The Star-News


Metro athletes speed toward CIF track and field finals, state qualifying berths

Fri, May 24 2013 05:26 PM Posted By: Phillip Brents

Last Saturday’s San Diego Section track and field prelims at Mt. Carmel High School were very kind to Metro Conference athletes. Those local athletes have to hope this Saturday’s section finals are even kinder as they attempt to punch their tickets to this year’s state championship meet in Clovis.

“We are excited about the CIF finals and the opportunity for some of our athletes to move on to the state championships,” veteran Otay Ranch coach Ian Cumming said.

The top three placers in Saturday’s state qualifying A-heats, plus those who meet predetermined standards, advance to the May 31 to June 1 state meet.

Two Mustangs turned in top section qualifying marks: senior Carina Gillespie (2:13.00) in the girls 800-meter run and senior Xander Law (15-10) in the boys pole vault.

Bonita Vista senior Dejuan Owens tied for the top mark among both Division I and Division II boys high jumpers at 6-3.

The talk of the meet, however, centered on the blazing 3:56.49 time turned in by Bonita Vista in the girls 4x400 relay — the top time in both divisions.

In fact, Cumming felt the Barons’ showing in the race was the outstanding Metro Conference performance at last weekend’s section prelims.

“(The) 3:56 is a very impressive time,” he said. “Having one girl run 59.0 is impressive, but averaging just more than 59.0 for all four runners is an impressive performance. Our hats are off to their girls.”

Bonita Vista shocked the field in the 4x400 relay at the Mesa finals by clocking 4:00.83. Team members included freshmen Carol Schroeder and Samantha Silsbee and seniors Raelene deArmas and Alyssabeth DeJerez.

“We’re two seniors and two freshmen — we’re literally handing over the baton,” De- Jerez quipped.

The A-team
Other high profile Metro athletes competing in A-heats:

Eastlake senior Kayla Lawson posted the second-fastest qualifying time in the 100 dash in either Division I or Division II. She turned in the fourth-fastest Division I time of 25.26 in the 200 dash.

Olympian senior Minsung Kim stunned the field with the third-best boys triple jump mark of 44-1.5 — tops in Division II.

Eastlake junior Wesley Braddock recorded the third-best prelim mark in the boys shot put in either Division I or Division II, settling for a No. 2 finish in Division I with a put of 51-5.

Castle Park senior Daniel Hernandez (39.45) turned in the fastest qualifying mark among 300 intermediate hurdlers in Division II (fourth overall in the section) and is a favorite to claim the division title in the event.

Otay Ranch senior Alyssa Chang (15.10) finished fourth overall in the girls 100-meter low hurdles (third among Division I hurdlers).

Otay Ranch senior Darren Paraiso (50.13) notched the fourth-fastest qualifying time overall in the boys 400 dash.

Eastlake sophomore Johnna Noiseaux recorded the fourth-best girls triple jump mark of 36-5 in the section (No. 3 in Division I). She had the No. 2 Division I long jump mark (17-0).

In relay events, Eastlake finished third in the Division I girls 4x100 relay (48.88) and fourth in the boys 4x100 relay (43.05).

Sweetwater junior Bryan Alvarado (1:56.44) notched the fifth-best prelim time in the 800 run (both divisions) while classmate Maria Garcia was sixth overall (fourth in Division I) in the girls triple jump (35-5.5).

Other A-heat qualifiers:

•Hilltop senior Tiahna Gillon (12.36) finished fifth in the girls 100 dash.

•Eastlake junior Sarah Garces (59.05) finished sixth in the 400 dash.

•Eastlake junior Shane Martin (15.50) posted the seventh-best time among 110 high hurdlers.

•Bonita Vista senior Alyssabeth De Jerez (46.14) timed seventh best in the 300 hurdles.

•Eastlake junior Jermaine II Peacock (42-10.25) was seventh best in the boys triple jump.

•Otay Ranch (4:01.51) placed seventh in the girls 4x400 relay.

Distance events
Sweetwater’s George Martinez qualified to compete in both the 1,600 and 3,200 runs after timing 4:23.16 in the shorter distance and 9:33.66 in the longer distance. He’ll be joined by Bonita Vista senior Jacob Sherman (9:34.43) in the 3,200 race.

Martinez doubled by winning both the 1,600 and 3,200 races at the South Bay League finals May 9 at ORHS; Sherman did the same at the Mesa League finals.

@font-face { font-family: "MS 明朝"; }@font-face { font-family: "Cambria Math"; }@font-face { font-family: "Cambria"; }@font-face { font-family: "Tahoma"; }p.MsoNormal, li.MsoNormal, div.MsoNormal { margin: 0in 0in 0.0001pt; font-size: 12pt; font-family: Cambria; }.MsoChpDefault { font-size: 10pt; font-family: Cambria; }div.WordSection1 { page: WordSection1; }

“The mile and two-mile are separated by enough time to allow you to recover, so it’s not too difficult to compete in both,” Martinez said.

Title contenders
Besides state qualifying berths, athletes will also be contending for Division I and Division II individual and team titles.

Division II contenders:

•Olympian senior Isaiah Gibson turned in the fastest time in the boys 200 dash (22.00), fifth-best in the section.

•Olympian sped to the fastest qualifying time in the boys 4x400 relay (3:24.42), fifth-fastest overall. The Eagles also recorded the second-fastest time in the boys 4x100 relay (43.23), seventh-fastest overall.

Olympian notched the third-fastest qualifying times in the division in both the girls 4x100 relay (49.61) and 4x400 relay (4:05.24).

•Castle Park senior Daniel Vazquez (4:24.18) posted the No. 3 time in the boys 1,600 run. He also was sixth in the 800 run (1:59.18) behind teammate Jesus Ortiz (fifth, 1:58.77).

•Mater Dei Catholic senior Viviana Gonzalez notched the third-best time in the girls 100 dash (12.24) and the fourth-best time in the 200 dash (25.39).

•Olympian sophomore Ralaina LiDrazzah was third in the 200 dash (25.37) and fifth in the 100 dash (12.43).

•Castle Park sophomore Tearirah Jackson was third in the girls discus throw (113-1) and fourth in the shot put (35-8).

•Olympian senior Charmayne Judkins recorded the fourth-best times in the girls 100 low hurdles (15.45) and 300 hurdles (47.32).

•Castle Park junior Felipe Liborio finished fifth in the boys 300 intermediate hurdles (41.50).

•Olympian’s Nicole Johnson (12.50) was sixth in the 100 dash.

For results, visit www.sdtrackmag.com.


© 2009 The Star-News