The Star-News


State Games of America comes to South County

Thu, Sep 01 2011 01:43 PM Posted By: Phillip Brents

South County served as partial host the first week in August for an event that celebrates the spirit of Olympic competition — the State Games of America.

The event, held every two years, was hosted by the San Diego-based California State Games in 2011. While Californians of all ages and ability levels were able to sign up for the various sports competitions, athletes from other states had to qualify through their own state games championships.

The previous three State Games of America championships were held in Colorado Springs.

The State Games of America, a property of the National Congress of State Games, is the premier national multi-sport event for athletes of all ages and abilities.

The State Games of America, like the State Games, feature various sports from the Olympic and Pan American Games programs as well as sports with regional popularity in each state.

The State Games concept was developed in New York in 1978 with the Empire State Games.  Annually, more than 400,000 athletes compete in State Games nationwide. 

The United States Olympic Training Center served as the host venue for three sports the weekend of Aug. 6-7: archery, BMX racing and soccer.

The Games’ youth softball championships took place at Discovery Park and San Miguel Ranch while Salt Creek Community Park and Montevalle Park also hosted soccer matches.

The popular wrestling tournament took place at Otay Ranch High School. More than 200 competitors from 15 states participated.

Overall, venues across the county played host to 23 sports. They included: archery, badminton, basketball, BMX, bowling, figure skating, gymnastics, junior lifeguards, judo, karate, powerlifting, skateboarding, soccer, softball (girls), surfing, swimming, synchronized swimming, table tennis, taekwondo, track and field, water polo, weightlifting and wrestling.

Opening ceremonies took place Aug. 6 at Qualcomm Stadium.

Results can be accessed at www.calstategames.org.


BMX racing

Gold medals
5U Girls: Kaylie McLean
8 Girls: Stephanie Garcia
11 Girls: Ashley Shrader
14 Girls: Micayla Gaskey
10 Cruiser: Riley Shea
15 Cruiser: David Williams
36-40 Cruiser: Josh Graham
26-30 Girls Cruiser: Ashley Shrader
6 Intermediate: Andrew Morales
7 Novice: Brandon Pope
7 Intermediate: Brandon McLean
7 Expert: Dane Gilbert
8 Expert: Kyle Mitchell
9 Intermediate: Haden Hippen
9 Expert: Tristan Mitchell
10 Novice: Tylor Johnson
10 Intermediate: Miles Phillippi
11 Expert: Tyler McGuire
13 Intermediate: Jake Hill
13 Expert: Jake Marr
15 Intermediate: Jake Brooks
15 Expert: Johnnie McIntyre
19-27 Expert: Lloyd Sherrod
28-older Intermediate: Cody Wilson

Soccer
Boys U9: Aztecs FC (gold), Fillmore (silver)
Boys U11-12: MSA (gold), Kernow Storm FC (silver)
Boys U13: CVYSL Pumas Premier FC (gold), Aztecs FC (silver)
Boys U14: Eagles (gold), Aztecs (silver)
Boys U15: Kodiak (gold), Espana (silver)
Boys U16-17: Kernow Storm FC (gold), Cypress (silver), Ontario United (bronze)
Boys U18-19: Aztecs FC (gold), El Centro Scorpions (silver)
Girls U10: Aztecs (gold), 4S Avenger (silver)
Girls U11: Hemet Juventus (gold), Bonita Matrix (silver)
Girls U12: Westchester (gold), Crown City United (silver)
Girls U13: Bombers (gold), Bonita Matrix Gold (silver)
Girl U14: Scripps Ranch United (gold), Manchester Soccer (silver)
Girls U15: Culver City (gold), Kodiak (silver)
Girls U16: Hoops (gold), Juventus (silver)
Girls U17-19: Hemet Juventus (gold), Ontario (silver)

Softball

10U Gold Division
Orange Canyon defeated North Torrance

 

