon (Mater Dei Catholic) 11
Hector Rivera (Eastlake) 12
Salvador Flores (Otay Ranch) 10
Carlo Romero (Otay Ranch) 12
Stephen Martinez (Bonita Vista) 12

Player of the Year
Paul Arriola (Mater Dei Catholic)

Championship Team
Hilltop Lancers
(Second place, San Diego Section Division II playoffs)


SOUTH BAY LEAGUE
First team

Francisco Ramirez (Southwest) 12
Andres Sinohui (Mar Vista) 12
Uriel Frias (Chula Vista) 11
Jesus Guerrero (Castle Park) 12
Juan Valtierra (Sweetwater) 12
Luis Ramirez (San Ysidro) 11
Jaime Verdin (Southwest) 12
Marco Burgueno (Chula Vista) 9
Joey Gonzalez (Montgomery) 12
Martin Pino (Sweetwater) 12
Luis Nunez (Southwest) 11

Second team
Mario Gutierrez (Mar Vista) 11
Isai Aguila (Chula Vista) 9
Joshua Damien (Castle Park) 11
Andres Gonzalez (Montgomery) 12
Carlos Hernandez (Sweetwater) 12
Jose Dirao (San Ysidro) 12
Brandon Mejia (Southwest) 10
Carlos Aparicio (Chula Vista) 10
Alexander Rodriguez (Castle Park) 10
Carlos Ramirez (Southwest) 11
Samuel Quinones (San Ysidro) 12

Player of the Year
Francisco Ramirez (Southwest)

Championship Team
Southwest Raiders



FRONTIER SOUTH LEAGUE
First team

Jesus Bastidas (King-Chavez) 11
Job Souza (King-Chavez) 11
Jose Valencia (King-Chavez) 11
Luis Valenzuela (Gompers) 12
Sergio Cervantes (Gompers) 10
Carlos Cardona (CV High Tech) 11
David Romero (CV High Tech) 11
Jordan Papenhausen (River Valley) 12
Thompson Hunt (River Valley) 11
Santiago Andrijo (The Rock) 9
Jacob Cohen (Liberty) 11

Second team
Ulises Dominguez (King-Chavez) 11
Juan Jasso (King-Chavez) 11
Jori Bustamante (Gompers) 9
Antony Fernando (CV High Tech) 10
Diego Huante (CV High Tech)
Hector Aguirre (CV High Tech)
Matt Rosenbloom (River Valley) 11
Clayton Dingman (River Valley) 12
Blaise Slattery (The Rock) 9
Paco Contreras (The Rock) 9
Miguel Macias (Liberty Charter) 9

Player of the Year
Jesus Bastidas (King-Chavez)

Championship Team
King-Chavez Community


SOUTHERN CONFERENCE
First team

Mario Arias (Borrego Springs) 12
Geraldo Bravo (Borrego Springs) 12
Gerardo Macalpin (Vincent Memorial) 12
Jose De la Concha (Vincent Memorial) 12
Luca Daley (Guajome Park) 12
Gabriel Godfrey (Guajome Park) 12
George Palomares (Calipatria) 12
Johnny Van Ommering (Foothills Christian) 11
Angel Gallegos (Mountain Empire) 12
Jesus Farias (CV Calvary Christian) 12
Bryan Garcia (Julian) 10

Second team
Alejandro Garcia (Borrego Springs) 12
Danny Ramirez (Borrego Springs) 9
Jalil Diaz (Vincent Memorial) 12
Nathan Grant (Guajome Park) 12
Deion Fonder (Calipatria) 12
Javier Bermejo (Calipatria) 11
Alex Smith (Foothills Christian) 11
Cody Moberg (Foothills Christian) 11
Tomas Pristacs (Mountain Empire) 11
Jose Rocha (CV Calvary Christian) 11
Julian Weaver (Julian) 10

Player of the Year
Mario Arias (Borrego Springs)

 

Girls Soccer All-League

MESA LEAGUE
First team

Alyssa Perry (Eastlake) 12
Brenna Bailey (Eastlake) 12
Jovani McCaskill (Eastlake) 11
Dylan Christensen (Eastlake) 11
Kassandra Castillo (Bonita Vista) 11
Jenna Yutsus (Bonita Vista) 12
Kianna Brevig (Bonita Vista) 10
Maxia Espino (Hilltop) 11
Bianca Mora (Hilltop) 10
Adrianna Puente (Otay Ranch) 12
Alexis Tirado (Olympian) 11

