The Star-News


Two-time JC high jump state champ Greene gets call to Ole Miss

Fri, Jun 27 2014 04:08 PM Posted By: Phillip Brents

Bonita Vista High School and Southwestern College graduate Branden Greene is heading to the big time after winning back-to-back California Community College Association state track and field championships in the men’s high jump.

The big time is the University of Mississippi, or simply, Ole Miss.

“I want to get to the NCAA finals and maybe win one, and try to get a shot at the Olympics in 2016,” explained Greene, who holds both the BVHS and SWC school records in the event.

Greene won his first JC state title in 2013 by clearing 6 feet, 9 inches; he bettered that mark with a winning jump of 6-11 at this year’s championship meet, held May 16-17 at Mt. San Antonio College.

Greene out-jumped Cerritos sophomore Adam Aguirre (6-9.5) to win this year’s state title. Overall, seven high jumpers cleared 6-5.5 at this year’s finals, including six who cleared 6.7.5.

Greene was one of three former Metro Conference standouts to win community college state track and field titles this year.

Otay Ranch High School alumnus Steven Martinez captured the gold medal in the men’s 10,000 meters while competing for San Diego Mesa College; Sweetwater alumnus Sal Nasser won the gold medal in the men’s long jump also competing for Mesa.

Jumping on air
Greene holds the BVHS school record at 6-9 and the SWC school record at 7-1. The 2012 Baron grad advanced to the state high school meet as a senior after placing second in the section’s state qualifying meet with a mark of 6-5.

Amid triple digit temperatures the following week at Clovis, Greene managed to clear only 6-4 as his season ended in the state prelims.

Since then, Greene has soared in the event.

In fact, he has even cleared 7-2 in practice. He said he’ll likely have to raise that by four to five inches to have a chance to medal at the NCAA finals.

“In an actual meet, you have people all around you and you get energized,” Greene related. “In practice, there’s no one around and it’s just another day. You’re more relaxed and the pressure is off — that’s why a lot of times your marks are better in practice than in a live meet.”

Amazingly, Greene has excelled despite the lack of an on-campus training site. Southwestern College athletes have had the luxury of training at the Chula Vista-Olympic Training Center instead.

The ability to train under world-class conditions has obviously paid dividends — not only for Greene but the entire Jaguars track and field team. SWC set 16 school records this past season in cruising to a second-place finish in the men’s team standings at the Pacific Coast Athletic Conference finals in April and a fourth-place finish in the women’s team standings.

Greene also competed in the long jump for the Jags, placing second at the PCAC finals with a personal best mark of 24-0.75, and then going on to earn the No. 7 mark at the state meet with a jump of 22-1.75.

“My coach my first year was Jamie Nieto, who was an Olympian in the high jump,” Greene said of his training experience at the CV-OTC.

Nieto high jumped 7-8 at the 2004 Athens Summer Games, placing fourth.

Golden moments
Martinez, a sophomore at Mesa, timed 32:00.31 to win the 10K race at this year’s state finals. He placed well ahead of runner-up Will Reyes, a sophomore at American River. Reyes timed 32:16.15.

SWC freshman George Martinez was third in the same race with a time of 32:21.44 to firmly cement the Metro Conference’s impact on the race with two alums placing among the top three finishers.

SWC’s Martinez placed 10th in the men’s 5K race at the state meet, timing 15:06.10; Mesa’s Martinez was seventh in the same race with a 14:58.85 time.

Nasser, a high school state meet qualifier in 2012 as the section’s Division I champion in the boys long jump with a mark of 23-5.5, won this year’s JC state long jump title with a mark of 25-4.5. The Mesa freshman out-jumped San Joaquin Delta freshman Eric Sloan (25-0.5) to claim the gold medal.

Sloan won the state triple jump title with a mark of 53-6.25.

Go Jags
Southwestern’s Paula Aleman finished third in the women’s 400-meter hurdles at this year’s state championship meet. She timed 1:02.0 after previously posting a winning time in the event at the SoCal finals.

Aleman finished her career at SWC as the school record-holder in the event.

SWC’s Korin Chapman, the Jag’s school record-holder in the women’s pole vault, finished seventh at this year’s JC state championship meet with a vault of 11-1.5.

