The Star-News


Eastlake sweeps Chula Vista in spring fling dual track encounter

Thu, Mar 27 2014 01:03 AM Posted By: Phillip Brents

The skies may have been gray and somewhat misty Wednesday afternoon but the Eastlake Titans supplied the heat on the track in their non-league dual meet against the visiting Chula Vista Spartans.

The Titans, fresh off a second-place finish in the previous weekend’s Sweetwater Coed Relays, defeated the Spartans by scores of 95-35 (girls varsity), 79-39 (boys varsity) and 96-21 (boys junior varsity).

Eastlake’s Wes Braddock set a new school record with a boys discus throw of 167 feet, 9 inches while Shane Martin sped to the fastest time recorded since 2006 in the boys 110-meter high hurdles with a hand time of 14.45 seconds.

Braddock, perhaps the Metro Conference's top bidder for a state meet qualifying berth this year, bested the former record of 163-11 set by Dan Bonahoom in 2003.

Additionally, Josh Williams turned in a noteworthy time of 10:12 in winning the 3,200-mile event while Oliver Abundez set a personal record time of 4:26 in winning the 1,600 meters.

Abundez’s time would rank third-best all-time in the event behind Austin Jett (4:11.69 in 2007) and Trent Warren (4:18.69 in 2011).

Abundez said he believes he can further reduce his time by 10 seconds for post-season competition. If he can accomplish that, he would rank as the No. 2 all-time Titan in that event.

Eastlake will host Otay Ranch in a key Mesa League dual meet on Thursday, April 10, starting at 3 p.m.

 

METRO CONFERENCE
DUAL MEET RESULTS

Non-League
Wednesday, March 26 at Eastlake High School

Boys Varsity
Eastlake 79, Chula Vista 39

Top three scoring leaders
Running events
1600m: 1. Abundez (EL) 4:26; 2. Correa (EL) 4:39; 3. Hobato (EL) 4:46
110m high hurdles: 1. Martin (EL) 14.45; 2. Gray 16.22; 3. Park (EL) 17.19
400m: 1. Badillo (CV) 54.67; 2. Gurule (EL) 55.29; 3. Pangeog (EL) 58.09
100m: 1. Gardner (CV) 11.54; 2. Moreno (EL) 11.58; 3. Aguilar (CV) 12.08
800m: 1. Barr (EL) 2:02; 2. Tanaka (EL) 2:11; 3. Babz (CV) 2:14
300 intermediate hurdles: 1. Young (EL) 44.07; 2. Park (EL) 44.08; 3. Stevens (EL) 46.66
200m: 1. Aguilar (CV) 23.70; 2. Hoffman (CV) 23.71; 3. Moreno (EL) 24.37
3200m: 1. Williams (EL) 10:12; 2. Rabz (CV) 10:25; 3. Hobato (EL) 10:39

Field events
Long jump: 1. Peacock (EL) 18-11; 2. Hoffman (CV) 17-9; 3. Dviett (EL) 17-5
Shot put: 1. Braddock (EL) 51-5; 2. Marron (EL) 41-8; 3. Eugan (CV) 40-6
Discus throw: 1. Braddock (EL) 167-9 (school record); 2. Candler (CV) 111-10; 3. McCown (EL) 98-7
Triple jump: 1. Peacock (EL) 40-10; 2. CV (name unavailable, mark unavailable); 3. CV (name unavailable, mark unavailable)

Girls Varsity
Eastlake 95, Chula Vista 35

Running events
1600m: 1. Y.Ramirez (CV) 5:28; 2. J. Vasquez (EL) 5:28.5; 3. E.Bonilla (EL) 5:44
100 hurdles: 1. Dickson (EL) 19.07; 2. Medina (EL) 19.08: 3. Caceras (EL) 19.48
400m: 1. Burrell (CV) 1:00.77; 2. Villalobos (EL) 1:02.53; 3. Vera (EL) 1:03.22
100m: 1. Carter (EL) 12.95; 2. Noiseaux (EL) 13.01; 3. Pupkin (EL) 13.19
800m: 1. Vasquez (EL) 2:27; 2. Gatlin (EL) 2:31; 3. Costello (EL) 2:33
300 hurdles: 1. Medina (EL) 52.54; 2. Coceras (EL) 56.70; 3. Exum (EL) 57.73
200m: 1. Mata (CV) 28.00; 2. Koopman (EL) 28.25; 3. Salvador (CV) 33.14
3200: 1. Ramirez (CV) 12:22; 2. Gray (EL) 13:24; 3. Huna (EL) 13:45

Field events
Long jump: 1. Noiseaux (EL) 16-2; 2. Chen (EL) 14-8; 3. Monroe (EL) 13-8
Shot put: 1. Salaam (CV) 31-6; 2. Meegan (EL) 27-3; 3. McClain (EL) 26-1
Triple jump: 1. Noiseaux (EL) 34-11; 2. Harris (EL) 31-4; 3. Chen (EL) 29-2
Discus throw: 1. Meegan (EL) 94-2; 2. Lerma (EL) 93-11; 3. Salaam (CV) 88-8


© 2009 The Star-News