Second team
Haydn Christensen (Eastlake) 10
Rebecca Torres (Eastlake) 11
Gillian Stargensky (Eastlake) 10
Taylor Gilstrap (Bonita Vista) 12
Pascale Dumesnil (Bonita Vista) 9
Olivia Serna (Hilltop) 11
Sashia Alvarez (Hilltop) 9
Tiana Wood (Otay Ranch) 12
Celina Ibarra (Otay Ranch) 12
Erica Hornbuckle (Olympian) 11
Eylssa Pumpelly (Mater Dei) 12

Player of the Year
Alyssa Perry (Eastlake)

Championship Team
Eastlake Titans


SOUTH BAY LEAGUE
First Team

Samantha Arellano (San Ysidro), 11
Jocelin Oamacho (San Ysidro), 12
Tara Moore (San Ysidro), 9
Johanna Ramirez (San Ysidro), 11
Beatriz Mateo (Sweetwater), 11
Angelica Jalate (Sweetwater), 11
Edna Gudino (Sweetwater), 11
Lynette Sandoval (Chula Vista), 11
Irma Acuna (Chula Vista), 12
Samantha Beck (Mar Vista), 9
Adriana Santiago (Montgomery), 11

Second Team
Jessica Garcia (San Ysidro), 12
Krisdel Padilla (San Ysidro), 10
Georgina Herrera (San Ysidro), 9
Abril Valencia (Sweetwater), 10
Nicky Cerrillo (Sweetwater), 12
Elisa Garcia (Chula Vista), 11
Melissa Perez (Chula Vista), 10
Kendra French (Mar Vista), 10
Eliana Payne (Montgomery), 9
Anna Guerrero (Southwest), 12
Castle Park selection (name unavailable)

Honorable Mention
Andrea Juarez (San Ysidro), 12
Natalie Morales (San Ysidro), 9
Lannet Sanchez (Mar Vista), 12
Kimberly Avalos (Mar Vista), 10
Jessica Villa (Montgomery), 11
Airam Urrea (Montgomery), 11

Player of the Year
Samantha Arellano (San Ysidro)

Championship team
San Ysidro Cougars

Goalkeeper of the Year

Samantha Beck (Mar Vista)



FRONTIER SOUTH LEAGUE
First Team

Christina Martin (River Valley) 12
Miranda Edwords (River Valley) 11
Shannon Strahan (River Valley) 12
Kelsey Avalos (CV High Tech) 12
Daniella Martinez (CV High Tech) 12
Stefanie Tellez (CV High Tech) 11
Alexis Gonzales (The Rock) 11
Madison Phillips (The Rock) 11
Alma Gonzalez (Gompers) 10
Samantha Garibay (King-Chavez) 11
Johannah Lindsay (Liberty) 10

Second Team
Shelbie Walters (River Valley) 12
Bethany Strahan (River Valley) 9
Giselle Roldan (CV High Tech) 11
Alexie Gates (CV High Tech) 10
Jenee Fox (The Rock) 10
Kalissa Schmitz (The Rock) 10
Megan Moser (The Rock) 9
Ariana Federico (Gompers) 12
Romina Renteria (King-Chavez) 10
Itzel DeJesus (King-Chavez) 11
Sheri Robertson (Liberty) 10

Player of the Year
Christina Martin (River Valley)



Girls Basketball All-League

MESA LEAGUE
First team

Brittani Lusain (Mater Dei Catholic) 11
Alexandria Young (Mater Dei Catholic) 11
Kandiss Barber (Mater Dei Catholic) 10
Cardedra Evans (Mater Dei Catholic) 12
Kylie Diaz (Eastlake) 12

Second team
Trianna Arreola-Owen (Eastlake) 11
Gabriell Mark (Hilltop) 11
Nirelle Davis (Olympian) 12
Brianna Davis (Otay Ranch) 11
Audrey Cayetano (Bonita Vista) 12

Player of the Year

Alexandria Young (Mater Dei Catholic)

