The Star-News


All-star play steps up to the plate for California District 42 Little League teams

Mon, Jul 02 2012 03:20 PM Posted By: Phillip Brents

California District 42 Little League’s annual all-star baseball tournament wrapped up Monday and Tuesday at Park View Little League as championship titles in four age divisions were determined. The championship title in a fifth division was previously determined on Sunday, also at PVLL.

The District 42 champions now advance to Section 7 play as they begin their quest to advance to regional and national championship tournaments.

This year’s district champions include Sweetwater Valley (9-10 Division), Eastlake (10-11 Division), Park View (11-12 Division) and Luckie Waller (Junior and Senior divisions).

Eastlake held off a sixth-inning rally by Park View to prevail, 19-10, to claim this year’s 10-11 Division banner Tuesday.

In Monday’s title contests, Sweetwater Valley defeated Park View, 14-4, to win the 9-10 Division while Park View defeated Eastlake, 10-1, to capture the 11-12 Division, and Luckie Waller edged Chula Vista American in extra innings to capture the Junior Division championship.

On Sunday, Luckie Waller defeated Southwest, 10-7, to clinch this year’s Senior Division banner.

District champions advance to Section 7 to tournament play.

District 42 teams have been very successful in all-star tournament play in recent years.

Role models
Park View set the standard by winning the 2009 Little League World Series championship; its 10-11 all-star team advanced as far as it could go last year, winning the Division III Southern California state championship.

Overall, four District 42 teams won coveted section titles in 2011. Park View claimed banners in both the 10-11 and 11-12 divisions while Luckie Waller’s Junior and Senior division teams also captured section titles.

Park View Little League President Rod Roberto credited this year’s district championship to the hard work and dedication of the parents, coaches and players.  

“Because we won the southern state championship last year as 11-year-olds, they knew the target would be bigger this year,” Roberto said. “Their hard work paid off as they beat very good Eastlake and Chula Vista American teams. This next round will be a true test as the sectional title is very difficult to win.”

Park View slugged its way to the title with 13 home runs in four games. Among those players collecting round-trippers were Justin Eicher, L.J. Jones, Justin Legaspi, Cole Houck, Javier Nunez, Octavio Galasso, Matt Brumbaugh and Billy Dunkle.

Both Luckie Waller teams won the District 42 banner for the third consecutive year.

Gerardo Quintana-Roo, who serves as a coach on Luckie Waller’s championship Junior squad, said he feels the main reason for the continued success in these divisions is the retention of players. 

“Most leagues in our district lose players after the Majors Division to Pony,” the LW coach said. “Many of our players in Juniors and Seniors also have siblings playing in the league which keeps them close by. Having a field for these divisions is also a plus, as some leagues rely on borrowing or sharing fields to accommodate them.

“We also keep in touch with players moving on to high school (15- and 16-year-olds) and make sure they are aware that our Senior Division starts as soon as they are released from their CIF commitment.

“It’s just been a tradition at Luckie Waller to continue at the Junior and Senior level for many of the players once they graduate from Little League division.”

Brandon Teichman, Ruben Macias and Emilio Razo have been team leaders on this season’s Luckie Waller Junior team while Bernardo Cortes, Armando Ramirez and Everardo Tovar have led the way on the league’s Senior Division squad.

Tovar earned honors this spring as the South Bay League Pitcher of the Year for Montgomery High School.

Eastlake manager Christian Slike echoed the comment about continuity.

 “Nearly two-thirds of the kids on the team have come together each tournament season for at least the past three years now and we have been fortunate to win the championship last year as 10 -year-olds, as well as the year prior as nine-year-olds, in the District 42 Tournament of Champions tournament,” Slike said.  "We are looking forward to representing District 42 in the Section 7 tournament and believe the quality of the baseball programs and competition in our district have prepared us for success competing with teams from other parts of the San Diego County."

Sweetwater Valley Little League president Dan Kettlehake noted that that many of the league’s current 9-10 all-stars also captured the district’s 2011 Minor A Tournament of Champions title as well as the 2010 7-8 division TOC championship.

