McCann served, lawsuit can continue
[…] “The issue would be, is John McCann being served as a council member or as a candidate?” Googins said. “It appears to me that he is being served in his capacity as a candidate, not as a councilman,”

However, California Government Code 3681.5 states that a city attorney can represent a council member in an election contest.

“A city may defend any person elected to the City Council or to the office of city clerk or city treasurer in any election contest instituted for any of the causes set forth in subdivisions (a), (d), or (e) of section 16100 of the Elections Code.”

Subdivision (e) states “…eligible voters who attempted to vote in accordance with the laws of the state were denied their right to vote.”

McCann said in an emailed statement he is confident the law will remain on his side.

“Voting laws were in place prior to our election and the Registrar followed those laws. You can’t change the rules in the middle of the election because you don’t like the results.