Championship Team
Mater Dei Catholic Crusaders



SOUTH BAY LEAGUE
First team

Candace Akaigbe (Sweetwater) 12
Jennifer Valenzuela (Sweetwater)  12
Racheal Tibbetts (Montgomery) 12
Anessa Wolfblack (Chula Vista) 11
Sierra Thomas (Chula Vista) 11

Second team
Janine Elpidio (Sweetwater) 12
Maya Lyda (Castle Park) 10
Danette Juric (Castle Park) 11
Maria Tinajero (Chula Vista) 9
Sina Siatuu (Montgomery) 12

Player of the Year
Candace Akaigbe (Sweetwater)

Championship Team
Sweetwater Red Devils


SUNSET LEAGUE
First team

Sabrina Johnson (Ocean View Christian)
Nicole Handloser (CV Calvary Christian)
Stormi Stecher (Ocean View Christian)
Victoria Roel (CV Calvary Christian)
Maritza Ruiz (Lutheran)

Second team
Celina Stratton (Lutheran)
Ashley McCallie (San Diego Academy)
Melissa Valderama (CV Calvary Christian)
Kathlia Perez (Ocean View Christian)
Kara Der (Lutheran)

Player of the Year
Sabrina Johnson (Ocean View Christian)

Championship Team
Ocean View Christian Academy
(Second place, San Diego Section  Division V playoffs)



FRONTIER SOUTH LEAGUE
First team

Katie Collins (Liberty) 10
Savannah Whitehurst (Liberty) 10
Kaitlyn Barber (Liberty) 10
Mariytzah Gillis (CV High Tech) 10
Patricia Tauanuu (Gompers) 12

Second team
Sarah Bennett (Liberty) 9
Gaviella Navera (Liberty) 10
Genevieve Reichelt (Liberty) 12
Chelsea Bass (Gompers) 12
Tiffany Williams (Gompers) 11

Player of the Year

Katie Collins (Liberty)

Championship Team
Liberty Charter



Boys Basketball All-League

MESA LEAGUE
First team

Aaron Baltazar (Eastlake) 11
Andre Jones (Otay Ranch) 12
Jason Welchance (Hilltop) 12
Robert Harris (Mater Dei) 10
Adrian Tabula (Eastlake) 12

Second team
Michael White (Olympian) 12
Andrew Jones (Otay Ranch) 12
Jorge Reyes (Otay Ranch) 12
Travis Gardner (Eastlake) 12
Billy Moses (Olympian) 12

Player of the Year
Aaron Baltazar (Eastlake)

Championship Team
Eastlake Titans



SOUTH BAY LEAGUE
First team

Javion Watson (San Ysidro) 12
Spencer Mattox (Sweetwater) 10
Jestin Jameson (Montgomery) 11
Alex Villegas (Southwest) 12
Chandler Tarrant (San Ysidro) 12

Second team

Jonathan Gonzalez (Sweetwater) 12
Junior Bautista (Sweetwater) 12
Ronald Stewart (San Ysidro) 11
Thomas Nollie (Chula Vista) 12
Preston Thomas (Montgomery) 11

Player of the Year
Javion Watson (San Ysidro)

Championship Teams
San Ysidro Cougars
Sweetwater Red Devils


FRONTIER SOUTH LEAGUE
First team

Rodrigo Giraldez (CV High Tech) 11
John Tucker (CV High Tech) 11
John Collins (Liberty) 12
Clayton Kedmanivong (Gompers) 11
Elijah Sarmiento (CV High Tech) 11

Second team
Roman Odom (Liberty) 10
Keion Patton (Gompers) 11
Rjelio Cordice (Gompers) 12
Dominic Giron (CV High Tech) 11
Lawrence Tabalon (CV High Tech) 11

Player of the Year
John Collins (Liberty)

Championship Teams

Chula Vista High Tech
Gompers Prep Academy

Sports Photo Gallery
Rate This Article 1 vote(s)
Average Vote 4/5
Leave Comment
Name
Email

(will not be published)

Comment(s)

The Star-News | 296 3rd Ave., Chula Vista, CA 91910 | Phone: 619-427-3000 | Fax: 619-426-6346 | info@thestarnews.com| Site Feedback| Corporate