The Star-News


Alegrado leads Mustangs to second consecutive CIF boys volleyball title

Fri, Jun 29 2012 02:16 PM Posted By: Phillip Brents

In a true team sport, no one individual is more important than another. That’s the philosophy that has made the Otay Ranch High School boys volleyball team so successful.

The Mustangs wrapped up their seventh consecutive league championship title with a perfect 10-0 showing against Mesa League opponents before going on to capture their second consecutive San Diego Section Division I championship title by sweeping the Poway Titans 26-24, 25-16, 25-20 May 19 at Cathedral Catholic High School.

Otay Ranch crowned its unparalleled season of achievement by earning a return trip to the Southern California state championship game May 26 at Irvine Valley College after besting Santa Monica and Palisades in a pair of regional playoff games.

The top-seeded Mustangs finished 41-3 after placing runner-up to second-seeded Loyola (36-2) in the state title match-up.

Otay Ranch ended the 2012 season ranked fourth in the nation behind third-ranked Loyola, second-ranked Mira Costa (34-4) and top-ranked Wheaton (Ill.) Warrenville South (42-0).

The Mustangs finished ranked third in California behind Mira Costa (first) and Loyola (second).

Top dogs
In an unprecedented show of respect from its peers, Otay Ranch swept all six berths on the All-Mesa League First Team. The Mustangs added another on the second team, plus two honorable mentions, for a total of nine all-league selections — nearly half of the all-league team.

There are six teams in the Mesa League.

First team selections include seniors Nick Alegrado, Frank Herrera, J.J. Olaogun and Jorge Reyes and juniors Jared Arias and Andrew Freiha. Senior Beto Gonzalez earned recognition on the league’s second team while seniors Ernesto Bernal and Joseph Guarnes both received honorable mention accolades.

Alegrado earned further recognition as the 2012 Mesa League Player of the Year. He was also named the San Diego Section Player of the Year.

“It’s obviously an honor but the way I look at it, volleyball’s a team game and without my teammates, I couldn’t have done what I did because they helped make me a better player,” he said.

And Alegrado, who racked up 894 assists during the season, helped make each of his teammates better players.

Reyes and Herrera joined Alegrado on the All-CIF First Team while Olaogun and Freiha were second team all-section picks.

Reyes led the Mustangs with 289 kills, followed by Freiha with 263 kills and Herrera with 223 kills. Olagun led the team with 326 digs.

 

Metro Conference Boys Volleyball
2012 All-League Selections


MESA LEAGUE
First Team
Nick Alegrado (Otay Ranch) 12
Jared Arias (Otay Ranch) 11
Andrew Freiha (Otay Ranch) 11
Frank Herrera (Otay Ranch) 12
J.J. Olaogun (Otay Ranch) 12
Jorge Reyes (Otay Ranch) 12

Player of the Year
Nick Alegrado (Otay Ranch)

Championship Team
Otay Ranch Mustangs

Second Team
Marcus Buenviaje (Olympian) 11
Alberto Gonzalez (Otay Ranch) 12
Miko Martinez (Hilltop) 12
Ivan Sinclair (Eastlake) 11
Kelvin Torres (Bonita Vista) 12
Kai Valdivieso (Eastlake) 11

Honorable Mention
Harvey Alegado (Eastlake) 11
Tim Aram (Eastlake) 11
Ernesto Bernal (Otay Ranch) 12
Joseph Guarnes (Otay Ranch) 12
Nohea Rose (Hilltop) 10
Junior Scott (Bonita Vista) 12
Ryan Sartor (Mater Dei Catholic) 10



SOUTH BAY LEAGUE
First Team
Alex Diaz (Montgomery) 12
Frank Del Rosario (Montgomery) 12
Valtri Holland (Mar Vista) 12
Ernesto Jaimes (Chula Vista) 11
Manny Paniagua (Montgomery) 12
Scott Schafer (Mar Vista) 12

Player of the Year
Valtri Holland (Mar Vista)

Championship Team
Montgomery Aztecs

Second Team
Michael Brown (Mar Vista) 11
Adrian De La Vega (Chula Vista) 11
Jacob Julag-ay (Castle Park) 11
Nate Khemmanivong (Montgomery) 12
Nico Medillin (Mar Vista) 11
Omar Rodriguez (Montgomery) 11

Honorable Mention
Alvin Balmeo (Sweetwater) 12
Tyler Neff (Montgomery) 12
Terrill Williams (Montgomery) 10