Wrestling
Rookie Division
35-45: 1. Lucero (Bad News), 2. Tabarez (Holtville), 3. Collins (Lisbon Iowa)
46-55: 1. Martinez (Pounders), 2. Collins (Lisbon Iowa), 3. Sandoval (Santa Ana)
56-65: 1. Ramirez (Pounders), 2. Perez (Pounders), 3. Tabarez (Holtville)
66-75: 1. Cazares (Brawley), 2. Castro (Stingers)
76-over: 1. Esquer (Predators Elite), 2. Mosqueda (Pounders)

Midget Division
57-65: 1. Perales (Monarchs), 2. Salome (Rock Creek), 3. Manley (Liberty)
66-75: 1. Vasquez (Pounders), 2. Moreno (Bad News), Llanes (Stingers)
76-85: 1. Sandoval (Santa Ana), 2. Ross (Lawson), 3. Castro (Stingers)

Novice Division
59-66: 1. Samson (Santa Ana), 2. Hight (Marysville)
70-76: 1. Galvan (Pounders), 2. Valerio (Storm), 3. Cambell (Colorado)
78-87: 1. (tie) Olivas (Pounders), Silva (Pounders), 2. Hansen (Utah)
89-95: 1. Miranda (Brawley), 2. Murillo (Pounders), 3. Salcido (RB X-Treme)
98-107: 1. Ramirez (Pounders), 2. Madrigal (Santa Ana), 3. Libassi (RB X-Treme)
117-over: 1. Seely (Utah), 2. Salas (Pounders), 3. Hagshenas (RB X-Treme)

Schoolboy Division
90-98: 1. Garcia (Pounders), 2. Molina (Saiyans), 3. Prall (Plattsmouth)
99-105: 1. Arizp (Spartans), 2. Tropp (CV Badgers), 3. Chavez (Saiyans)
108-121: 1. Bulkin (RB X-treme), 2. Vasquez (Saiyans)
141-150: 1. Mendez (Saiyans), 2. Devlin (RB X-Treme)
155-163: 1. Johnson (Redlands), 2. Ordonez (Brawley)

High School Division
98: 1. Urrea (South Pacific AAU), 2. Bannach (Wrightstown), 3. Gamez (CV Badgers)
105: 1. Cruz (La Habra), 2. Mendez (Southwest), 3. Juarez (Pounders)
114: 1. O’Neal (Trojans), 2. Miller (Team San Diego), 3. Soto (Pounders)
121: 1. Charbono (Team San Diego), 2. O’Hearon (Utah), 3. Delagnes (Berzerkers)
127: 1. Hall (South Pacific AAU), 2. Corders (Tajquitz), 3. Gutierrez (Santa Ana)
132: 1. Francevich (Purler Wrestling), 2. Kasten (Reedsville), 3. Boyle (Team San Diego)
137: 1. Swan (South Pacific AAU), 2. Lopez (Southwest), 3. King (Rat Pack)
142: 1. Lopez (Pounders), 2. Muahiny (SoCal), 3. Sanchez (Team San Diego)
147: 1. Alcala (South Pacific AAU), 2. Mendillo (Team San Diego), 3. Washington (Rat pack)
154: 1. Klema (Cougars), 2. Olshefski (Saiyans), 3. Hassan (Team San Diego)
162: 1. Silva (Team San Diego), 2. Ponce (South Pacific AAU), 3. Lake (Oakland TC)
173: 1. Hernandez (Santa Ana), 2. Garcia (South Pacific AAU), 3. Tiedman (Saiyans)
191: 1. Hammer (Enforcers), 2. Eversz (Enforcers), 3. Smith (Team San Diego)
217: 1. Cruz (La Habra), 2. Uristega (Saiyans), 3. Humphrey (South Pacific AAU)
HVY: 1. Gomez (South Pacific AAU), 2. Cooper (Team San Diego), 3. Jeter (Saiyans)

The Pounders won the team title in the High School Division, followed by runner-up Team San Diego and the third place South Pacific AAU.

The Chula Vista Badgers walked off the mat with two medals. 

Eastlake’s Mathias Mendillo, representing Team San Diego, finished second at 147 pounds.


© 2009 The Star-News