 

Pacific Coast Athletic Conference
Track & Field Championship Meet

(Top 3 Place-Finishers)

Men’s Running Events
5000m steeplechase: 1. Ryan Maize (Cuyamaca) 9:49.33; 2. Anamacio Cardenas (San Bernardino) 9:54.42; 3. Aaron Hemphill (Mesa) 10:04.56

4x100m relay: 1. Southwestern 42.20; 2. Mesa 42.47; 3. Chaffey 42.90

1500m: 1. Albert Gamez (Mesa) 4:08.29; 2. Oscar Caro (San Bernardino) 4:10.37; 3. Havel Respes (Mesa) 4:12.00. Others: 4. Carlos Sibaja (SWC) 4:12.22; 7. George Martinez (SWC) 4:14.43

110m hurdles: 1. Johntae Course (San Bernardino) 15.78; 2. Robeal Tesfamichael (Mesa) 16.38; 3. Michael Hendricks (SWC) 17.00

400m: 1. Jose Prieto (SWC) 49.00; 2. Zach Kovach (Mesa) 49.47; 3. Sergio Iruegas (Mesa) 50.05. Others: 6. James Woods (SWC) 50.45; 9. Andres Felix (SWC) 54.70

100m: 1. Fabian Griffith (Chaffey) 10.96; 2. Alexander Smith (Cuyamaca) 11.11; 3. Louis Wilkerson (SWC) 11.24. Others: 4. Antony Ardis (SWC) 11.26

800m: 1. Albert Gamez (Mesa) 1:56.40; 2. Oscar Caro (San Bernardino) 1:56.51; 3. Fereon Meferia (Cuyamaca) 1:57.06

400m hurdles: 1. Khallifah Rosser (Chaffey) 51.33; 2. Michael Hendricks (SWC) 56.77; 3. Carlos Cervantes (Cuyamaca) 58.30

200m: 1. Antony Ardis (SWC) 21.56; 2. Fabian Griffith (Chaffey) 21.62; 3. Zach Kovach (Mesa) 22.22. Others: 5. Louis Wilkerson (SWC) 22.67

5000m: 1. Steven Martinez (Mesa) 15:34.63; 2. Anamacio Cardenas (San Bernardino) 15:56.96; 3. George Martinez (SWC) 16:01.41. Others: 6. Carlos Sibaja (SWC) 16:13.35; 13. Jonathan Patron (SWC) 16:53.14

10,000m: 1. Steven Martinez (Mesa) 32:13.29; 2. George Martinez (Sweetwater) 32:16.72; 3. Andrew Beckner (Mesa) 33:14.73

4x400m relay: 1. Mesa 3:20.55; 2. Chaffey 3:21.42; 3. San Bernardino 3:26.39; 4. Southwestern 3:29.31

Men’s Field Events
Long jump: 1. Sal Nasser (Mesa) 24-7.75; 2. Branden Greene (SWC) 24-0.75; 3. Dominique Fuqua (SWC) 22-4.25. Others: 13. Junior Berruecos (SWC) 18-9

Triple jump: 1. Dominique Fuqua (SWC) 46-11.75; 2. Darrian Frazier (San Bernardino) 45-7; 3. Brandon Bradley (Mesa) 42-11

High jump: 1. Branden Greene (SWC) 6-6; 2. Darrian Frazier (San Bernardino) 6-4; 3. Christopher Cooper (Chaffey) 6-4. Others: 5. Michael Hendricks (SWC) 6-0

Pole vault: 1. Shane Hoagland (Cuyamaca) 16-5.25; 2. Xander Law (Cuyamaca) 15-5.5; 3. Justin Smith (SWC) 14-5.5. Others: 6. Andres Monineau (SWC) 12-6

Shot put: 1. Ndoto Strong (Mesa) 46-8; 2. Laronn Clarence Hill (Mesa) 41-11.5; 3. Leonardo Larios (Cuyamaca) 40-2

Discus throw: 1. Ahmed Abdul-Rahman (San Bernardino) 166-10; 2. Eduardo Medrano (Cuyamaca) 142-4; 3. Ndoto Strong (Mesa) 141-3

Hammer throw: 1. Ahmed Abdul-Rahman (San Bernardino) 164-6; 2. Eduardo Medrano (Cuyamaca) 146-6; 3. Laronn Clarence Hill (Mesa) 134-11

Javelin throw: 1. Chad Williams (Mesa) 170-0; 2. Geoffrey Garland (Mesa) 141-2; 3. Brad Holley (Cuyamaca) 138-3

Team scores: 1. Mesa 285.5 points; 2. Southwestern 138.5; 3. Cuyamaca 132; 4. San Bernardino 120; 5. Chaffey 66

Women’s Running Events
3000m steeplechase: 1. Kim Melechinsky (Mesa) 11:28.33; 2. Kailin Anderson (Cuyamaca) 12;45.92; 3. Lisa Beaty (Cuyamaca) 14:11.16

4x100m relay: 1. Mesa 50.06; 2. Palomar 51.28; Southwestern DNF

1500m: 1. Karlie Creal (San Bernardino) 4:57.45; 2. Nichol Buck (Cuyamaca) 4:58.84; 3. Miranda Fisher (Cuyamaca) 5:01.38. Others: 11. Kassandra Covarrubias (SWC) 5:57.73

100m hurdles: 1. Maria de Jesus Garcia (SWC) 16.04; 2. Shaylun Boomer (Palomar) 16.55; Daijonne Marshall (San Bernardino) 16.69.