“We have a great group of kids playing for our teams this year in all of our divisions,” Kettlehake said. “Our coaching staffs have gone above and beyond their call of duty. We are very proud of our kids. We would like to thank all of our board members and parents for their continued support.”

The reigning District 42 champion Sweetwater Valley all-stars out-scored opponents 59-9 in 25 innings, scoring two run-rule victories in just four innings of play (12-0 over Chula Vista National and 13-3 over Chula Vista Anerican).

SVLL began the tournament with an extra “play-in” game and played three games in the first four days of the tournament.

In the 25 innings played, SVLL scored in 18 of those innings while holding opponents scoreless in 19 frames.

What’s next?
District 42 will host both the 9-10 and Senior division tournaments at Sweetwater Valley Little League while District 66 will host the Junior Division tournament, though it will also be played at Sweetwater Valley Little League.

District 22/Imperial and Calipatria will co-host the 11-12 division tournament while District 41/Fletcher Hills will host the 10-11 division sectional.

The section tournaments start Saturday, July 14, with champions from District 42, District 66, District 41 and District 22 represented.

In the 9-10 sectional, Sweetwater Valley will test District 22 champion Calexico, while in the 10-11 Division, Eastlake will play District 41 champion Rancho San Diego.

Park View’s 11-12 all-star team will vie against  District 41 champion Santana National in its first section playoff game at Calipatria Little League while Luckie Waller will play United Santee in the opener of the Junior Division sectional.

District 42 champion Luckie Waller will battle District 66 champion Lemon Grove in a best-of-three Senior sectional championship series.

District 66 champions include Lemon Grove (9-10 and Senior divisions), Twin Hills (10-11 and Junior divisions), Spring Valley (11-12).


For updated results, visit the Web site at www.eteamz.com/cad42.

 

California District 42
Little League Champions

9-10 Division
Sweetwater Valley
Roster: Felix Ikeda, Benjamin Kettlehake, Wyatt Lannom, Ryan Mendez, Cristian Mondragon, Sabino Muro, Eric Nakano, Kaden Nichols,Eric Parker, Hayden Pritchard, Jake Rose, Tyler Sherard
Manager: Francisco Mondragon
Coaches: Brad Nakano, Matt Sherard


10-11 Division
Eastlake
Roster: Patrick Archer, Kevin Bateman, Giancarlo Cortez, Jake Espinoza, E.J. Eyer, Michael Gaines, Dominic Haley, Grant Holman, Austin Slike, Ricky Tibbett, Micah Wiggs, Rennard Williams
Manager: Christian Slike
Coaches: Rick Tibbett, Eddy Espinoza, Kevin Bateman


Little League (11-12) Division
Park View
Roster: Aaron Marientes, Billy Dunkle, Cole Houck, Geo Jimenez, Javier Nunez, Justin Eicher, Justin Legaspi, L.J. Jones, Marc-Cole Flores, Matt Brumbaugh, Octavio Galasso, Shalin Mirmal
Manager: Gregg Houck
Coaches: Genesis Legaspi, Steven Gelasso


Junior Division
Luckie Waller
Roster: Raymond Hallmen, Rene Rios, Isaiah Leonguerrero, Brandon W. Teichman, Michael Quintana-Roo, Miguel Olea, Daniel R. Ochoa, Andre Avalos, Jovan Bayless, Joseantonio Corona, Ruben Macias, Eduardo C. Orendain, Emilio Razo, Richard Tovar
Manager: Mathew Ochoa
Coaches: Gerardo Quintana-Roo, Rigoberto Ochoa


Senior Division
Luckie Waller
Roster: Jaime Bolanos, Bernardo Cortes, Jesus Estrada, Abel Lazcano, Brandon Lopez, Brandon Lugo, Josue Martinez, Dean Navarez, Adrian Olivares, Victor Ramirez, Armando Ramirez, David Tovar, Everado Tovar
Manager: Rafael Olivares
Coach: Gabriel Cortez

 



California District 42 Little League championship tournament scoreboard

9-10 Division
Saturday, June 30
(Winners bracket)
Sweetwater Valley 12, Chula Vista National 0
Eastlake 15, Southwest 0
Chula Vista American 16, South Bay 6
Park View 11, Luckie Waller 1

