The Star-News


Otay Ranch secures #2 seed in Division I boys volleyball playoffs

Thu, May 12 2011 07:22 PM Posted By: Phillip Brents

The Otay Ranch High School boys volleyball team, seeded second in this year’s San Diego Section Division I playoff bracket, will host the 10th-seeded Mission Hills Grizzlies Friday at 7 p.m.

The Grizzlies (17-13) earned the quarterfinal match-up against the Mustangs after recording a 3-2 upset victory at seventh-seeded Eastlake Tuesday night.

Otay Ranch sports a 27-7 overall record after scoring its sixth consecutive league title with a perfect 10-0 Mesa League season in 2011. As part of Friday night’s playoff tilt, the Mustangs will honor the class of 2011 on Senior Night.

Season leaders for ORHS include Jorge Reyes (254 kills), Frank Herrera (45 blocks), Nico Pizarro (28 serving aces), J.J. Olaogun (289 digs) and Nick Alegrado (838 assists).

Friday’s winner advances to the Division I semifinals on Tuesday, May 17, at 7 p.m. Carlsbad (26-5) is seeded first in the division while Poway (19-13) is seeded third and Torrey Pines (18-11) is seeded fourth.

Overall, nine South County teams qualified for this year’s playoff field.

Mission Hills defeated Eastlake 25-23, 23-25, 19-25, 25-23, 15-12.
Regular season leaders for the Titans (27-10)included Scott Willes (340 kills), Rae Crawford (106 blocks), Nicolas Pondaan (32 serving aces and 78 assists) and Jar Garcia (323 digs).

Sweetwater (12-17) joined the Mustangs and Titans (27-10) in the Division I field, falling to sixth-seeded Grossmont (22-5) on Tuesday 25-7, 25-19, 25-17.

In other first-round playoff games on Tuesday:

Seventh-seeded Montgomery (15-17) swept visiting University City (5-22) in a Division III match-up by scores of 25-17, 25-21, 25-17. Team leaders included Manny Paniagia and Frank Del Rosario each with 13 kills and Alex Diaz with 20 assists.

The Aztecs advance to face second-seeded Ramona (16-14) on Friday.

Sixth-seeded Olympian (23-9) swept Santana (7-16) in another Division III match-up, advancing against third-seeded La Jolla (15-16) on Friday.  Joe Razo led the Eagles with nine kills.

Southwest (8-11) bowed out with a 25-14, 25-21, 25-18 loss to eighth-seeded Monte Vista (18-9) in another Division III encounter.

South Bay League champion Mar Vista (12-0 in league, 22-8 overall) received the No. 4 seed in the Division III playoffs and was idle on Tuesday. The Mariners will host fifth-seeded Canyon Crest Academy (20-7) on Friday.

Hilltop (16-4) received the No. 8 seed in the Division II playoffs and eliminated Patrick Henry (10-16) on Wednesday 25-16, 25-19, 25-23 behind 10 kills from Keaton Berry, 13 digs by Ezequias Kim and 33 assists by Daniel Travers. The Lancers will face top-seeded La Costa Canyon (21-7) on Saturday.

Mater Dei Catholic (5-23) was seeded 10th in Division IV.


© 2009 The Star-News