Polls Archive

Should the Chula Vista City Attorney have term limits?

Yes
63%
No
37%
Comments

David Walden Says:

Thu, May 03 2012 07:05 PM

Absolutely!!! No Career Politicans Allowed. Limiting the time Public Servants can serve will be in keeping with the State constitution for starters and secondly, gives other equally talented individuals the opportunity to run for public office. Incumbents already have the advantage and all too often discourages others from running for office.

See State Contitution Article 4 Section 1.5. which states in part....

These unfair incumbent advantages discourage qualified candidates from seeking public office
and create a class of career politicians, instead of the citizen representatives envisioned by the Founding Fathers. These career politicians become representatives of the bureaucracy, rather than of
the people whom they are elected to represent.
To restore a free and democratic system of fair elections, and to encourage qualified candidates to seek public office, the people find and declare that the powers of incumbency must be limited.

V/r

David Walden


Leave Comment
Name
Email

(will not be published)

Comments
Previous Poll Results

» Should parking permits be required on public streets near Southwestern College?

- see results

» Cinco de Mayo, worth celebrating?

- see results

» Are you interested in how Chula Vista voting districts will be created?

- see results

» Have you ever known someone who was in the U.S. illegally?

- see results

» Is cheerleading a sport?

- see results

» Would you report your neighbor if they habitually wasted water?

- see results

» Have you ever heard of the robotics competitions for high schools?

- see results

» Have you ever made a California Public Records Act request from local government?

- see results

» Would you like to see a dual-use stadium built in South County?

- see results

» Are you aware of Chula Vista's SeeClickFix program?

- see results

More Poll Results

The Star-News | 296 3rd Ave., Chula Vista, CA 91910 | Phone: 619-427-3000 | Fax: 619-426-6346 | info@thestarnews.com| Site Feedback| Corporate