Monday, July 2
(Winners bracket)
Sweetwater Valley 2, Imperial Beach 1
(Challengers bracket)
Chula Vista National 9, Southwest 1

Tuesday, July 3
(Winners bracket)
Chula Vista American 9, Eastlake 2
Sweetwater Valley 18, Park View 1

Thursday, July 5
(Challenger bracket)
Chula Vista National 14, South Bay 1
Imperial Beach 4, Luckie Waller 1

Friday, July 6
(Challenger bracket)
Imperial Beach 14, Eastlake 7
Park View 17, Chula Vista National 11

Saturday, July 7
(Winners bracket)
Sweetwater Valley 13, Chula Vista American 3
(Challenger bracket)
Park View 11, Imperial Beach 7

Sunday, July 8
(Challenger bracket final)
Park View 6, Chula Vista American 4

Monday, July 9
Championship
Sweetwater Valley 14, Park View 4
Note: Sweetwater Valley advances to Section 7 tournament hosted by District 22


10-11 Division
Saturday, June 30
(Winners bracket)
Eastlake 9, Sweetwater 2

Monday, July 2
(Winners bracket)
Park View 4,Luckie Waller 2

Tuesday, July 3
(Winners bracket)
Park View 11, Eastlake 10

Thursday, July 5
(Challenger bracket)
Sweetwater Valley 9, Luckie Waller 2

Friday, July 6
(Challenger bracket final)
Eastlake 8, Sweetwater Valley 7

Sunday, July 8
(Double-elimination)
Eastlake 3, Park View 2

Tuesday, July 10
Championship
Eastlake 19, Park View 10
Note: Eastlake advances to Section 7 tournament hosted by District 41



Little League (11-12) Division
Saturday, June 30
(Winners bracket)
Southwest 10, South Bay 1
Park View 3, Eastlake 2
Imperial Beach 7, Chula Vista National 4
Sweetwater Valley 6, Luckie Waller 5

Monday, July 2
(Winners bracket)
Chula Vista American 10, Southwest 0
(Challenger bracket)
Eastlake 20, South Bay 1

Tuesday, July 3
(Winners bracket)
Park View 19, Imperial Beach 5
Chula Vista American 20, Sweetwater Valley 0

Thursday, July 5
(Challenger bracket)
Eastlake 12, Chula Vista National 0
Southwest 8, Luckie Waller 7

Friday, July 6
(Challenger bracket)
Eastlake 2,vs. Sweetwater Valley 1
Imperial Beach 18, Southwest 6

Saturday, July 7
(Winners bracket)
Park View 9, Chula Vista American 8
(Challenger bracket)
Eastlake 20, Imperial Beach 6

Sunday, July 8
(Challenger bracket final)
Eastlake 9, Chula Vista American 6

Monday, July 9
Championship
Park View 10, Eastlake 1
Note: Park View advances to Section 7 tournament hosted by District 22



Junior Division
Saturday, June 30
(Winners bracket)
Chula Vista American 15, Park View 1
Chula Vista National 9, Eastlake 5
Luckie Waller 14. South Bay 1

Monday, July 2
(Winners bracket)
Chula Vista American 10, Imperial Beach 0
Luckie Waller 22, Chula Vista National 1

Tuesday, July 3
(Challenger bracket)
Eastlake 12, Park View 2

Thursday, July 5
(Challenger bracket)
South Bay defeated Eastlake (score unavailable)
Chula Vista National 14, Imperial Beach 5

Friday, July 6
(Winners bracket)
Luckie Waller 10, Chula Vista American 0

Luckie Waller Little League
(Challenger bracket)
South Bay 15, Chula Vista National 14


Saturday, July 7
(Challenger bracket final)
Chula Vista American 9, South Bay 5

Monday, July 9
Championship Game
Luckie Waller 11, Chula Vista American 9
Note: Luckie Waller advances to Section 7 tournament hosted by District 66



Senior Division
Championship Series
Park View Little League
Saturday, July 7
Luckie Waller 10, Southwest 2
Sunday, July 8
Luckie Waller 10, Southwest 7
Note: Luckie Waller advances to Section 7 tournament hosted by District 42


© 2009 The Star-News