The Star-News


District 42 Little League Tournament of Champions schedule announced

Fri, Jun 15 2012 02:13 PM Posted By: Phillip Brents

It's time fo play ball, the District 42 Little League championship season is about to begin!

The district will launch its annual Tournament of Champions on Monday. Play will be conducted in three age divisions: 7-8, Minors and Majors.

Semifinal games in all divisions will take place on June 23, followed by championship games on June 26.

A complete revised schedule (new from the June 15 print edition) is listed below:

 

 

District 42 Little League Tournament of Champions schedule


7-8 Division
Teams
Luckie Waller
Chula Vista American
Park View
South Bay
Eastlake
Sweetwater Valley
Southwest
Imperial Beach

Round-robin
Monday, June 18
Sweetwater Valley vs. Southwest at Chula Vista National, 5 p.m.
Luckie Waller at South Bay Little League, 5 p.m.
Tuesday, June 19
Park View vs. Chula Vista American at South Bay, 5 p.m.
Imperial Beach at Eastlake, 5 p.m.
Wednesday, June 20
Southwest at South Bay Little League, 5 p.m.
Sweetwater Valley vs. Luckie Waller at Chula Vista National, 5 p.m.
Thursday, June 21
Chula Vista American at Eastlake, 5 p.m.
Imperial Beach vs. Park View at Southwest 5:15 p.m.

Semifinals
Saturday, June 23
No. 2 seed vs. No. 3 seed at Southwest Little League, 9 a.m.
No. 1 seed vs. No. 4 seed at Southwest Little League, noon

Championship
Tuesday, June 26
Semifinal winners at Southwest Little League, 5 p.m.


Minor Division
Pool A
Imperial Beach
Southwest
South Bay
Chula Vista National
Tuesday, June 19
Imperial Beach at Chula Vista National, 5 p.m.
Southwest at South Bay, 5:15 p.m.
Thursday, June 21
Imperial Beach at South Bay, 5:15 p.m.
Chula Vista National at Southwest, 5 p.m.

Pool B
Park View
Eastlake
Chula Vista
American
Sweetwater Valley
Luckie Waller
Monday, June 18
Park View vs. Chula Vista American at South Bay Little League, 5:15 p.m.
Sweetwater Valley at Eastlake, 5 p.m.
Wednesday, June 20
Luckie Waller vs. Park View at South Bay Little League, 5:15 p.m.
Chula Vista American at Eastlake, 5 p.m.
Thursday, June 21
Sweetwater Valley vs. Luckie Waller at Eastlake, 5:15 p.m.

Semifinals
Saturday, June 23
No. 2 seed Pool A vs. No. 1 seed Pool B at Southwest Little League, 9:30 a.m.
No. 2 seed Pool B vs. No. 1 seed Pool A at Southwest Little League, 12:30 p.m.

Championship
Tuesday, June 26
Semifinal winners at Southwest Little League, 5:15 p.m.


Major Division
Pool A
Luckie Waller
Southwest
Imperial Beach
Chula Vista National
Tuesday, June 19
Luckie Waller at Chula Vista National, 5:30 p.m.
Imperial Beach vs. Southwest at Eastlake Little League, 5:30 p.m.
Thursday, June 21
Luckie Waller vs. Imperial Beach at South Bay Little League, 5:30 p.m.
Southwest at Chula Vista National, 5:30 p.m.

Pool B
Park View
Eastlake
Sweetwater Valley
Chula Vista American
Monday, June 18
Chula Vista American vs. Park View at Chula Vista National Little League, 5:30 p.m.
Sweetwater Valley at Eastlake, 5:30 p.m.
Wednesday, June 20
Park View vs. Sweetwater Valley at Chula Vista National Little League, 5:30 p.m.
Chula Vista American at Eastlake, 5:30 p.m.

Semifinals
Saturday, June 23
No. 2 seed Pool A vs. No. 1 seed Pool B at Southwest Little League, 10 a.m.
No. 2 seed Pool B vs. No. 1 seed Pool A at Southwest Little League, 1 p.m.

Championship
Tuesday, June 26
Semifinal winners at Southwest Little League, 5:30 p.m.


© 2009 The Star-News