 

ALL-SAN DIEGO SECTION
2012 BOYS VOLLEYBALL TEAM

First Team
Bennett Bird (Westview) 12
Nick Supple (Cathedral Catholic) 12
Nick Alegrado (Otay Ranch) 12
Alec Tollgaard (Grossmont) 12
Tyler Wehr (Westview) 12
Christian Ward (Westview) 12
Jorge Reyes (Otay Ranch) 12
Frank Herrera (Otay Ranch) 12
Spencer Castillo (St. Augustine) 12
Josh Lake (Poway) 12

Second Team
Garrett Adelman (Ramona) 12
J.J. Olaogun (Otay Ranch) 12
Andrew Freiha (Otay Ranch) 11
Jack Hughson (Poway) 12
Ryan Walsh (La Jolla) 12
Tyler Kaplan (La Costa Canyon) 12
Miles Johnson (La Costa Canyon) 11
Nick May (San Marcos) 12
Darren Klein (Grossmont) 12
Victor Chen (Westview) 12

Player of the Year
Nick Alegrado (Otay Ranch)

Coach of the Year
Steve McLaughlin (Westview)


SAN DIEGO SECTION DIVISION CHAMPIONS
Division I: Otay Ranch Mustangs
Division II: Westview Wolverines
Division III: Cathedral Catholic Dons
Division IV: St. Augustine Saints

 

 

Metro Conference All-League
2012 Baseball Selections


South Bay League
First Team
Mario Perez (Montgomery) 10
Everardo Tovar (Montgomery) 11
Anthony York (Chula Vista) 12
Jesse De La Torre (Mar Vista) 12
Jose Garcia (San Ysidro) 11
Joel Castro (Montgomery) 12
Dionasys Kalentermidis (Montgomery) 12
Marcos Machado (Chula Vista) 12
Eduardo Rubalcaba (San Ysidro) 12
Javier Vega (Castle Park) 10

Player of the Year
Mario Perez (Montgomery)

Pitcher of the Year
Everardo Tovar (Montgomery)

Championship team
Montgomery Aztecs

Second Team
Brian Andrade (Southwest) 11
Alexis Leyva (Montgomery) 12
Jose Antonio Gudino (Montgomery) 11
Eric King (Castle Park) 10
Carlos Acevedo (Southwest) 10
Jesus Estrada (Montgomery) 10
Rey Yoquigua (Chula Vista) 12
Anthony Wiggins (Castle Park) 11
Marco Leyva (Mar Vista) 10
Aurelio Bacling (Sweetwater) 12

Honorable Mention
Kevin Ayers (Chula Vista) 11
John Terrazas (Chula Vista) 11
Aaron Leon (Castle Park) 11
Antonio Porter (Castle Park) 12
Jose Magallon (San Ysidro) 10
Israel Ramos (San Ysidro) 12
Daniel Garcia (Mar Vista) 11
Mark Torres (Mar Vista) 12
Jose Luis Ayala (Southwest) 10
Alejandro Buelna (Southwest) 12
Mario Apodaca (Sweetwater) 12
Arturo Arechiga (Sweetwater) 12
Ernie Marquez (Montgomery) 11
Armando Serna (Montgomery) 12


Mesa League
First Team
Dylan McDonald (Eastlake) 12
Andrew Calica (Eastlake) 12
Troy Cruz (Bonita Vista) 12
Steve Sherwood (Hilltop) 10
Mike Descisciolo (Otay Ranch) 12
Andrew Martinez (Mater Dei Catholic) 12
Miguel Solano-Espinoza (Bonita Vista) 12
Eric Tec (Hilltop) 12
Eddie Alvarez  (Otay Ranch) 10
Roman Garcia  (Eastlake) 11

Pitcher of Year
Dylan McDonald (Eastlake)

Player of the Year
Andrew Calica (Eastlake)

Championship team
Eastlake Titans

Second Team
Alec Echevarria  (Olympian) 12
Adrian Orozco (Otay Ranch) 12
Devin Kopas  (Eastlake) 11
Joshua Palet  (Eastlake) 12
Danny Siwek  (Bonita Vista) 10
Alex Haas (Bonita Vista) 12
Sammy Perez (Otay Ranch) 12
Matt Ball (Bonita Vista) 11
Ian Moses  (Hilltop) 12
Austin Machitar  (Otay Ranch) 12