400m: 1. Paula Aleman (SWC) 57.86; 2. Gabriella Bell (Chaffey) 59.38; 3. Kiera Williams (Mesa) 1:02.57. Others: 5. Keeshawna Jackson (SWC) 1:03.95; 8. Tanya Ortega (SWC) 1:05.37; 9. Brandi Sanchez (SWC) 1:08.64

100m: 1. Jasmine Oliver (Cuyamaca) 12.92; 2. Victoria Stewart (Palomar) 13.14; 3. Deozjanee Jones (Mesa) 13.26. Others: 8. Carmela Corpuz (SWC) 14.27

800m: 1. Karlie Creal (San Bernardino) 2:22.15; 2. Nichol Buck (Cuyamaca) 2:24.94; 3. Miranda Fisher (Cuyamaca) 2:25.85. Others: 9. Tanya Ortega (SWC) 2:41.67

400m hurdles: 1. Paula Aleman (SWC) 1:03.41; 2. Daijonne Marshall (San Bernardino) 1:08.44; 3. Rosario Huerta (Mesa) 1:10.21

200m: 1. Kiera Williams (Mesa) 26.05; 2. Jasmine Oliver (Cuyamaca) 26.19; 3. Victoria Stewart (Palomar) 26.95

5000m: 1. Kenia Rendon (Mesa) 19:34.41; 2. Aholibama Velazquez (Palomar) 19:38.21; 3. Sylvia Longworth (Cuyamaca) 19:56.79

10,000m: 1. Kenia Rendon (Mesa) 40:47.58; 2. Kim Melechinsky (Mesa) 40:53.55; 3. Aholibama Velazquez (Palomar) 40:54.72

4x400m relay: 1. Mesa 4:08.83; 2. Southwestern 4:11.50; 3. Palomar 4:36.54

Women’s Field Events
Long jump: 1. Kira Perkins (Mesa) 17-2.25; 2. Maria de Jesus Garcia (SWC) 16-10.5; 3. Deozjanee Jones (Mesa) 16-7.25. Others: 4. Korin Chapman (SWC) 15-10.5; 9. Brandi Sanchez (SWC) 14-9.75

Triple jump: 1. Kira Perkins (Mesa) 36-9; 2. Avyon Mathis (Cuyamaca) 35-8.5; 3. Maria de Jesus Garcia (SWC) 34-9. Others: 6. Brandi Sanchez (SWC) 29-1

High jump: 1. Rachel McCoy (Chaffey) 5-11.5; 2. Cassandra Moore (Palomar) 4-11.75; 3. Keeshawna Jackson (SWC) 4-7.75

Pole vault: 1. Korin Chapman (SWC) 11-0.25; 2. Kaitlynn Hummel (Mesa) 9-0.5; 3. Miranda Hicks (Mesa) 8-6.75

Shot put: 1. Grace Ward (SWC) 37-11.25; 2. Dana Hosley (Cuyamaca) 35-3.75; 3. Billie Driver (Mesa) 34-5. Others: 4. Karenina Alvarez (SWC) 32-9.5

Discus throw: 1. Dana Hosley (Cuyamaca) 129-10; 2. Simone Everet (Palomar) 110-10; 3. Grace Ward (SWC) 106-1

Hammer throw: 1. Natalie Romo (Palomar) 118-0; 2. Simone Everet (Palomar) 115-8; 3. Vanessa Garcia (Mesa) 115-1. Others: 8. Karenina Alvarez (SWC) 91-8; 10. Grace Ward (SWC) 79-5

Javelin throw: 1. Grace Ward (SWC) 109-1; 2. Rebecca Day (Mesa) 102-1; 3. Natalie Romo (Palomar) 94-2. Others: 6. Karenina Alvarez (SWC) 85-6; 8. Maria de Jesus Garcia (SWC) 81-9

Team scores: 1. Mesa 223 points; 2. Palomar 158.5; 3. Cuyamaca 146.5; 4. Southwestern 118; 5. San Bernardino 45; 6. Chaffey 29


© 2009 The Star-News