The Star-News


Heartbreak, heroics define Metro track and field prelims

Fri, May 10 2013 03:09 PM Posted By: Phillip Brents

Tuesday’s Metro Conference track and field prelims at Otay Ranch High School produced quite a few surprises, and not all of them kind.

Several athletes were disqualified for false starts. Among the most prominent flagged was Castle Park senior Daniel Hernandez in his heat of the South Bay League 110-meter high hurdles.

The disqualification took him out of the running for Thursday’s league finals — and a shot at advancing to the ensuing San Diego Section prelims and finals.

The pain? Hernandez had the ninth-best reported fully automatic time in the event in the section this season (the fourth best in Division II).

“A little flinch,” Hernandez moaned afterward. “That was a huge disappointment.”

The three-sport Trojan standout (football-wrestling-track) had little time to fret over the mishap as he came back to post the top time of 41.05 seconds in his heat of the 300 intermediate hurdles to advance to Thursday’s league finals.

Hernandez is only the fourth hurdler in school history to run under 40 seconds in the event (39.49).

(Sweetwater junior Jose Martinez matched Hernandez’s 41.05 time in Tuesday’s prelims.)

Hernandez was among several athletes who suffered false starts on Tuesday to eliminate them from events in Thursday’s finals. He can look forward to a brighter future, however, as he will attend Northern Arizona University to compete in football and track.

Top marks: 
South Bay League
Tuesday’s prelims were kind to many other athletes, particularly Sweetwater sophomore weightman Jose Higuera, who led all qualifiers on the day in both the shot put (53-10) and discus throw (151-2). The discus mark is a season best.

Chula Vista junior Daniesha Burrell excelled in posting top qualifying marks in the South Bay League girls 200 dash (27.07), 400 dash (1:02.17) and triple jump (35-9.5).

Sweetwater senior Maria Garcia led South Bay League qualifiers in the 100 low hurdles (16.61) and long jump (16-3.25) and was second in the triple jump (34-5) while Red Devil classmate Rosario Huerta was first in the 300 hurdles (50.47) and second in the 400 dash (1:02.35).

Sweetwater senior Zack Crutcher posted top qualifying marks in the South Bay Leaguer boys 100 dash (11.63) and 200 dash (23.45).

Other top qualifying times in the South Bay League included those by San Ysidro senior John Crowder in the boys 110 high hurdles (16.58), Montgomery senior Andres Felix in the boys 400 dash (52.18), Caste Park senior Noelani Sapla in the girls 100 dash (13.20), Castle Park senior Keeshawna Jackson in the girls 800 run (2:26.68), Sweetwater junior Bryan Alvarado in the boys 800 run (1:58.04).

In field events, top qualifying marks were recorded by Mar Vista senior Shane Cuniff in the boys long jump (19-2), Castle Park sophomore Teairah Jackson in the girls shot put (35-11.5) and Chula Vista senior Anessa Wolfblack in the girls discus throw (106-9).

Wolfblack is a three-sport athlete (volleyball, basketball, track). She earned honors as the league’s 2012-13 girls basketball player of the year and won last year’s league discus throw competition. The highlight of her senior season?

“When I was picked as homecoming queen,” she said.

Top marks: 
Mesa League
Otay Ranch senior Alyssa Chang matched her section-leading time of 14.92 in the girls 100 low hurdles in Tuesday’s Mesa League prelims.

Bonita Vista freshman Carol Schroeder turned in another amazing performance by clocking the top qualifying time in the girls 400 dash (58.81).

Eastlake senior Kayla Lawson recorded top qualifying times in the girls 100 dash (12.57) and 200 dash (25.72) while Hilltop senior transfer Donald Molton blazed to the top finish in the boys 100 dash (11.08).

Olympian senior James Woods posted the top qualifying time in the boys 400 dash (50.13) while teammate Isaiah Gibson posted the top qualifying time in the boys 200 dash (22.18).

Other top qualifying times were turned in by Otay Ranch senior Carina Gillespie in the girls 800 run (2:18.12), Eastlake junior Oliver Abundez in the boys 800 run (2:01.98), Bonita Vista senior Alyssabeth DeJerez in the girls 300 hurdles (46.95) and Otay Ranch senior Mark Bjornsson in the boys 300 hurdles (40.55).

In field events, top qualifying marks were recorded by Mater Dei Catholic senior Viviana Gonzalez in the girls long jump (16-2), Otay Ranch senior Cameron Lancour in the boys long jump (19-5.5), Mater Dei Catholic senior Billie Driver in the girls shot put (35-7), Eastlake junior Wes Braddock in the boys shot put (50-11), Eastlake senior Ashley Ross in the girls discus throw (113-8) and Bonita Vista junior Alex Ohlendorf in the boys discus throw (141-2).


© 2009 The Star-News