Honorable Mention
Ryan Miguel (Bonita Vista) 12
Alex Quiros (Bonita Vista) 12
Angel Estrada (Eastlake) 9
Spencer Sundahl (Eastlake) 10
Jonathan Ruiz (Hilltop) 12
Daniel Goodrich (Hilltop) 11
Bradley Roberto (Olympian) 10
Greg Chilson (Olympian) 12
Dominic Ludden (Otay Ranch) 12
Adrian Tovalin (Otay Ranch) 10
Alex Robles (Mater Dei Catholic) 12
Andy Rios (Mater Dei Catholic) 10

 

Metro Conference Girls Softball
2012 All-League Selections


MESA LEAGUE
First Team
Jennifer Hartman (Bonita Vista) 12
Hanna Flippen (Bonita Vista) 11
Anissa Pinedo (Bonita Vista) 12
Celinna Cosio (Bonita Vista) 12
Chelsy Ramirez (Bonita Vista) 12
Tiffany Salcedo (Hilltop) 12
Dylan Christensen (Eastlake) 11
Sashel Palacios (Otay Ranch) 11
Carlee Wood (Eastlake) 11
Maritza Lopez-Portillo (Mater Dei Catholic) 12

Pitcher of the Year
Jennifer Hartman (Bonita Vista)

Player of the Year
Sashel Palacios (Otay Ranch)

Championship Team
Bonita Vista Barons
(Mesa League champions
/San Diego Section Division II champions)

Second Team
Sonia Mazon (Otay Ranch) 12
Adri Puente (Otay Ranch) 12
Kim Tamayo (Mater Dei Catholic) 11
Erika Forget (Olympian) 12
Ashley Quidolet (Bonita Vista) 9
Carolyn Wright (Bonita Vista) 10
Alex Vargas (Bonita Vista) 10
Skania Lemus (Mater Dei Catholic) 12
Kylie Diaz (Eastlake) 12
Hayden Christensen (Eastlake) 10


SOUTH BAY LEAGUE
First team
Ashley Harbin (Mar Vista)
Alyssa Rose (Mar Vista)
Victoria Santa Lucia (Mar Vista)
Adriana Hinojosa (Mar Vista)
Yolanda Grado (Mar Vista)
Giselle Daniel (Mar Vista)
Kristin Gendreau (Mar Vista)
Carly Mcoy (Chula Vista)
Isabella Julio (Chula Vista)
Amanda Diaz (Chula Vista)
Karen Lopez (Montgomery)

Second team
Mallory Rosas (Mar Vista)
Bernadette Garcia (Chula Vista)
 Serena Terrones (Chula Vista)
Chelsea Cantwell (Chula Vista)
Brianna Loa (Montgomery)
Shannon Neff (Montgomery)
Michelle De Guzman (Montgomery)
Joana Casillas (Montgomery)
Alexa Perciado (San Ysidro)
Zinnai Lopez (Southwest)

Player of the Year

Ashley Harbin (Mar Vista)

Championship Team
Mar Vista Mariners

 

 

2012 All-Metro Conference Lacrosse Teams

BOYS LACROSSE
First Team
D: Ryan De Leon (Otay Ranch) 12
M: Robby Sills (Otay Ranch) 12
M: Jake Weidner (Otay Ranch) 11
M: Casey Stanko (Eastlake) 11
A: Ryan Hayes (Eastlake) 10
A: Daniel Hodge (Hilltop) 12
D: Miles Teague (Hilltop) 12
G: Kyle Lord (Mar Vista) 12
M: Andrew Ooi (Bonita Vista) 11
M: Eli Ruano (Montgomery) 12
D: Anthony Estrella (Chula Vista) 12

Player of the Year
Jake Weidner (Otay Ranch)

Championship Team
Otay Ranch Mustangs

Second Team
M: Franz Hahn (Otay Ranch) 12
G: Patrick Flinn (Otay Ranch) 12
D: Tommy Henderson (Eastlake) 11
LSM: Eric Vega (Eastlake) 11
M: Jordan Vicente (Eastlake) 9
A: Raul Fosselman (Hilltop) 12
A: Angel Ascencio (Mar Vista) 12
M: Jacob Schoenfeld (Mar Vista) 11
M/A: Robert Rodriguez (Bonita Vista) 10
G: Francisco Alonso (Montgomery) 11
G: Tyler Crestik (Chula Vista) 12

