The Star-News


Metro track and field athletes are moving into the fast lane

Fri, May 06 2011 12:53 AM Posted By: Phillip Brents

The high school state track and field championship meet is reserved for an elite cadre of student-athletes — something that Otay Ranch sophomore Carina Gillespie and Eastlake senior Jordan Hines already have membership in ... and what several local standouts would like to join.

Hines finished fifth in the state in the boys triple jump last year while Gillespie qualified for the 800-meter run as a freshman.

They could have company in Clovis this year.

Otay Ranch senior Marques Roberts, last year’s Mesa League champion in the boys long jump and triple jump, has already bettered Hines’ top mark of last year (48-2.75) with a jump of 49 feet, 4 inches (though wind-aided). Hines stands next in the Metro Conference this season at 48-7.5 — already 4.75 inches farther than last year’s medal jump at the state finals.

Roberts captured the best triple jump at 47-10.5 at last Saturday’s Mustang/East Hills Realty Relays while finishing third best overall (second in Division I) in the long jump at 22-1. (He has a wind-aided long jump measured at 22-7.75 this season — a mark that would rank third best in the section.)

Things only appear to be heating up.

The 2011 league finals are scheduled May 13 at Otay Ranch HIgh School. The section prelims and finals follow the next two Saturdays leading up to the state championships the first weekend in June in Clovis.

“We have several athletes who have a good chance of qualifying for the state meet,” ORHS coach Ian Cumming said. “But they have to perform well at the end of the season to get there.”

Otay Ranch senior Jon Bajet led the section in the boys discus throw (160-10) until Steele Canyon’s Sean Boozel bettered that mark with a winning throw of 164-6 at last Saturday’s Mustang Relays (April 23).

Gillespie’s 800 time of 2:15.34 this season ranked third overall entering the week. She also had the sixth-best 1,600 time in the section with a converted mark of 5:01.82.

The top three place-finishers at the section finals advance to the state meet.

Mater Dei Catholic’s Alexandria Young — the Mesa League’s girls basketball 2010-11 Player of the Year — has already made a bold statement with the top mark in the section thus far in the girls triple jump (37-11). She has also cleared 5-2 in the high jump to tie Castle Park’s Keeshawna Jackson for top honors in the Metro Conference.

Castle Park’s Chevy King entered the week ranked second overall in the boys long jump (22-10) and fourth overall in the triple jump (46-2).

Mater Dei Catholic’s Cardedra Evans entered the week ranked third in the girls 100 dash (12.42).

Other area student-athletes in contention include:

Otay Ranch’s Tiffany Smith (fourth in the girls pole vault at 11-6)
Eastlake’s Hines (fifth in the boys long jump at 22-6.5)
Otay Ranch’s J’Vion Johnson (tied for fifth in the boys high jump at 6-4)
Otay Ranch’s Alex Law (tied for sixth in the boys pole vault at 14-0)
Montgomery’s Manny Quiambao (seventh in the boys 200 dash in 22.2)
Otay Ranch’s Alyssa Chang (seventh in the girls 100 low hurdles in 15.74 and ninth in the 300 hurdles in 46.96)
Otay Ranch’s Isaac Mallett (eighth in the boys 300 intermediate hurdles in 39.72)
Sweetwater’s  Spenser Curtis and Bonita Vista’s Branden Greene  (tied for eighth in the boys high jump at 6-2)
Otay Ranch’s Donald Molton (ninth in the boys 100 dash in 11.08)
Olympian’s Julian Robinson (ninth in the boys 300 hurdles in 39.91)
Otay Ranch’s Bajet (ninth in the boys shot put at 50-3)

In boys relay events, Eastlake ranked fifth in the 4x100 (43.23) while Otay Ranch ranked ninth in the 4x400 (3:25.63).

In girls relay events, Bonita Vista ranked fifth in the 4x400 (4:07.62) while Otay Ranch ranked sixth in the 4x100 (49.86).

Leader board
Other local student-athletes with top section marks include Olympian’s Rachael Rainey (26.2 in the girls 200 dash, 10th overall), Otay Ranch’s Kiera Williams (26.55 in the girls 200 dash, 11th overall), Eastlake’s Sarah Garces (59.7 in the girls 400 dash, 11th overall), Eastlake’s Trent Warren (1:58.16 in the boys 800 run, 13th overall), Bonita Vista’s Jade Palm (47.22 in the girls 300 hurdles, 13th overall) and Sweetwater’s  Alejandro Garcia (40.70 in the boys 300 hurdles, 14th overall). Hilltop ranked 10th overall in the girls 4x100 relay (50.28).

For a complete listing of top Metro Conference marks, visit www.athletic.net.



Mustang/East Hills Realty Track & Field Relays
Team standings
Boys Blue Division
1. Steele Canyon 112 points, 2. Otay Ranch 92, 3. Serra 73, 4. Poway 44, 5. Morse 43, 6. Bonita Vista 29, 7. San Diego 20, 8. Calexico 13, 9. Eastlake 10, 10. San Ysidro 9

Boys Silver Division
1. El Capitan 78, 2. Sweetwater 72, 3. Central Union (El Centro) 47, 4. La Jolla 38, 5. Monte Vista 37, 6. Point Loma 32, 7. Madison 25, 8. West Hills 24, 9. Saint Augustine 20, 10. Clairemont 18, 11. Hilltop 12

Girls Blue Division
1. Otay Ranch 100, 2.  Steele Canyon 98, 3. Poway 88, 4. Bonita Vista 66, 5. Serra 37, 6. Morse 26, 7. San Diego 23, 8. (tie) Eastake, San Ysidro 7, 10. Calexico 1

Girls Silver Division
1. Monte Vista 102, 2. La Jolla 63, 3. Sweetwater 53, 4. Clairemont 52, 5. Point Loma 45, 6. Hilltop 37, 7. West Hills 34, 8. El Capitan 27, 9. Central 18, 10. Madison 16


Top Individuals
Metro conference
Eastlake’s Trent Warren turned in the top time of 4:11.17 in the Blue Division boys invitational 1,500 run.
Otay Ranch’s Carina Gillespie won the Blue Division 1,500 run in 4:41.82.
Otay Ranch’s Isaac Mallett won the Blue Division 300 hurdles in 40.08.
Otay Ranch’s Kiera Williams won the Blue Division girls 300 dash in 42.38.
Otay Ranch’s Marques Roberts out-dueled state placer Travis Johnson (fourth last year) to win the boys triple jump with a mark of 47-10.5.
San Ysidro’s Christie Mallsgo won the Blue Division girls long jump at 16-0.
Sweetwater’s Spenser Curtis won the Silver Division boys high jump by clearing 6-2 and also cleared 11-0 to capture the division title in the pole vault.
Sweetwater’s Alejandro Garcia won the Silver Division boys 300 hurdles in 41.82.
Sweetwater’s Saladin Nasser captured the Silver Division boys triple jump with a mark of 43-3.


© 2009 The Star-News