Legend
A-attackman
M-midfielder
LSM-long stick midfielder
D-defenseman




GIRLS LACROSSE

First team
Nicole Coyle (Hilltop)
Chelsea Ventura (Hilltop)
Kasey Simonds (Hilltop)
Angelica Delgado (Hilltop)
Lauren Cekander (Otay Ranch)
Erin Stansel (Otay Ranch)
Maddie Melendez (Otay Ranch)
Erika Hashimoto (Eastlake)
Melissa Meza (Eastlake)
Lannet Sanchez (Mar Vista)

Player of the Year
Nicole Coyle (Hilltop)

Championship Team
Hilltop Lancers

Second team
Courtney Creel (Hilltop)
Laurel Coleman (Hilltop)
Brigette Young (Hilltop)
Michelle Guerrero (Otay Ranch)
Rhonda Pesebre (Otay Ranch)
Jessie DeVera (Otay Ranch)
Kindred Lowman (Eastlake)
Hanna Drees (Eastlake)
Sarah Ruiz (Mar Vista)

Honorable Mention
Hannah Teague (Hilltop)
Jalissa Pressley (Hilltop)
Tori Parra (Eastlake)
Alexyss McClellan (Eastlake)




ALL-SAN DIEGO SECTION LACROSSE TEAMS


BOYS LACROSSE
First Team
Sean Doyle (Torrey Pines) 12
Brendan Gaughan (La Costa Canyon) 12
Lucas Gradinger (Torrey Pines) 11
Jack Yeatman (Rancho Bernardo) 12
Andrew Perkins (Torrey Pines) 12
Hunter Corpus (Coronado) 12
Aidan Moran (La Costa Canyon) 12
Edwin Glazener (Bishop’s) 12
Taylor Rathbun (Grossmont) 12
Willy Mort (Torrey Pines) 12
Reis Stanley (Coronado) 12
Caleb Pryle (Rancho Bernardo) 12
 
Second Team
Chris Summers (Westview) 11
Aiden Kennedy (La Jolla Country Day) 12
Cole Aylward (Granite Hills) 12
Jacob O’Donnell (Poway) 10
Jack Cruzan (Cathedral Catholic) 12
George Bailey (Coronado) 12
Franz Hahn (Otay Ranch) 12
Trent Lauer (Bishops) 12
Denning Crenshaw (Helix) 12
Kyle Mummau (La Costa Canyon) 11
Cole Bollman (Cathedral Catholic) 12
Tanner Zigrang (Bishops) 12
 
Player of the year
Brendan Gaughan (La Costa Canyon)

Coach of the Year
 Alex Cade (Coronado)
 
GIRLS LACROSSE
 First Team
Nikita Aitken (Canyon Crest) 12
Victoria Porter (Poway) 11
Kiana Gibson (La Costa Canyon) 11
Sara Nolte (La Costa Canyon) 11
Paige Soeknsen (La Costa Canyon) 11
Asia Pitzer (Poway) 10
Stephanie Garrett (Scripps Ranch) 12
Kacey McKinnon (Torrey Pines) 10
Kate Pederson (Coronado) 11
Caroline Carlson ( Coronado) 11
Emily Young (La Jolla) 10
Sarah Andersen (Coronado) 10
 
Second Team
Amanda Shoemaker (Poway) 12
Bailey Jones (Scripps Ranch) 10.
Torrey Schwitkis (Scripps Ranch) 11
Camille Doan (Torrey Pines) 10
Hannah Seiger (Rancho Bernardo) 12
Meganne Weissenfels (Coronado) 12
Catlin Brown (Bishop’s) 10
Mollie Privet (Coronado) 11
Nicole Hickman (Canyon Crest) 11
Corry Vogel (Santana) 12
Makenna White (Santa Fe Christian) 11
Kayla Stryjewski (Santa Fe Christian) 12

Athlete of the Year
Victoria Porter (Poway)

Coach of the Year
Sarah Spillett (Poway)
 


San Diego Section Champions
BOYS
Division I: La Costa Canyon
Division II: Coronado

GIRLS
Division I: La Costa Canyon
Division II: Coronado

Metro Conference Playoff Qualifiers

Boys Division I
First round: San Marcos 17, Otay Ranch 5

Girls Division I
First round: Hilltop 10, Carlsbad 4
Quarterfinals: Scripps Ranch 11, Hilltop 5

 


© 2009 The Star-News